| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 341 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hearst's International Combined With Cosmopolitan Magazine October 1936 International Magazine Company. Ill.: Bradshaw Crandell (cover). A very good plus magazine. Cover : Rodeo Girl. Clean and bright with some rough edges wear at spine ends. Book number: 3N0150 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Interesting Magazines Bradshaw Crandell (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Tunique JEHEBER, 1950. 466 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Ouvrage débroché. Roman adapté de l'anglais par Claude Moleyne. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80111052 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA TUNIQUE. ROMAN JEHEBER, 1947. 466 pages. Traces de feutres sur la page de garde. Page de garde et page de faux titre consolidées par du scotch. Traces de scotch en dos et sur le bord des plats. Trace de marqueur sur la 1ère de couverture. Adapté de l'anglais par Claude MOLEYNE. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160127415 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
4set Vol. Listed Below New York, New York, Collier. 1929, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Books have no tears or bent pages. Books are covered with blue cloth red and gold spine. All books are solid bindings are straight and tight. Fine/No Jacket. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 000144 USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6356]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LES BANNIERES BLANCHES J.-H. Jeheber. 1943. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. ¶ Roman trad. de l'anglais par Claude Moleyne. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40171592 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1948. First Edition. 8vo. 581 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards with black titles, LCD device, & rules. Map endpapers. Good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name & address on front endpapers. Sign of bookplate removal on front pastedown. Boards lightly worn at head of spine with soil around bottom of both front & rear panels. Edges lightly soiled. Signatures at bottom of last page of text of book club members. Jacket worn with small chips at spine ends & corners. Wear to fore edges & damp soil to foot of spine. Cover illustration still bright and price intact on front flap. ¶ The story of Simon Peter (St. Peter). The Passion Story from the Sea of Galilee to Calvary. Book number: 15994 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman London: Peter Davies, 1949. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 459pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Ink inscription on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbd256a GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The big fisherman London, 501 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Pan books, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 85948&299H € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1948 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The Big Fisherman is his story - a big book, the culminating work of one of the most popular and widely read authors of the twentieth century. It paints a living and unforgettable picture of a simple man who triumphed against incredible odds because of his complete and unshakable faith in Jesus Christ. ¶ 481 pages. Book number: 42831X1 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Faith Christianity Simon Peter Jesus Christ Novels History ) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Cover is faded at top. Pages are tight and clean. DJ is worn and has tears at top. Book number: 222054 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIG FISHERMAN Lo, Reprint Society. 1951. Hard Cover. Cover edgeworn but good internally. Very good. Book number: 013546 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Great Britain, Pan Books. 1972. (ISBN: 033030013X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and bottom corner of rear endpaper missing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 119366 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament
Keywords: Life of St. Peter Gospels Gospel Story Historical Fiction Based on Fact Novel Narrative Blend of Fiction and Fact Christianity 033030013x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Peter Davies 1949 Hardcover. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 772860 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman London, Peter Davies. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 419pp plus Map end papers - Sequel to Douglas' classic, best-selling fictionalized biography of Christ, "The Robe". It begins where "The Robe" leaves off (AD 30) and features many of the same characters. DJ (not price clipped) is "reinforced" at edges by old, browning Sello Tape, rubbed, edgeworn, ie rather a mess. Covers (brown cloth with white titles to spine) has a very small amount of edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight, except for some foxing to page edges and to EPs. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 008220 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Fiction, Lloyd C. Douglas, Jesus, Christianity, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman The Reprint Society 1951 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 445011 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Religious_and_Spirituality | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman. Pocket Books Inc., New York: 1959. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover has scratches and chips. The Big Fisherman is his story - a big book, the culminating work of one of the most popular and widely read authors of the twentieth century. It paints a living and unforgettable picture of a simple man who triumphed against incredible odds because of his complete and unshakable faith in Jesus Christ. ¶ 597 pages. Book number: 20853X1 USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Faith Christianity Simon Peter Jesus Christ Novels History . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Davies repr 1959 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback ISBN: Book number: 49660 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Great Britain, The Reprint Society. 1951. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good minus general condition. Tight, unmarked copy with some rubbing to covers, some foxing on edges and webbing on rear cover exposed. Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 117122 AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539] Catalogue: Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament
Keywords: Historical Fiction Historical Novel Inspirational Literature Christianity Religious Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman. Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with chipped edges. Red cloth boards have only light wear. Gift inscription on half-title page. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 007155A USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Saint Peter the Apostle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman London, Peter Davies, 1949. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. No dj. Mauve cloth. 459 pp. Pictorial endpapers (maps). Two small inscriptions to prelims. Light rubbing to cloth edges. GOOD+. Book number: 2744 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Peter Davies 1949 First H/Back burgndy cloth boards VG 459pp endpaper maps.8 x 5 415g -- Stort BooksBook number: 14821 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: douglas the big fisherman fiction eastern mediterranean and palestine 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman London, Peter Davies. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good condition for its age. Some light yellowing of pages. Colours on spine are a little faded. Owner's inscriptions on front endpapers. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001281 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Palestine, Jesus Christ, Religious Theme; Novel with Religious Content; Religion; General Fiction; Christian Church; Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. First Edition; Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Several small chips and tears to jacket crown and base. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 41530 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Editions Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Fisherman, the Boston, Mass, Houghton & Mifflin. 1952, N0t First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb/ Cornwell, Dean. C-00260 ,503 Pages, End Papers, Illustrations,Ruby Red Boards & Spine, Gold Lettering. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007640 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Christianity; Saint Peter; Disciples | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Fisherman Peter Davies, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.N] -- Chapter 1Book number: ky2 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page