| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 822 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Carolina Quarterly, Volume 27, Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1975) Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1975. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Wraps are lightly shelf worn. 116 pp. Short stories and poetry by various authors; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1150156 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: North Carolina South Southeast Southern Southeastern United States America All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A serious defence of some late measures of the administration; particularly with regard to the introduction and establishment of foreign troops. London: printed for J Morgan, 1756. 8vo. [ii], 54pp. Disbound. Half-title and last page lightly soiled and browned. * Seven Years War interest. -- John TurtonBook number: 38274 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.65 | JP¥ 4502] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Ideas in eighteenth-Century Italy: Lectures given at the Italian Institute 1957-1958 Rome, Edizioni Di Storia E Letteratura. 1960, Presumed First. paperback. Used, Pubblicazioni dell'institutu Italiano di Cultura di Londra, no. IV. Text of Berlin's lecture (on Vico) marked in pencil. Contents otehrwise clean and sound; worn cover, fixed in tape; owner's name on first page. Acceptable. Book number: 194873 GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 46.42 | JP¥ 3689] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elfin Pedlar : Tales told by Pixy Pool London, Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. 1923, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Drawings by the Author. Book, Covers are dark green with black titles and border lines on front.Spine has black titles.There is a book plate on front pastedown.Book extremities have some spotting. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 239615 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: Drawings By the Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religion and the Growing Mind New York, Revell. 1912. Cloth Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 142pp. Occasional pencil underlining. Cloth a bit dull but a sound copy. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 23103 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Highest Leadership: Everyday Life Series New York, Association Press. 1922. Cloth. 135 pages, a YMCA book of daily readings. Average. Book number: 451649 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344] Catalogue: Daily Readings & Devotional
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Pan Books 1992 Paperback, 176pp. "The updated, revised edition of ' The Meaning of Liff' , with illustrations from ' Private Eye' cartoonist Bert Kitchen. ", (ISBN: 9780330322201). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 460362 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1474] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Lanugages, Non-Fiction, Reference"9780330322201 9780330322201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 34707 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 21752 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: General Nonfiction III
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Pan, 1990. First Edition, Hardback. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. NR FINE/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1990 PAN HARDBACK, GREAT JACKET DESIGN AND ILLUSTRATIONS, HILARIOUS DOUGLAS ADAMS 'DICTIONARY' OF OBSCURE WORDS. LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO DJ, PRICE-CLIPPED, ALL ELSE VG, WELL-PRESERVED FIRST EDITION. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0330316060. ISBN/EAN: 9780330316064. Book number: 027999 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Sold; Humour; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517585979) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012252 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Stuff & Nonsense 0517585979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning Of Liff Pan Books 1990 Hardcover, 192pp. (ISBN: 9780330316064). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 535865 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.69 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Reference"9780330316064 9780330316064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff; a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet Pan Books, London, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Bert Kitchen. Good/Very Good. The right-hand corner of front free end page has been clipped (squarely) hand in their ears a small scratch measuring approximately 1 inch only left-hand centre of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. "Ahenny (adj.)" The way people stand when examining other people's bookshelves." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Bert Kitchen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0227887 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: Dictionary, Humour Language & Linguistics; Humour; Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28436 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff - a dictionary of things that there aren't any words for yet London, Pan Books. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0330316060) , 22.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Hardback, 146 pp. illustrated with drawings by Bert Kitchen. VG- with some foxing to page sides & tops, wrapper good+ with 1 closed tear & foxing to interior. Book number: 013861 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Dictionary Dictionaries Humour Dictionaries 0330316060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY:: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 51609 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0517585979 Language Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: E10578 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be New York: Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Kitchen, Bert. 1st US ed. 1993. Fine in a like dustjacket with a touch of shelf wear. A nice copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4154 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 0517585979 American British Wit Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life, the Universe and Everything London, Millenium / An Orion Book. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857982096) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp184. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1005609 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Space 1857982096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life, the Universe and Everything Harmony, 1982. Hard Cover. 0517548747 Stated First Edition/later printing, price sticker on Dust Jacket front, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore marks on flep, NOT price clipped, dust jacket has light edgewear, book is black/green, rear flap has crease. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 007178 USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0517548747 Dent Arthur Fictitious Character Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meaning of Liff London: Pan Books and Faber & Faber, 1983. Soft Cover. 0330281216 Softcover, undersized, black/gold, very minor wear on cover (edges mostly), remnants of an old coffee stain (barely noticeable), humourous dictionary. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 000879 USD 32.87 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2612] Catalogue: Humour/Cartoons/Comedy
Keywords: 0330281216 Humour Dictionary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meaning of Liff Great Britain, Pan and Faber & Faber. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330281216). Paperback. Light edgewear, overall clean and tight copy. Good. Book number: 33802 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0330281216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meaning of Life London, Pan Books, 1983 (first edition) paperback, 191 pp., porto 2,00 euro NL, isbn 9780330281218, in zeer goede staat, naam op schutblad. Engelstalig. Book number: JCK409/71953 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.32 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Keith Douglas London, Editions Poetry, 1951. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. xxiii, 151 pp. Red cloth in dw. Dw chipped and edgeworn. Frontis portrait. From the library of Stephen Spender. With typed letter signed laid in from the editor John Waller to Stephen Spender with some background info on the book and requesting a review. Also laid in is publisher's notice. 20f Book number: 44194 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505]
Keywords: Keith Douglas Poetry Stephen Spender | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey into Darkness: Follow The FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler as he Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Killers New York, NY, U.S.A. A Lisa Drew Book/Scribner. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780684833040). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine in very good clean condition. However, slightly creased spine ends. Pages are clean and crisp. Includes plates from b/w photographs. E. Good/Good. Book number: 255546 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780684833040 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page