| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Creature United States of America, Leisure Horror, 1985. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0843926341 Paperback old bookstore stamp inside some foxing to endpapers (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). . Book number: 064363 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creature Leisure Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0843926341. VERY-FINE . -- David HarrisBook number: 162021 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0843926341 Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creature Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-2634-1) . [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Horror). Book number: 680565 USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 687] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843926341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creature NY: Leisure Books/Dorchester Publishing Co, Inc, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0843922567. Lightly used - looks pretty good but has spine creasing and mark at top edge of book. ; 396 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 37689 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Keywords: 0843922567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Song Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-2546-9) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 762102 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843925469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horror Macmillan, 1966. 2nd Impression. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. name stamp on the front pastedown and small black mark on the bottom edge of the front endpaper. 309p An exceptional copy Book number: 020718 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Zombies Werewolves Vampires Monsters Hollywood Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horror! Collier Books, 1969. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. WEar to edges, tear to back cover, tight book; clean and very good internally, some photos. "A hair raising history of the great monsters of literature and legend--and the horror movies they have inspired, from The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari to the shock films of the 1960's" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 035004 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Film & Television
Keywords: Film & Television; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horror! New York: Collier Books, 1969. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0020122705. A hint of wear to covers. A near fine copy. "A history of the great monsters of literature and legend and the horror movies they inspired." Includes black and white photographs. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 277 pages. Near Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Entertainment 0020122705 Entertainment Movies Horror Monsters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horrors! Woodstock,NY, The Overlook Press. 1989, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed edge tear. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 008944 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Horror Movies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horrors London England, John Baker, 1967. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Wear and tear to D/J. Lay in a stock of silver bullets, necessary for killing werewolves. Open the window to the sunlight that vanquishes vampires. You are about to meet the most terrifying assortment of beings ever to stalk the pages of a book or to cause and audience to squel in horror. Many of these charmers first appeared in classics of literature, later to star in classics of the films. The author's approach to his bizarre subject is lighthearted but his resewarch is vast, into both the literature of horror and its translation into films. He has produced the definitive compendium of horror entertainment, and a handy volume to have by you to settle arguments about, for example, the name of Frankenstein's moster (Adam) and the first true horror movie (The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, in 1919). Eight pages of macabre photographs add to the fun. 326 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073535 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Horror Characters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horrors! London. Baker 1967. 1st Edition. Black and white photo still illustrated. Subjects: Horror films--History and criticism. Horror tales--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled and edge nicked dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains quite well preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 10515 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Undertow Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-2121-8) . 1984. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 921734 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843921218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Birthday Treasury, Writings Festive and Joyful, Wise and Inspiring. Kansas City, Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1969. Hallmark Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ chipped with some edgewear, and price clipped. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean and tight. Stamped by owner. Book number: 314444 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Birthday Treasury. Kansas City, MO, Hallmark Cards Inc., 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear, price clipped. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 003626 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Poetry Inspiration | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Birthday Treasury. New York, Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The Dj has light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217297 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Poetry Inspiration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridgehead Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-53616-9) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. (Science Fiction). Book number: 438154 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812536169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Northwest Poets. Madison, Wis.: Quixote Press, c1970. 59 pp. Very good in stapled wraps. Book number: 11-0061 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature - Small Press
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aldine Adventure Book UK: Aldine Goodship House, nd. Hardcover. Small 4to hbk with picture illustrated cover; great illustration of boy on 1920's style motor bike being chased by cowboys; cover rubbed/worn at edges, otherwise a nice copy;. Book number: 69487 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Adventure Stories Motor Bikes | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |