ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARNELL, JOHN [EDITED BY] WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY: JAMES WHITE AND DOUGLAS R. MASON AND ROBERT PRESSLIE AND JOHN RANKINE AND F. TEMPLE AND R. W. MACKELWORTTH AND KEITH ROBERTS
New Writings in S-F 7
Published by Dennis Dobson Limited, 80 Kensington Church Street, London First Edition 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 8" x 5½" 190 pp. Foxing to closed page edges, without inscription. VG in VG Eric Ayres designed dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 14613
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

COMPILED BY DOUGLAS, NIK; WHITE, MERYL.
Karmapa the Black Hat Lama of Tibet.
London: Luzac and Company Ltd., 1976. Large 8vo., pp.(xiv),248, black hard covers, gilt, colour frontispiece and colour and b/w plates; a very good, clean copy, in vg unclipped dust-jacket.
Book number: 21282
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

DILDY, DOUGLAS C; WHITE, JOHN
Battles of World War II. Denmark and Norway 1940 Hitler's Boldest Operation
Osprey Publishing, 2009. B007PEAW2A. Reprint. Hardcover. Unread, still sealed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 60537
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.57 | JP¥ 999]
In shopping cart

More information

DORN, MABEL WHITE, AND MARJORY STONEMAN DOUGLAS.
Book of Twelve for South Florida Gardens.
South Miami: The South Florida Publishing Company, 1928. 1. 64 pp. 8vo, Light gray paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Light fire damage to stapled spine; head and heel rubbed; small closed tear to front wrap at bottom corner and rear wrap at top corner; wraps lightly soiled. Pages very lightly foxed, more so to end pages.
Book number: 45505
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening, South Florida
In shopping cart

More information

DORN, MABEL WHITE, AND MARJORY STONEMAN DOUGLAS.
Book of Twelve for South Florida Gardens.
Dade County, FL: South Florida Horticulture Society, Inc. 1988. 1. FACSIMILE OF 1928 PRINTING. 64 pp. 8vo, Light brown paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Head, heel, and extremities very lightly rubbed. Light water damage to pages at top corner; otherwise, a very clean interior with light toning at edges.
Book number: 45504
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening, South Florida
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, NIK & MERYL WHITE
Karmapa the Black Hat Lama of Tibet
London: Luzac & Co, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718901878. Tight bright book in clean black cloth, unmarked but for name to front pastedown; in rubbed dust jacket with slight toning to reverse side of jacket. ; 248 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 28164
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0718901878
In shopping cart

More information

NIK DOUGLAS, MERYL WHITE (COMPILERS)
Karmapa: The Black Hat Lama of Tibet
Luzac, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718901878. /. Gift note to one of the front end papers and light edge speckling. Tight binding, hardcover in jacket. Illustrated. Very Good - Used .
Book number: 25763
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 10251]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0718901878 Karmapa: Black Hat Lama Tibet
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, DOUGLAS AND MELVILLE, C.H.
Venereal Disease: Its Present and Future: a paper read at the Annual Congress of the Royal Institute of Public Health, held in Dublin, August, 1911
London, The Lancet. 1911, First Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staples rusted through. Good.
Book number: 038135
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379]
Keywords: Erotica Prostitution Medicine Vd Venereal Disease Sexology Health Syphilis Sociology Social History Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Demography Population Demographics Epidemiology Sexually Transmitted Diseases Stds
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CAROLYN (INCLUDES DOUGLAS A. BIRK: LA VERENDRYES: REFLECTIONS ON THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FRENCH POSTS OF LA MER DE L'OUEST; BRUCE M. WHITE: PARISIAN WOMEN'S DOGS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY ON CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATION AND TRADE; ALAN R. WOOL
Where Two Worlds Meet; The Great Lakes Fur Trade (Includes Douglas A. Birk--La Verendryes: Reflections on the 250th Anniversary of the French Posts of la Mer de l'Ouest; Bruce M. White--Parisian Women's Dogs: A Bibliographical Essay on
Cross-Cultural Communication and Trade; Alan R. Woolworth--Grand Portage: The Great Carrying Place; Publisher series: Museum Exhibit Series.) St. Paul, Minnesota Historical Society. (ISBN: 0-87351-156-5) . 1982. (4to paperback) Very good. 136pp. Black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, notes, bibliography. Includes Douglas A. Birk (The La Verendryes: Reflections on the 250th Anniversary of the French Posts of la Mer de l'Ouest), Bruce M. White (Parisian Women's Dogs: A Bibliographical Essay on Cross-Cultural Communication and Trade) & Alan R. Woolworth (Grand Portage: The Great Carrying Place). Publisher series: Museum Exhibit Series 2 . Foreword by Rhoda R. Gilman. Locale: Great Lakes.
Book number: 126705
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Fur Trade 0873511565
In shopping cart

More information

GLADWIN, TOM W.; NEVILLE, PETER W.; WHITE, DOUGLAS E.
Welwyn's Railways : A History of the Great Northern Line, 1850-1986
Ware, Hertfordshire, Castlemead Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948555041) Hard Cover. Landscape style HB + DW, 120 pages in VG + VG condition. A History of ther Great Northern, from its inception in 1850 to the present day, depicted in microcosm using the five mile stretch between Welwyn garden City and Woolmer Green. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 46258
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Railways 0948555041
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAUBARD, STEPHEN R. (ED. ) ; ANNAN, NOEL; BUSH, DOUGLAS; DOUGLAS, MARY; HAREVEN, TAMARA K. ; ISAACS, HAROLD; KELLER, MORTON; KRIEGEL, ANNIE; LEAR, JONATHAN; LETWIN, SHIRLEY R. ; NASH, LAURA L. ; RILEY, MATILDA WHITE; SCHORSKE, CARL; SKIDELSKY, ROBERT
Daedalus: Generations; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1978
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1978. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Nash, "Concepts of Existence: Greek Origins of Generational Thought"; Kriege, "Generational Difference: The History of an Idea"; Riley, "Aging, Social Change, and the Power of Ideas"; Letwin, "Trollope on Generations Without Gaps"; Skidelsky, "Keynes and His Parents"; Annan, "Our Age: Reflections on Three Generations in England"; Schorske, "Generational Tension and Cultural Change: Reflections on the Case of Vienna"; Keller, "Reflections on Politics and Generations in America"; Hareven, "The Search for Generational Memory: Tribal Rites in Industrial Society"; Douglas, "Judgments on James Frazer"; Bush, "Literature, the Academy, and the Public"; Lear, "Going Native"; Isaacs, "Bringing up the Father Question."; Vol. 107, No. 4, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 204 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1600008
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Family Generations All Self-Help and Relationships Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, BENJAMIN W.; POST, J. DOUGLAS; WHITE, CHARLES B.
National Forest Resource Management: A Handbook for Public Input and Review
Stanford, Ca, Stanford Environmental Law Society. 1978. Heavy Papaer Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', 267 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K23206
USD 23.54 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRELAND, ROBERT E. (ED.); MCMILLAN, ALEX FREW; ANDERSON, BECKY; BROWN, AMY; COUNCIL, SALLY; CHILDS, LEILA; STREITFELD, LAURA; WHITE, JIM; COOK, PAUL; KINNETT, JODIE; IRELAND, ROBERT E.; ALLEN, ROGER B.; CARTER, KATHLEEN S.; LITTLE, DOUGLAS; OTHERS
Tar Heel Junior Historian: North Carolina History for Students, Spring 1996 (Volume 35, Number 2); Tar Heel Technologies
Raleigh: North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources, 1996. Soft Cover. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have general handling wear. 36 pp. plus wraps. Short historical articles about changing technology in North Carolina history.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1000095
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Education High School Middle Grades History United States America All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Sports, Games, Recreation Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOUGLAS NIK WHITE MERYL
KARMAPA: THE BLACK HAT LAMA OF TIBET.
London, Luzac, 1976. In-8, cartonato editoriale, sovracoperta, pp. 248, con numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero e a colori nel testo. Storia del Tibet, dal 1100 ad oggi, attraverso la biografia di 16 Lama. In buono stato (good copy).
Book number: 23386
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
Catalogue: RELIGIONE TIBET
In shopping cart

More information

GLADWIN,TOM.PETER NEVILLE AND DOUGLAS WHITE
Welwyn's Railways A History of the Great Northern Line From 1850 to 1986
Ware, Castlemead Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948555041) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to outer edges of the d/j.Price clipped and the book has no previous inscriptions present.Illustrated in black and white.4to 120pp First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 63406
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Catalogue: Travel/Transport
Keywords: Railways 0948555041
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, NIK & WHITE, MERYL
Karmapa: The Black Hat Lama of Tibet
London, Luzac & Co. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718901878). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pristine condition with slightly rubbed plastic wrapper over "as new" DJ. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Erased price on front papers. As New/As New.
Book number: 000268
USD 287.00 [Appr.: EURO 226.75 | £UK 182.5 | JP¥ 22805]
Catalogue: Tibet
Keywords: Buddhism Eastern Religions 0718901878
In shopping cart

More information

SELKIRK, THOMAS DOUGLAS, FIFTH EARL OF; WHITE, PATRICK C.T. (EDITOR)
Lord Selkirk's Diary 1803-1804; A Journal of His Travels in British North America and the Northeastern United States
Toronto, Champlain Society. 1958, ex-lib. (Cloth) Very good plus. 354 plus addenda. Frontispiece, illus. maps - some folding. Clean with no external library markings. Spine slightly faded. Publication No. XXXV of the Champlain Society, limited to 550 copies. Numbers 50, 133 and 418 available.
Book number: 108038
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 122.29 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9717]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TSOGYAL, YESHE AND REDISCOVERED BY TERCHEN URGYAN LINGPA [TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY KENNETH DOUGLAS AND GWENDOLYN BAYS] INTRODUCTION BY TARTHANG TULKU [LINE ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROSALYN WHITE]
The Life and Liberation of Padmasambhava; Padma bKa'i Thang Part I: India; Part II: Tibet [2 Volumes Complete] + Slipcase
Published by Dharma Publications, 2425 Hillside Avenue, Berkeley USA First Edition 1978. Berkeley 1978. Uniform matching first edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spines, gilt motif to the front covers, red silk tie bookmark to each. Quarto 10½'' x 7½''. ISBN 0913546208 [v.2] Contains [xvi] 770 printed pages of continuous text with 58 splendid full-page tissue-guarded colour plates, monochrome line illustrations throughout. Neat ink message to the front free end paper of volume I. Fine condition books in near Fine condition dust wrappers with sun fading of red down the spines and presented in the original vivid red silk brocade covered matching slipcase. ISBN 0913546186
Book number: 69930
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Catalogue: BUDDHISM
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, THOMAS; DOUGLAS WHITE (EDITORS).
The Anthropology Of Urban Environments, Monograph Number 11.
The Society for Applied Anthropology, Boulder: 1972. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 138 pages.
Book number: 50678X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, JAMES (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY WAYNE DOUGLAS BARLOWE.)
All Judgment Fled
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-28025-3) . 1979, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Wayne Douglas Barlowe. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 240409
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345280253
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PAUL WITH CONGDON-MARTIN, DOUGLAS.
Carving a Traditional Cape Cod Sign with Paul White.
Atglen:: Schiffer Publishing, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0887405754. Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversize pictorial wraps. Fine .
Book number: 46386
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0887405754 Crafts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, DOUGLAS
A Country Parson
Joy White. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952477408) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. Ill.: Joy White. The Life of a much travelled West Country Parson, illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs by Joy White. Minor wear. 160 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008215
GBP 4.17 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 521]
Keywords: 0952477408 Joy White
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, KENNETH DOUGLAS
Country Life in Classical Times
London, Paul Elek. 1977. (ISBN: 0236400754). Hb, 8vo. pp. 138, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 084385
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Classical Philology 0236400754
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, DOUGLAS (M.D.)
Forgiveness and Suffering: A Study of Christian Belief
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1913. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Some scuffs, edge wear, and minor rubbing on exterior; typical library marks, including a bookplate, cardslip and spine sticker. A discussion on the nature of Christian belief and worship. 133 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 041633
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1824]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, EDWARD DOUGLAS
Large Black & White Photogravure Portrait. Inscribed by White...
White, Edward Douglas [1845-1921]. [Large Black & White Photogravure Portrait]. New York: Close, Graham and Scully, 1910. Frame size 20" x 16," image size, 11-1/2" x 8-1/2." Attractively matted and glazed. Wide-margined portrait photograph with caption reading "Edward Douglas White/ Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. 1910." Inscribed in pencil by White to James G. Crawford and signed. Image dark and strong, presentation large and clear, toning and negligible faint dampspotting to outer edges of margins. A handsome, well-preserved image. $1,950. * A rare signed portrait of the ninth Chief Justice. White was a United States Senator from Louisiana when he was appointed to the Court by President Cleveland in 1894. Following the death of Chief Justice Melville W. Fuller in 1910 White was nominated as Chief Justice by President Taft and held that office until his death.
Book number: 56292
USD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1540.5 | £UK 1239.25 | JP¥ 154949]
Keywords: UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search