| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 251 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Masters of Deception: Escher, Dali, & the Artists of Optical Illusion New York, Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 2004. (ISBN: 1402705778) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 320 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Astonishing creations by masters of the art, such as Escher, Dali, and Arcimboldo, amazing visual trickery and an illuminating foreword by the Pulitzer Prize--winning author Douglas R. Hofstadter make this 320-page, breathtaking collection the definitive book of optical illusions. Rings of seahorses that seem to rotate on the page. Butterflies that transform right before your eyes into two warriors with their horses. A mosaic portrait of oceanographer Jacques Cousteau made from seashells. These dazzling and often playful artistic creations manipulate perspective so cleverly that they simply outwit our brains: we can't just take a quick glance and turn away. They compel us to look once, twice, and over and over again, as we try to figure out exactly how the delightful trickery manages to fool our perceptions so completely. Of course, first and foremost, every piece is beautiful on the surface, but each one offers us so much more. Some, including Sandro del Prete's charming 'Window Gazing,' construct illusionary worlds where normal conceptions of up, down, forward, and back simply have no meaning anymore. Others, such as Jos De Mey's sly 'Ceci n'est pas un Magritte,' create visual puns on earlier work. From Escher's famous and elaborate 'Waterfall' to Shigeo Fukuda's 'Mary Poppins,' where a heap of bottles, glasses, shakers, and openers somehow turn into the image of a Belle Epoque woman when the spotlight hits them, these works of genius will provide endless enjoyment and food for thought." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030313 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: 1402705778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid. An eternal golden braid Vintage, 1980. Pp: 777. A Metaphorical Fugue on Minds and Machines in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll. ISBN: 9780394745022. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1938897 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780394745022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gödel, Escher, Bach: een eeuwige gouden band Contact, 1985, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9025466532 . Book number: 119356624 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid. An eternal golden braid Vintage, 1980. Pp: 777. A Metaphorical Fugue on Minds and Machines in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll. ISBN: 9780394745022. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2055246 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780394745022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metamagische thema's. Op zoek naar de essentie van geest en patroon Contact, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 839. Bundeling van 33 artikelen uit het Amerikaanse tijdschrift "Scientific American" over kunstmatige intelligentie, muziek en zelfverwijzing. ISBN: 9789025465704. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U456948 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025465704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The mind's I. Fantasies and reflections on self and soul Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1982. Pp: 501. Brilliant, shattering, mind-jolting,The Mind's Iis a searching, probing nook-a cosmic journey of the mind-that goes deeply into the problem of self and self-consciousness as anything written in our time. From verbalizing chimpanzees to scientific speculations involving machines with souls, from the mesmerizing, maze-like fiction of Borges to the tantalizing, dreamlike fiction of Lem and Princess Ineffable, her circuits glowing read and gold,The Mind's I opens the mind to the Black Box of fantasy, to the windfalls of reflection, to new dimensions of exciting possibilities. ISBN: 9780553345841. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2123645 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780553345841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blessed Rage for Order; Deconstruction, Evolution, and Chaos Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. (ISBN: 0-472-10221-4) . [1991], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 368pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There are some underlining and notes in pencil in the text. Based on the work of J.T. Fraser, Douglas Hofstadter, Karl Popper, Ilya Prigogine, E. O. Wilson. Book about Chaos Theory, Deconstruction & Evolution. Book number: 129947 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0472102214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The MIND'S Volume I fantasies and reflections on self and soul Bantam Books in good condition 1982 Book number: 6119D € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul (Isbn: 0710803524 / 0-7108-0352-4) Harvester Press, London, 1981. "Large 8vo. Hardcover. Fine in sl. worn dw. * 01pp. pages; 27 essays including: Dennett's 'Where Am I? ', Alan Turing's 'Computing Machinery and Intelligence', Richard Dawkins' 'Selfish Genes and Selfish Memes', Thomas Nagel's 'What is It Like to Be a Bat? '. Each essay followed by reflections by the editors. Beige cloth with brown lettering and publisher's emblem to spine. Containing chapters written by, Borges, Smullyan, Morowitz, Rucker, Miedaner, Wheelis, Dawkins, Zuboff, Sanford, Leiver, Turing, Cherniak, HArding, Searle, Nagel, Nozick and Lem." Book number: 93926 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. New York, Bantam Books, 1982. (ISBN: 0553345842) 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Soft Cover Good/. The cover is creased and rubbed. Book number: 111699 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spiegel van de ziel Uitgever: Pandora- & Poema Pockets Jaar: 1996. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback paperback 1985 ISBN 9789025457044 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38821 € 19.94 [Appr.: US$ 25.24 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2006]
Keywords: 9789025457044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind's I : Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul London, Penguin. 1982, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 501 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 014006253X) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 72669 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 014006253x | In shopping cart More information div> |
VUE DE L'ESPRIT fantaisies et réflexions sur l'être et l'âme ISBN : 2729601767. INTEREDITIONS. 1987. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 508 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240004844 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
G Contact, Amsterdam, 1985. Gebonden, illustraties, 899 pp met stofomslag Book number: 119104437 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a strange loop New York: Basic books/ Perseus Books Group, 2007. 1e druk, 8vo, hardcover with dustjacket, 412pp. Orig. language in english. Copy as new. [ISBN: 9780465030781] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 82636.FIL € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Strange Loop. Basic Books,, 2007. Hardcover. Unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket. Douglas R. Hofstadter's first book-length journey into philosophy since Godel, Escher, Bach. Compulsively readable and endlessly thought-provoking.Notes. Bibliography. Index. Section of color plates. Book number: 19203 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Cognitive Science
Keywords: Philosophy Psychology Science 0465030785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Strange Loop NY, Basic Books. 2008, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780465030798). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, crease to corner of cover, moisture instrusion to upper corenr of last few leaves, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 412pp, index. Colour plates; B&W illus. "What do we mean when we say "I"? (1.9 JM FO 16/4. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60298 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Philosophy Science Mind 9780465030798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Strange Loop Uitgever: The Perseus Books Group Jaar: 2007. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780465030781 -- Budget BoekBook number: 36380 € 17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.77 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1810]
Keywords: 9780465030781 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a strange loop BasicBooks, 2008, paperback. 9780465030798 . Book number: 119517732 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: gezondheidszorg
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a strange loop. New York : Basic Books, c2007. Hardcover. Dustjacket.xix, 412 p., [4] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780465030781 Book number: #239232 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: doos *, *, Isbn13. 9780465030781 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a strange loop New York: Basic Books, 2007. 1e druk, 8vo, hardcover with dustjacket, 412pp. Orig. language in english. Copy as new. [ISBN: 9780465030781] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 81229.FIL € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Strange Loop New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Thick softcover. Looks and feels new and unread, firm binding, clean pages with no names or other markings. Book number: 030575 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Keywords: Science Philosophy Existential Beliefs 0465030793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Strange Loop Basic Books, 2007. 0465030785. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465030785. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 436 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 26647 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0465030785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Strange Loop New York, Basic Books. 2008, Fifth Impression. (ISBN: 0465030785). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xix,(3), 412, color illustrations, "Eschewing the study of biological processes as inadequate to the task, he argues that the phenomenon of self-awareness is best explained by an abstract model based on symbols and self-referential "loops," which, as they accumulate experiences, create high-level consciousness. Theories aside, it's impossible not to experience this book as a tender, remarkably personal and poignant effort to understand the death of his wife from cancer in 1993—and to grasp how consciousness mediates our otherwise ineffable relationships. In the end, Hofstadter's view is deeply philosophical rather than scientific. It's hopeful and romantic as well, as his model allows one consciousness to create and maintain within itself true representations of the essence of another. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 089527 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0465030785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Einsicht ins Ich. Fantasien u. Reflexionen über Selbst u. Seele 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 485. ISBN: 9783608930382. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1267793 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783608930382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page