| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Crazy Paving Touchstone Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book number: 003271 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 974] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Paving & Dance with Me & Honey-Dew London: Touchstone. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671718797) Hardcover. First Printings. All three books signed at the title page by the author. From the jacket blurbs: Crazy Paving is a "brilliantly original first novel full of sparkling wit and extraordinary insight - along with some humour of the very blackest kind"; "Dance with Me is part ghost story, part psychological thriller, a gripping, disturbing follow-up to Doughty's hugely successful first novel."; "Louise Doughty's outstanding third novel is more than a murder story - it is a bitterly funny satire on the whole tradition of the cosy English killing." Each book in As New condition in unclipped, protected jackets. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 173051007 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Louise Doughty,First Novel,Signed Copy,Signed First Edition,Humour 0671718797 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Paving London, Touchstone. 1995. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5.25 x 7.75"; 338pp; paperback; good reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. Book number: 4785 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Motor Vehicles
Keywords: London; Transport; Humour; Office; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Paving London, Touchstone. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 671 71879 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Debut novel from this award-winning journalist and playwright. Lightly tanned edges. Small innoffensive ripple at foot of front board and dust-jacket. D/w illustration by Brian Grimwood. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1823 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Debut-Novel Brian-Grimwood 0671718797 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Paving London England, Touchstone Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671718800 Paperback paperback Against a rising tide of commuter mayhem, three women struggle in to work. Caught up in the chaos on the streets - and in the equally savage battle surrounding their boss's extortion racket - Annette, Joan and Helly are forced to ditch everything for an offensive of their own, only to find the cruellest circumstances can make heroines of us all. Like most offices, theirs is full of intrigue, sexual desire and blackmail - and everybody thinks it is somebody else's turn to make the coffee. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 084085 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Crazy Paving Fiction Doughty Louise Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Paving Pocket Books 1995 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780671718800). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 430308 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780671718800 9780671718800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Paving London: Touchstone, 1995. First U.K Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 339pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbd247 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.72 | JP¥ 1298] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance with Me. London: Simon & Schuster. 1996. Hardback. First edition. 245 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 17060 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance with Me Simon & Schuster UK, 2000. Paperback. 0684868423 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX83011301 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0684868423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance with Me London, Touchstone. 1996. (ISBN: 0-684-81760-8) Paperback. A man dies one week after re-writing his will, leaving everything to a woman he has known for only three weeks. As Bet investigates Peter's past, she discovers that her ex-lover was not all that he seemed. Iris has a different sort of ghost to confront as strange things happen all around her.". Good. Book number: 12084 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Psychological Thriller 0684817608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance with Me (Touchstone) Pocket Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684816520. ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Touchstone in 1996. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8501897 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: 0684816520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance with Me Great Britain, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster. 1996. (ISBN: 0684817608) Soft Cover. 245 pp. Very Good. Book number: 67781 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0684817608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance with Me (Touchstone) by Doughty, Louise Pocket Books. 26/2/96. (ISBN: 0684816520). Hardcover. Signed dedication by author. A few light scuffs/creases on dust jacket. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf26DWM GBP 4.08 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.43 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0684816520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An English Murder. NY: Carroll & Graf, (2000). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701938 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
An English Murder: A Mystery NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786707577. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 1.27 x 8.61 x 5.83 Inches; 228 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 37480 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: 0786707577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An English Murder Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786707577. American first edition, first printing. Published by Carol & Graf in 2000. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8501896 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0786707577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ENGLISH MURDER Dell, 2001. 1st printing, a mystery novel. Paperback. 0440236878. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FC06/0167 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: 0440236878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the Dark Pocket. 2003. (ISBN: 9780743440370) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0066590 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 9780743440370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in the Dark London, Simon & Shuster. 2003, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good book, some slight indentation to the bottom edge of the front board with the foot of the spine creased. The dust jacket is near fine with some edge creasing mostly at the bottom edge of the front cover. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0743220870) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2009_10_23 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0743220870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in the Dark. New York. HarperCollins, 2004 First Edition., First Printing. Hardback, 481 pp. ISBN: 60571225. Cloth spine has a few small spots. Book slightly loose and bumped on the corners. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed." Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1021 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Roma, Gypsies, Gypsy, Nomad, Traveler, caravan, coppersmith. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in the Dark London, Simon & Schuster. 2003. (ISBN: 0743220870) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 480 pp. The longest journey takes you home. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 072623 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Europe_fiction Fiction_historical 0743220870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in the Dark Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060571225). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.481. 1927 - Central Europe - a nomadic group of Coppersmith Gypsies growing up during the Great Depression of the 1930s. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006802 CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 35.85 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0060571225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in the Dark London, Simon & Schuster. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743220889). Large trade Paperback, 8vo. Described as an authentic and compassionate portrayal of Romany life. Very Good. Book number: 318024 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Gypsies Romany Historical Fiction 0743220889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honey-Dew (Signed) London, Touchstone. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 228pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 28500 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honey-Dew (Signed) London, Touchstone. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 228pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 5783 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |