| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 259 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Russian Short Stories Folio Society, 1997. Hardback. Fine condition. Red/maroon cloth with gilt title to spine and decorations to covers. Introduced by John Bayley. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing. Contained in near fine slip case that has just light wear to edges. [S] Book number: 1101581 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE ANTHOLOGY - STORY Pisarev, Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil Inside Pan M22. 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as James Mayo. Biography of Fyodor Dostoevsky. (Biography). Book number: 912783 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
0195410947 New York, Atheneum / McClelland Stuart. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Piussi-Campbell, Judy. Green cloth over boards with red lettering to spine shows light shelf wear, name of previous owner to front endpaper, else fine. Jacket tanned by age, priced clipped with tears and chips along the edges. NOT an ex-library book.Fabulous colour illustrations. Unpaginated. Very Good/Good. -- Art SoloBook number: 003506 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Children::Fiction
Keywords: Classic Children Illustrated Crocodile Piussi-Campbell, Judy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adolescent - a New Translation By Andrew Macandrew. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1971. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Wear, Edgewear, Lightly Soiled. Pages: 566. Book number: MASTER193900I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescent. Garden City:: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821223348. Translated from the Russian by Andrew R. MacAndrew. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. ; 585 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 60251 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Russian Literature Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adolescent NY Doubleday 1971 . Page edges foxed, otherwise very good in a lightly rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 15164 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories of Dostoyevsky New York: Modern Library, 1979. 0394604776. Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394604776. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Roll to spine. Stated First Modern Library Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 41065 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0394604776 Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Short Storiesof Dostoevsky Random House, . Hardback w/dj. Minor shelf wear o/w good condition. Book number: 100035 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories. NY, Modern Library, (1992). 6th ptg. VG in VG DJ. Best known for his great novels, he wrote short fiction throughout his life. These stories introduce many of the. themes to which he turned in his longer works. One passage highlighted. Book number: BOOKS038025I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov [Paperback] "anderes Ausgabe (anderes Cover), leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Ecken leicht bestossen / different edition (different cover), slightly used ISBN 0099922800 gut - gebraucht Book number: BU036911 € 6.55 [Appr.: US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov Quartet Bpoks, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0704327732. /. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. Used: Like New . Book number: 35507 USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 7310] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0704327732 Brothers Karamazov | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov New York, Modern Library. 1950. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Circa 1950. (12)8225pp. Translated by Garnett. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62755 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov. NY, The Literary Guild of America, inc., 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed, lightly sunned, bumped. Pages clean. Book number: 305539 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1566195543). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Lower corners lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 729 pp. Introduction by Jon Surgal. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021400 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1566195543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers Karamazov Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy.. Book number: 32558 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov Vintage 1992 Paperback, 816pp. "From The Award-Winning Translators Of Crime And Punishment, Richard Pevear And Larissa Volokhonskythe Brothers Karamazov Is A Murder Mystery, A Courtroom Drama, And An Exploration Of Erotic Rivalry In A Series Of Triangular Love Affairs Involving Karamazov And His Three Sons - The Impulsive And Sensual Dmitri; The Coldly Rational Ivan; And The Healthy Young Novice Alyosha. Through The Gripping Events Of Their Story, Dostoevsky Portrays The Social And Spiritual Strivings In What Was Both A Golden Age And A Tragic Turning Point In Russian Culture. ", (ISBN: 9780099922803). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 863495 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1474] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, Fiction"9780099922803 9780099922803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov a Novel in Four Parts & Epilog (Collector's Edition) (the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written) The Easton Press, 1979. Hardcover. Full red leather, ornate gilt decoration and lettering, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt. Fine . Book number: 15325 GBP 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 105.44 | JP¥ 8378]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov, a novel in four parts & epilog. The translation by Constance Garnett. revised , with an introduction, by Avrahm Yarmolinsky and illustrated with lithographs by Fritz Eichenberg. New York, Heritage Press, c1949,. Hardcover. Good condition, edges worn. 603p., illus. Book number: 39784 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV. The Easton Press: 1979. Bound in full red leather decorated in gilt; moire endpapers; all edges gilt. A hardcover book in fine condition. The Constance Garnett translation with illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg. Book number: 101160 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov. (Great Books of the Western World. 52). U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encylopedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Translated by Constance Garnett. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. With ribboned bookmark. Contents: Biographical Note. The History of a Family. An Unfortunate Gathering. The Sensualists. Lacerations. Alyosha. Mitya. The Preliminary Investigation. The Boys. Ivan A Judicial Error. Epilogue. 412 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085605 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Fiction English Literature Russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov. New York, Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1566195543) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean and tight in binding. Book number: 019392 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov New York, Modern Library. 1950. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Circa 1950. Near fine. (12)8225pp. Translated by Garnett. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 49728 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov. Chicago/London, The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1975 (twentieth edition) Hardcover 412 pag. , Porto 3,00 euro NL isbn 0852291639 In good condition. Translation Constance Garnett [Great Books of the Western World 52. Dostoevsky]. Ed. Robert Maynard Hutchins. Book number: LP580/67570 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Kamarazov. Vols 1 & 2. Penguin 1958 Two original paperbacks in fine condition. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks Book number: 82592 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brothers Karamazov: Britannica Great Books of the Western World series Encyclopedia Britannica, Chicago, nd. Hardcover, 412 pp. Brown vinyl boards with olive green title block and gilt lettering on spine. Spotted page edges, minor wear; very good to near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 68088 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page