| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The Edmonton Queen *Not a Riverboat Story Edmonton, AB: Slipstream Books, 1997. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 1895836468. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; Remainder mark bottom page edges. This is a hilarious view of the stage play and its wild goings on. This book, based on a award-winning one-queen play from four-time Sterling Award winner Darrin Hagen, is a portrait not only of one life but of a decade in the glamorous and decadent world created by a dynasty of young drag icons. In the club called Flashback, a generation of queens sashayed to stardom. Small town boys became someone or something else as they accessorized their loneliness and alienation as gay men and discovered instead a community spirit. Some are dead now, some have gone on to other things, but the family they were is remembered fondly, humerously and ironically in this brilliant witty book.. Near Fine . Book number: 13898 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 1895836468 Canada Transvestites Social Science Gender Studies DRAMA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Wine. New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Book number: 5191 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Wine (1998 Triptree, Crawford & Aurora Award winner) Tor 1997 First Edition First Printing. Slightly rubbed at top of spine else Fine Uncorrected Proof . ¶ "A novel of women's slavery in a barbarian land - and a mother and daughter who must escape to freedom... an ambitious, feminist first novel in the tradition of Joanna Russ and Suzy McKee Charnas about women coming to terms with their identity in a barbarous fantasy world... "" Book number: 43884 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Land/Space: An Anthology Of Prairie Speculative Fiction. Tesseract Books, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Fine copy. Original anthology. Book number: 12188 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaving Marks Thailand, River Books. 1992. (ISBN: 189583600X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 67, ""Leaving Marks" is a love affair with words. The poet marks the sensual progress of a love affair - and remarks on the process of writing about love - with a lyric eroticism which is both intense and original.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 104383 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933]
Keywords: Erotic Poetry 189583600x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaving Marks Edmonton, River Books. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1-895836-00-x) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Signed with inscription on title page. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Book number: 23728 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.65 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Poems Poetry Verse Canada Romance Love Erotica Erotic Adult Fiction, Erotica 189583600x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Machine Sex and Other Stories Edmonton, Books Collective. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888782780). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 141, signed and dedicated by the author on the dedication page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 060720 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction General, Canadian Fiction, Canadian Literature, Signed, Signed Canada 0888782780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Machine Sex and other Stories Victoria, Canada, Porcepic Books. 1988, First Edition. Trade Paperback. First edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the AUTHOR, with a brief inscription, on the title page. A collection of thirteen science fiction tales. VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling and darkening to the covers. Minor edgewear with slight curling along the cover fore edges. Text clean and solid. Nice copy, signed by the author. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 002197 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A PARADIGM OF EARTH New York, Tor Books 2002, First Paperback Edition. Fine. 0312877978 ¶ Softcover Book number: 31867 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Paradigm of Earth Tor Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031287796x. First Printing; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 193915 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 031287796x Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | A Paradigm of Earth Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() Canadas Jane Dorsey returns with a literary SF parable about a household of political outcasts in a midwestern Canadian city. In this not too distant future, political and social conservatism have come to dominate society. That a dozen or more humanoid alien infants have been brought to Earth to be given into the care of major Earth governments is stunning yet distant newsuntil one comes to live in the house, with all the attendant government surveillance. ID: mon0000098124 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098124 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Dorsey, Candas Jane, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Paradigm of Earth New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2002, First Trade Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0312877978). Soft cover. Book, This is a science fiction parable about a woman named Morgan and her offbeat household. In the near future, when political and social conservatism dominate society, Morgan inherits a big, century-old mansion in a prairie city and moves there to rebuild her life. She fills the house with misfits and political outcasts - in a sense, orphans like herself. But the final tenant is one she never could have imagined: An alien child. Publisher's Weekly said of this book: "Dorsey has produced a powerful character study filled with color and highly emotive language.Morgan's development from a depressed, hollow shell of a person to someone who can both love and be loved is detailed with impressive skill. Those interested in gender and feminism, as well as fans of thoughtful, emotion-centered SF, have a treat in store." 366 pages including acknowledgments. The front cover has a crease on it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 001593 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction: : Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312877978 FICTION SCIENCE EMOTIONS ALIEN CHILD | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Paradigm of Earth Tor Books, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0312877978. Signed by author on title page; 0.87 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 368 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 215543 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0312877978 Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Paradigm of Earth Tor 2001 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... In the near future... Morgan inherits a big, century-old mansion in a prairie city... she fills the house with sexual misfits and political outcasts... a dozen or more humanoid alien infants have been brought to Earth... Morgan is hired to raise one of them, named Blue... and a murder is committed... "" Book number: 107590 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradigm of Earth. New York, Tor: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Upper Front Corner Creased. Pages: 368. Book number: MASTER126760I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Paradigm of Earth New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 031287796X). Hb, 8vo. pp. 366. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A01898 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.61 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1399] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors 031287796x | In shopping cart More information div> |
TESSERACTS (3) Three Porcepic Books,, Victoria BC, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good paperback tight and unmarked, moderate to heavy edge wear and a slight swelling to top edge due to moisture, g/-- . Book number: 45035 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORIES CANADIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gypsy Messenger Edmonton, Slipstream Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1895836824). Ppbk, Square 8vo. pp. 109, "Following the success of irrepressible story teller Marijan Megla's first book, Vajolin/ Violin, we bring you this lyrical invocation of the Romany way of life. Here in the Gypsy Messenger, we are treated once again to the Croatian people and scenes that Megla makes his very own, this time concentrating on the gypsy villages of his childhood. Megla's characters speak to us in the real voices and images of their daily lives. ". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 105100 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1895836824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tesseracts 5: The Anthology of New Canadian Speculative Fiction. Tesseract Books, Edmonton, 1996.. 352 pp, PB. A collection of 33 short stories of speculative fiction from Canada's new and established SF writers. Interior - a few very small soft creases to top corners, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - mino r edgewear/rubbing, small soft crease to top corner of front cover, spine flat with manufacturing wrinkle but no reading creases. VG. Book number: 4902 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Speculative Fiction, Science Fiction, Short Stories, Anthologies, Sally Mcbride, Jan Lars Jensen, Francine Pelletier, Dale Sproule, E. Vonarburg, Marlene Dean, Sansoucy Kathenor, Andere Weiner, Cliff Burns, Jean-Louis Trudel, Candas Jane Dorsey, San | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |