| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 2, # 2 (1937) (Includes Dorothy Livesay--Wind on the Heath; Florence Randal Livesay--Respite from Day; E.J. Pratt--Puck Reports Back; Charles G.D. Roberts--Two Rivers; Duncan Campbell Scott--Song.) . (Magazine) (Very good) Previous owner's inscription. Includes Dorothy Livesay (Wind on the Heath), Florence Randal Livesay (Respite from Day), E.J. Pratt (Puck Reports Back), Charles G.D. Roberts (Two Rivers) & Duncan Campbell Scott (A Song). Book number: 108811 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Way to Heaven: The Selected Letters of Dorothy Day Marquette University, 2010. Hardcover. 6.5x9.5", xxiii+456 pp. VG in VG dj.. Book number: 21750 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Little and By Little - the Selected Writings of Dorothy Day Alfred A. Knopf. New York 1983. A Borzoi Book. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Ellsberg. A very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth spine with paper-backed boards. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.0394524993. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 40181 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.65 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2912]
Keywords: 0394524993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catholic Worker: Vol. XLI, No. 3 (March-April, 1975). New York, The Catholic Worker, March-April 1965. Paperback. Folio. Self-cover. 8pp. Illustrations. Good plus. Moderate age toning typical of this publication, with just a bit of edgewear. Tight, decent copy of this quasi-monthly, featuring articles by Day herself ("On Pilgrimage"), Jan Adams ("UFW March on Gallo"), Peggy Scherer ("Bromleys Resist IRS" and others). Social activist and journalist Day (1897-1980) founded the Catholic Workers movement (and this influential publication) in 1933. From the collection of noted social protest poet and fine press printer JOHN BEECHER (1904-80). His wife, artist Barbara Beecher (born 1925), pens "Re: Merton / Pg. 3" in black marker at the top of the front wrapper and places a squiggle alongside a review of a Merton title on that page. (The Beechers were friends and admirers of Merton, and Merton is the subject of at least one Beecher poem ("On Acquiring a Cistercian Breviary"). . Book number: 32176 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catholic Worker: Vol. XXXI, No. 9 (April, 1965). New York, The Catholic Worker, April 1965. Paperback. Folio. Self-cover. 8pp. Good plus. Moderate age toning typical of this publication, with just a bit of edgewear. Tight, decent copy of this quasi-monthly, featuring articles by Day herself ("On Pilgrimage"), Ammon Hennacy, and cover articles by Philip Berrigan ("The Black Man's Burden") and Nicole d'Entremont ("To Selma and Back"). Social activist and journalist Day (1897-1980) founded the Catholic Workers movement (and this influential publication) in 1933. From the collection of noted social protest poet and fine press printer JOHN BEECHER (1904-80). . Book number: 32175 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dorothy Day Book Templegate, 1982. 124 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G Book number: 332197 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy Day: Selected Writings Orbis, 1992. 371 pp. Paperback. Spine a bit tender, bumped, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U12346 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy Day : Writings from Commonweal Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A. The Liturgical Press. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0814628753). paperback. Clean Copy, Softcover and contents in almost new condition, showing no signs of wear. Anti-theft device on back inside cover. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 243265 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0814628753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy Day Writings from Commonweal Liturgical Press, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0814628753. 0.48 x 9 x 6.04 Inches; 173 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 249793 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0814628753 Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greatest Works Set New York, Curtis Books. 1972, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Vol 1 - Loaves and Fishes - Autobiography and description of founding by author and Peter Maurin of the Catholic Worker movement. Vol 2 - On Pilgrimage: The Sixties - Day's memoirs of the '60s and the men who shaped it, JFK, Castro, The Berrigans, ML King, Che, and Pope John XXIII. Vol 3 - The Long Loneliness - Day's autobiography. Full set of Vols 1 - 3. All 3, of first paperback edition volumes, in Fine condition. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 000125 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.59 | JP¥ 1874] Catalogue: Journalism
Keywords: Autobiography, Journalism, Non-Fiction, Sociology, Catholic Worker, Socialism, Set, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loaves and Fishes New York, Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very Good. 215pgs. Light green cloth.gilt lettering.Light dampstain on lower edge of front panel, otherwise fine copy. Unclipped jacket has moderate wear to front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve.Chronicle of Dorothy Days life and work with the impoverished. Book number: 106509 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Poverty Catholic Worker New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loaves And Fishes San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1984. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0060617713. 215 pages; slight uniform browning of margins of pages; 2 pages with scant, faint, pencil underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 21429 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0060617713 Religion American Biography Catholic Worker Dorothy Day | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loaves and Fishes New York, Harper and Row, Publishers. 1963, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 215pp. (i). Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. A few minor ink-notes and marks to interior. Tiny bumps to corners of boards with a small bump to bottom edge of front board and bottom edge to text. Light soiling and wear to dust-jacket with a small stain to back panel and fold. Remains a fairly attractive copy. Good/Good. Book number: 006060 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Catholic Worker
Keywords: Catholic Worker Movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1997. (ISBN: 0060617519). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Forunder of the Catholic Worker Movement .(HT5395ml). Good. Book number: 395ml USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: memoir, history, politics, bio, catholic, church, women, protest, vatican, baptist, worship, scripture, jurisprudence, poor, society, rights, theology, biography, 0060617519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Loneliness an Autobiography Thomas More Pr, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883472368. 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 99681 USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 174 | £UK 140 | JP¥ 17481] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: 0883472368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Loneliness: An Autobiography. NY: Image Books 1959 1st paperback edition. Softcover book in very good condition. Book number: 35013 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA LONGUE SOLITUDE Le Cerf. 1955. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 372 pages. Couverture recouverte d'une feuille plastique transparente et autocollante. Manque sur le 1er plat. Etiquette annotée en coiffe de pied. Tampon de bibliothèque en page de titre. Range fichette et annotation en dernière page de garde. ¶ Trad. de l'am. par Francine Roret. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40114837 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Una lunga solitudine. Autobiografia. Introduz.di Robert Coles. Milano, 2002, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Già e non Ancora,379. cm.15x23, pp.263, br.cop.fig. Book number: 111325 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations Newman Press, 1970. 81 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: VL0075 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations New York & Mahwah: Paulist Press, (1970). Selected & arranged by Stanley Vishnewski. Drawings by Rita Corbin. 8vo. Wraps. 100 p. 1st ed. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43388 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Catholicism Anarchism Rita Corbin Catholic Worker Stanley Vishnewski | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Pilgrimage (Ressourcement: Retrieval & Renewal in Catholic Thought) Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780802846297. Brand new gift quality softcover. New . Book number: 40904 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 9780802846297 on Pilgrimage (Ressourcement: Retrieval Renewal Catholic Thought) | In shopping cart More information div> |
On pilgrimage Edinburgh, T & T Clark, 1999. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. First published in 1948. Reissued in the series 'Resourcement: Retrieval and Renewal in Catholic Thought'.. ISBN: 0567086917 Book number: BOOKS028580I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: 0567086917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON PILGRIMAGE. Day, Dorothy. ON PILGRIMAGE. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, c1999. first printing. 256pp. 8vo. short tear from lower edge of t.page, uncreased spine, as new looks unread paperback Book number: 85989 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Little and by Little. The Selected Writings of Dorothy Day Knopf. 1984. (ISBN: 0394714326) Trade Paperback. xli + 371 pages. Wear to corners; spot on fore edge; small tear in front cover. Good. Book number: 11149 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0394714326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Little & By Little: The Selected Writings of Dorothy Day (ISBN: / 0-394-71432-6) Knopf, 1983. 372 pp. Paperback. Pen underlining to a few pages, else sound. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U16962 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |