ascending
descending
found: 225 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[VAN DOREN, MARK.]
In that far land.
Iowa City, The Prairie Press, 1951. First edition limited to 1400 copies, 8vo, pp. 28, [1]; woodcut by J.J. Lankes; fine in orig. patterned pink printed wrappers. Cheever 99.
Book number: 16597
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: American Fine-Printing Iowa Carroll Coleman Printers Prairie Press Literature Poetry Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK.
John Dryden: A Study of His Poetry.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1960. Paperback. 298p. An introduction to the seventeenth century poet. Somewhat rubbed. Heavily creased to spine. Binding is still sound. Reading copy only.
Book number: 9897
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: John Dryden Seventeenth-Century poetry literary criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BARTRAM, WILLIAM; VAN DOREN, MARK (EDITOR).
Travels Of William Bartram: Naturalist's Edition.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. William Bartram's famous book, long a collector's item and valuable not only for its poetry and narrative but for its botanical and ethnological record, is presented here in an unabridged edition. With 13 illustrations from the original edition. Includes an index.
¶ 414 pages.
Book number: 75776X1
USD 22.10 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: ( Francis Harper Natural History Ecology Southern States American Journeys Travel North South Carolina Woodpeckers Birds Warblers Squirrels Turtles Snakes Savannag Georgia Plovers Animals Owls Trees E. D. Merrill Charles Lyell Florida Herons Geese Frogs G
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKMANS HANS (EDITOR), BARREZEELE KRIS, BRUYLAND ERIK, CAMBIEN KAREL, CROLS FRANS, DEPUYDT PIET, VAN DOREN JAN, GRAMMENS MARK, SENELLE ROBERT
Vlaanderen een Franse kolonie?
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1993. Pb 182 pp. Index/register. Bewijst zwart op wit dat de sleutelsectoren van de Vlaamse economie in buitenlandse (en heel vaak Franse) handen zijn: immobiliën, wapens, luchtvaart, media, telecommunicatie, kabel, waterzuivering, distributie. Een onthutsend dossier over economische verankering en verdoken machtscentra. Pro memorie: een jaar later werd Telenet gelanceerd. Noot LT: meer politieke autonomie voor Vlaanderen betekent bijgevolg nog geen economische dekolonisering; overigens garandeert een financiële verankering nog geen rechtvaardiger verdeling van de economische koek. Very good
Book number: 19930082
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: verankering, Tessens, teledistributie, kabel, kranten, weekbladen, Electrabel, Telenet
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNS, HUNTINGTON; TATE, ALLEN; VAN DOREN, MARK,
Invitation to Learning.
New York, The New Home Library, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 431 pp. Excerpts from Politics, Ethics, Fiction, Drama, Criticism, poetry, philosophy, religion, science and history. Dark red cloth boards are rubbed at corners, Small chip at spine tip. Pages have lightly tanned, no markings in text, binding sound. Prior owner name on ffep.
Book number: 009139
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Education Fine Arts Literature
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, CARL AND MARK.
American and British Literature Since 1890.
New York: The Century Co, 1925 . 1. Each author has written an interesting paragraph concerning the writing of the book, followed by his signature. 350 pp. Small 8vo, Maroon cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Good. A couple of faded patches, where the large chips in the dust jacket allow the sun, otherwise a nice clean copy in a grubby, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 44020
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed Books, Literary Criticism, American & British Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, EMILY. MABEL LOOMIS TODD AND MILLICENT TODD BINGHAM, EDITORS. MARK VAN DOREN, FOREWORD
Bolts of Melody: New Poems of Emily Dickinson
New York, Harper & Bros, 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Fine in dark green cloth-covered boards and dust jacket with edgewear. Previous name.
Book number: b16966
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

DOREN, MARK VAN
Adventures of the Mind: From the Saturday Evening Post
New York: Knopf, 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book has inked price to ffep but otherwise unmarked and seems unread; in glassine dj. 285 pp Table of contents reads like a who's who of the intellectual class of the 1950's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10810
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK
Adventures of the Mind From the Saturday Evening Post
. Hard Cover. Very Good Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1960, vg+ in plastic sleeve NF03409. Very Good/Unknown.
Book number: nverd12V42
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK INTRO.
Adventures of the Mind, from the Saturday Evening Post
Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 285 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good, in a good slip case.
Book number: 195735
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, CARL & MARK
American and British Literature Since 1890
Century Co.: Century Co, 1925. . B020672; 350 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket.
Book number: 20672
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: Van Doren
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, CARL & MARK.
American and British Literature Since 1890.
Chautauqua, N.Y.: The Chautauqua Press, 1926. Cloth, no dust jacket. 8vo. 350 pp.
Book number: 01-0248
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Van Doren
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, CARL; VAN DOREN MARK,
American and British Literature Since 1890.
New York: Century, 1925. Hardcover. Cover lettering faded. Minute tears and rubbing to spine heels ; Student's edition; 8vo; 350 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 7876
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK
"Announcing a Poetic Trilogy" in New York Herald Tribune Books (December 28, 1930)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b5965
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK
Ans
Nov. 26, 1961. 1 pages. 30 words at the bottom of a letter to Van Doren eloquently stating why he cannot give a blurb. Very Good .
Book number: 000362
USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Catalogue: Letters
Keywords: Autographs Modern Firsts Signed
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK
Anthology of World Poetry
Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. 1318 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken. Pipe tobacco smell. Cover very worn. Yellowed. End papers are wavy at top edge.
Book number: 284197
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN, MARK EDITOR
Anthology of World Poetry
New York NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded; 1318 pages.
Book number: 58812
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry Van Doren, Mark Anthology World Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN, MARK EDITOR
Anthology of World Poetry
New York NY: Literary Guild, 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn ; 1318 pages.
Book number: 51414
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Poetry Van Doren, Mark Anthology World Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN, MARK (ED. )
An Anthology of World Poetry, Edited By Mark Van Doren, in English Translations By Chaucer, Dowson, Swinburne . . . And Many Others
New York. Reynal & Hitchcock 1936. Revised and enlarged edition. Description: ixii. 1467 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Poetry --Collections. Near fine copy in the original. decorative gilt-blocked. half calf. over colour-patterned boards. Top edge gilt. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 101122
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
In shopping cart

More information

MARK VAN DOREN (EDITOR),
An Anthology of World Poetry: In English Translations By Chaucer, Swinburne, Dowson, Symons, Rossetti, Waley, Pope, Herrick, Francis Thompson E.A. Robinson, and Others.
New York, NY, U.S.A., The Literary Guild of America, 1928. (ISBN: 0840340494) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. There is no DJ. Cover is green cloth, on boards, with title in gold gilt, on the front. There is fading and wear to the edges and corners. Spine is badly sun faded green cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.
Book number: 132297
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: ARTS, POETRY, VERSE, GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK (EDITOR)
An Anthology of World Poetry
New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). Revised and Enlarged Edition. Leather_bound. Very attractive binding of full red morocco with top edge gilt, two raised bands, gilt dentelles, gilt-ruled borders, and beautifully gilt-lettered and decorated spine; lxii, 1467 pages. Revised and Enlarged Edition of this popular anthology. Mild fading to the spine which has a few light scratches. Near Fine in a floral paper-covered slipcase .
Book number: 015307
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Modern Poetry Anthology Fine Binding Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOREN, MARK VAN (EDITOR)
An Anthology of World Poetry
London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An very wide collection of poetry from different cultures translated into Englsih by the likes of Rossetti, Chaucer, Swinburne and others. Includes Chinese, Arabian, Persian, Hebrew, Egyptian, Greek, Latin, Italian, Spanish, French, German, English, Irish, and American. Somewhat worn and faded maroon boards. Front hinge weak. Otherwise 1270 vg pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033476
GBP 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1187]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN, MARK EDITOR
Anthology of World Poetry
New York NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded; 1318 pages.
Book number: 28692
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry Van Doren, Mark Anthology World Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN, MARK EDITOR
Anthology of World Poetry
New York NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 1318 pages.
Book number: 67591
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Poetry Van Doren, Mark Anthology World Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search