ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE ALDINGTON).
By Avon River.
NY: Macmillan, 1949. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear with a few tiny chips and closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8256
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Literary Criticism Shakespeare,
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. (DOOLITTLE, HILDA).
By Avon River.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & lightly chipped with 2 tears to the tail of the spine. Some chipping to the top edge has been repaired with scotch tape. 98 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.A book celebrating the memory of Shakespeare, which includes a lengthy poem "Good Frend".
Book number: 14568
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poet; Woman Poet; H.D. ; Hilda Doolittle; by Avon River; William Shakespeare; Critical Tribute; Poem; Good Frend; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE)
End to torment: a memoir of Ezra Pound
Manchester, Carcanet New Press, 1980. Ex-lib hardback. 1st UK ed.. With the poems from 'Hilda's Book' by Ezra Pound. Ex public library - stamps. ffep clumsily glued to front pastedown; possibly a laminated rebinding. Good working copy.. ISBN: 0856353183
Book number: BOOKS099420I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.92 | JP¥ 709]
Keywords: 0856353183
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. ( HILDA DOOLITTLE)
The Gift.
New York, A New Directions Book. 1982, Glossy Wraps. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0811208540. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 029147
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. (DOOLITTLE, HILDA.)
The Gift.
London,Virago,1984. Pap.xxviii+142p. Ed.: Griselda Ohanessian. New introduction to the British edition: Diana Collecott. Introduction to the American edition: Perdita Schaffner.
Book number: 40320
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

[DOOLITTLE, HILDA]. H. D.
The Gift.
New York: New Directions, (1982). - Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on spine, in dw. The dw is lightly rubbed. xv, [iii] & 142 pp. There is very light foxing to the fore-edge. Near fine. First edition.H.D.'s memoir of her childhood in Pennsylvania, with an introduction by Perdita Schaffner.
Book number: 2625
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Memoir; Childhood; Bethlehem, Pa; Pennyslvania; Poet; Woman Poet; H.D. ; Hilda Doolittle; Perdita Schaffner; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

D., H. [I.E. HILDA DOOLITTLE].
Hedylus.
Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press for Basil Blackwell, Oxford and Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and New York, 1928. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 185; a fine, largely unopened copy in original black cloth-backed blue and gold patterned boards, preserving the original printed dust-jacket (with the Houghton Mifflin imprint) which is a bit soiled and slightly darkened on the spine.
Book number: 28003
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 247 | £UK 198.75 | JP¥ 24832]
Keywords: Modern Literature American Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. (DOOLITTLE, HILDA.)
Helen in Egypt.
New York,New Directions,1974. Ocl.dj.xi+304p. Introduction: Horace Gregory.
Book number: 69227
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: POETRY/GEDICHTE
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. [DOOLITTLE, HILDA].
Heliodora / and Other Poems.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, n.d. [1924]. - Octavo, blue cloth backed with gray cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The extremities of the binding are bumped with the bottom edges of the covers slightly faded. The cloth along the front edge of the front cover is slightly chipped & there is a small area of staining to the rear cover. 127 pages. Very good. First American edition, printed from the British sheets.
Book number: 19047
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poet; H.D. ; Hilda Doolittle; Heliodora and Other Poems; First American Edition; 1st American Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

D. , H. (DOOLITTLE, HILDA),
Heliodora.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin (1924) ??, 1924.First US Edition, Hard Cover, Fine.No date on title page, but the sheets were printed in England so I believe this is probably the first edition.Lacking the scarce jacket.
Book number: 221953
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(DOOLITTLE, HILDA) H. D.
HERMETIC DEFINITIONS.
[Buffalo, NY]: [Frontier Press], 1971. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A privately printed, pirated edition (1600 copies) of these poems published a year later by New Directions in New York and Carcanet the UK in hardcover in somewhat different form. An attractive book, bound in stiff gray outer wrappers with a paper label on the spine, a red and green decoration of roses and thorns on the title page. Unpaginated. Near fine (previous owner's name - that of poet Elizabeth Harrod, and date of 1973.)
Book number: 44945
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: pirated edition, private press,
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE).
Hermetic Definitions.
[Buffalo]:, [Frontier Press],, [1971].. Paperback. The pirated edition (1600 copies printed) of these poems published a year later by New Directions and Carcanet in hardcover in somewhat different form. An attractive production, stiff blue paper covers with a paper label, and heavy stock paper with red and green decoration (roses and thorns - echoing the title of the opening sequence) on the title page. Very fine..
Book number: 3536
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. [HILDA DOOLITTLE]
Hermetic definition.
South Hinksey: Carcanet Press Ltd. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, minor edge wear to card covers but spine uncreased, appears little used. x + 118 pages, introduction by Norman Holmes Pearson. Very Good.
Book number: 35803
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Hilda Doolittle Poems & poetry
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE),
Hermetic Definition
A New Directions Book, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book unclipped dustwrapper has very light edge toning o/w near fine - scarce.
Book number: 017058
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Poems Poetry Collected
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE)
Hermetic Definition
New York: New Directions, 1972. Soft Cover. 117 pp. Trade paperback. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight edgewear.. Near Fine .
Book number: 010581
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: All
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE).
Hermetic Definitions.
[Buffalo]:, [Frontier Press],, [1971].. Paperback. The pirated edition (1600 copies printed) of these poems published a year later by New Directions and Carcanet in hardcover in somewhat different form. An attractive production, stiff blue paper covers with a paper label, and heavy stock paper with red and green decoration (roses and thorns - echoing the title of the opening sequence) on the title page. The spine lightly faded, tips bumped, still at least very good..
Book number: 3537
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(DOOLITTLE, HILDA) H. D.
HERMETIC DEFINITION.
London: Carcanet Press, 1972. First UK printing. Includes the title poem, which is a cycle of three long sequences, and 'Sagesse' and 'Winter Love' (a coda to 'Helen in Egypt.') These are among H.D.'s final poetic works, which she worked on from 1957 (after she had broken her hip) until her death in 1961. First published in 1971 in a pirated edition (Frontier Press) by Harvery Brown, this is the first UK printing of the authorrized edition with a foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. 117 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear.) Rather uncommon in hardcover. ISBN: 0-85635-0362
Book number: 27718
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0856350362
In shopping cart

More information

(DOOLITTLE, HILDA) H. D.
HERMETIC DEFINITION.
London: Carcanet Press, 1972. First UK printing. Includes the title poem, which is a cycle of three long sequences, and 'Sagesse' and 'Winter Love' (a coda to 'Helen in Egypt.') These are among H.D.'s final poetic works, which she worked on from 1957 (after she had broken her hip) until her death in 1961. First published in 1971 in a pirated edition (Frontier Press) by Harvery Brown, this is the first UK printing of the authorrized edition with a foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. 117 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (price clipped, tape repaired tear.) Rather uncommon in hardcover. ISBN: 0-85635-0362
Book number: 27719
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0856350362
In shopping cart

More information

(DOOLITTLE, HILDA). H.D.
Hermione. By H.D.
New York: New Directions, (1981). - 8vo, light blue cloth titled in silver on the spine in a pictorial black & white dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very slightly rubbed and soiled. There is some light spotting to the foredge of the book. 238 pages. Near fine. First edition.
Book number: 2594
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Women Authors; Hilda Doolittle; H.D. ; Hermione; 20th Century; First Edition; Twentieth Century; 1st Edition; Imagist Poet.
In shopping cart

More information

[DOOLITTLE, HILDA]. D., H.
Hymen.
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1921. - Octavo, softcover bound in original printed green watermarked paper wraps (soiled; slightly stained; corners creased with tiny tear to top edge of front cover); titled in green within brown double-ruled frame. 46 & [i] pages (penciled notation on title page & page 35, with penciled notes on 2 blank pages at rear). Good. First American edition. Very scarce. [Boughn A4ii].
Book number: 15723
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Modern Literature; Women Authors; Poems; First Edition; Hymen; H.D. ; Hilda Doolittle; 20th Century; Twentieth Century; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE)
NOTES ON THOUGHT AND VISION and The Wise Sappho
Peter Owen, 1988. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 300 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ; ISBN: 0720607221. Inventory No: 0029096.
Book number: 0029096
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Essays ;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H. D. (HILDA DOOLITTLE) [1886-1961]
Palimpsest . . . [By] H.D. - [Contents: Hipparchia. War Rome (Circa 75 B.C. ) --Murex. War and Post-War London (Circa 1916-1926 A.D. ) --Secret Name. Excavator's Egypt (Circa 1925 A.D. )]
Boston. New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1926. 1st Edition. Description: 4 p. L.[3]-338 p.1 l. 20 cm. Limited to 700 copies. Author's 1st book. Fine cloth-backed batik boards in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 84670
€  395.00 [Appr.: US$ 500.03 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39733]
In shopping cart

More information

H.D. [DOOLITTLE, HILDA],
Palimpsest.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First American Edition, one of 700 copies from the French sheets printed at Dijon by Maurice Darantiere. 8vo. 388 pp. Red cloth spine and black and gold boards. Edges a little rubbed, else near fine.
Book number: 231329
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. [HILDA DOOLITTLE].
The Poet & the Dancer.
San Francisco:, Five Trees Press,, 1975., First edition. Hardcover. One of 100 copies (an additional 500 in paper) in hand-bound boards with paper label. No dj as issued. Printed by Kathy Walkup. Faint foxing to edges and end papers, else fine. .
Book number: 10170
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

H. D. [HILDA DOOLITTLE].
The Poet & the Dancer.
San Francisco:, Five Trees Press,, 1975., First edition. Hardcover. One of 100 copies (an additional 500 in paper) in hand-bound boards with paper label. Printed by Kathy Walkup. Two small stains on the front cover, trace foxing to fore edge, else fine. Scarce. .
Book number: 7465
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search