| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Frances Burney : The Life in the Works Usa: Rutgers University Press, 1988. 0813513553. Paperback. ISBN: 0813513553. Rutgers University Press 1988; A detailed study, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 441 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 10164 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0813513553 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hester Lynch Piozzi Mrs. Thrale Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 1998. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 495 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED -- Book CrazyBook number: 95623 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0198128673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARISTOTE DETECTIVE 1996. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782264022585. In-12 broché,petit format,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Collection Grands Détectives,Editions 10/18,Paris,1996,traduit de l'anglais par Marie-Louise Navarro,348 pages,bon état. Bon. Book number: 015424 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Keywords: 9782264022585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective New York, Harper & Row. 1978, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-011086-4) Hard Cover. An intriguing mystery story in ancient Athens, elucidated with the help of Aristotle. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Book number: 16181 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Myestery Aristotle Athens Greece Greece in Fiction - Ancient 0060110864 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective London, The Bodley Head. 1978, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 8vo. Ex library, with missing free fep and stamps. 288pp. (ISBN: 0 370 30133 1) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 24716 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Historical Novel, 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective New York, Harper & Row. 1978, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-011086-4) Hard Cover. An intriguing mystery story in ancient Athens, elucidated with the help of Aristotle. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Book number: 16182 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Myestery Aristotle Athens Greece Greece in Fiction - Ancient 0060110864 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective Bodley Head. (ISBN: 0370301331) . A good to very good blue hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Ex library. Copyright 1978, 1st edition. Book number: 5MY1905 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Mystery Hardcovers 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective (First Printing) London, Bodley Head. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good book, usual light page tanning and slight foxing to the top text block. Slight creasing to the spine ends, sunned edges and the book is slightly sprung at the head of the spine. The dust jacket is very near fine with slight edge creasing and minor surface wear to the lamination of the back flap. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0370301331) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2009_10_31 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective NY, Harper & Row. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Greek historical mystery - first American ed. - neat name else a fine fresh copy, pc dj, single quarter inch chip, else clean & bright. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 10287 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Greek Historical Mystery Fiction Athens Aristotle Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective The Bodley Head, London, 1978. Blue boards. 288pp. FIRST EDITION. head and tail of spine lightly bumped and sunned. spine slightly cocked. faint pencil price to front free endpaper. a very good copy in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0370301331. Book number: 11659 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: crime detective fiction ancient greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective New York, Harper & Row. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060110864). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine unmarked copy with price clipped dustjacket. The Canadian born author, educated in England and a professor at the University of California, Berkeley presents her FIRST NOVEL. A murder mystery set in ancient Athens in 332 BC, written with wit it is a revealing whodunnit ending in a dramatic trial scene where Aristotle reveals the how and why. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003701 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
Keywords: Historical Murder Mystery Fiction, Canadian Author, Athens 332 Bc, Aristotle 0060110864 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle detective London, Bodley Head, 1978. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Tiny patch of surface damage on front panel of dust jacket. ISBN: 0370301331 Book number: BOOKS062353I GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.2 | JP¥ 969]
Keywords: 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle and Poetic Justice London, United Kingdom, Century Pub.Co. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712615601) . Hardback, Fine/Fine. Book number: 010097 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective General Crime 0712615601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle and Poetic Justice, Murder and Mystery in Ancient Athens. Century. Hardcover. Ex-library. Clean text. No dust jacket. Map. Plan of Delphi. Although historical detective stories are now a flourishing genre, Margaret Doody was a pioneer in the genre. Aristotle, with the aid of the Delphian oracle, helps solve the mysterious case. 324pp. Book number: 12821 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction/Fantasy Classical Studies Ancient History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective London, The Bodley Head. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370301331) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good + dust-jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.8vo 288pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 51480 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle, Detective Bodley Head, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370301331) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good+/Good+. Book number: 00044851 GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 12.98 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective Harper & Row, 1978. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 0060110864 Dustjacket has chipping at upper spine end/price clipped/price sticker on front cover/rubbed, book is blue & blue/gold, Stated First US edition, 1st printing 1980, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 008425 USD 48.99 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3893] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0060110864 Greece Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle Detective London, Bodley Head. 1978, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0370301331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 288 pp.; 21 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Expected browning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A detective story set in classical antiquity, the first in a series of such mystery novels. Very Good/Fine. SIGNED. Book number: 047038 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357] Catalogue: XXX::COLLECTIBLES
Keywords: Collectible 0370301331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle and Poetic Justice London, Century 2002. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book with usual light page tanning .The dust jacket is fine. A first edition first printing book. (ISBN: 0712615601) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: X1347 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0712615601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Fluch der Artemis, Ein Aristoteles-Krimi Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 2001 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442450454. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU322623 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frances Burney: The Life in the Works New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0813513553). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Ill.: Various Artists. Pages [441, indexed] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, minor wear. The author combines biographical narrative with informed literary criticism of the English novelist [1752-1840]. Very Good+. Book number: 005329 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography, Literary 0813513553 Various Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frances Burney; the life in the Works.. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. xv, 441p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 027533 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Frances Burney English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Burney. The Life in the Works Rutgers University Press. New Jersey 1988. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated. Fine copy in the original fine-ribbed. title-blocked cloth. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.081351309x. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 19274 € 26.45 [Appr.: US$ 33.48 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2661]
Keywords: 081351309x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A justiça de Aristóteles. Traduçao de Maria Nóvoa. Parede, Saida de Emergencia, 2006 4º menor. 286 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Book number: 43625 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysteries of Eleusis Arrow, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 320. The fifth novel featuring Aristotle as the first detective of the ancient world. In the winter of 330-329BC Athens suffers a series of alarming thefts and home robberies. It seems that nobody is safe. ISBN: 9780099468349. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1029504 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099468349 | In shopping cart More information div> |