| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A.W.N. Pugin: Master of Gothic Revival Bard Graduate Center, Yale University Press, 1995. 415 pp. Paperback. Good; creased spine, faded wrappers. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 377324 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Sky - Poems, 1974 - 1977 Coatsworth, ON, Black Moss Press. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition of 50 copies clothbound in dj - most copies went into the library system, this copy from the author & amazingly unsigned ! - a beautiful copy of his breakthrough 2nd book . Fine/Fine. Book number: 8962 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry - Canadian Limited Edition - Rare Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Sky Poems 1974-1977 Coatsworth, ON, Black Moss Press. 1977, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joe Rosenblatt. - minor rubbing on the photographic front cover portrait else a fine copy of the trade wrappered edition - " blazing out of my chest and eyes, my mouth electric with wired sound, " Ginsberg never said it so sweet. Fine. Book number: 10243 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Joe Rosenblatt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Sky. Poems, 1974-77. (Windsor, Ontario): Black Moss Press, (1977). First edition, paper issue. 8vo, (77), [3] pp, card covers. Inscribed by the author to a now deceased Toronto writer, Aug. 1981. VG. Book number: 11742 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Aggression and Violence: Sources of Influence, Prevention, and Control New York, Plenum, Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0306423553)). Hard Cover, 6 " - 9 "1/4. Ex-Library,with usual Stamps, 299 p.text underlining, domaged cover. Content: CHILDHOOD AGGRESSION AND VIOLENCE: INTRODUCTION. - CHILDHOOD AGGRESSION AND VIOLENCE: CONTEMPORARY ISSUES. - A NEUROLOGICAL VIEW OF VIOLENCE. - ANALYZING RESPONSE RELATIONSHIPS IN CHILDHOOD AGGRESSION: THE CLINICAL PERSPECTIVE. - POTENTIAL RELATIONS BETWEEN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIAL REASONING AND CHILDHOOD AGGRESSION.- CHILDHOOD AGGRESSION IN THE CONTEXT OF FAMILY INTERACTION. - CHILD MALTREATMENT: PREVALENCE, CONSEQUENCES, CAUSES, AND INTERVENTIONS. - GIRLS AND VIOLENCE: AN EXPLORATION OF THE GENDER GAP IN SERIOUS DELINQUENT BEHAVIOR. - FAMILIAL, PEER, AND TELEVISION INFLUENCES ON AGGRESSIVE AND VIOLENT BEHAVIOR. - AGGRESSION AND ITS CORRELATES OVER 22 YEARS. - ETIOLOGY AND PREVENTION OF ANTISOCIAL BEHAVIOR IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. - CHILDHOOD AGGRESSION AND VIOLENCE: INDIVIDUAL AND SYSTEM APPROACHES. Good. Book number: F00084 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: 0306423553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark : Poems and Stories Toronto, ON, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1996. First Printing. Wraps. ISBN: 0771028334. New book. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5435 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0771028334 Collected Works Single Author Multi Form Literary Collections General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing in the Dark Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1996, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 111pp. Minor creases. Near Fine. Book number: A103556 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: Poetry 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Crossings Published by Black Moss Press, Windsor, Ontario, 1980. 0887530648. 61 pages, signed by Author to Adrian Henri, First Edition, book in very good condition, pictorial card cover, Quarto, Paperback, SIGNED AND DEDICATED by Author to Adrian Henri. Book number: 20302 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.54 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: , Donnell, David, Dangerous Crossings" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Crossings. Poems 1978/79. (Windsor, Ontario): Black Moss Press, (1980). First edition. (ISBN: 0887530648.) Softcover. Octavo. 62, [3] pp + red fly leaves. Some rubbing to the covers, VG. Inscribed by the author to a noted Canadian-born American poet "Best wishes & great respect", Sept. 1980. Laid in is a 30 Sept. 1980, TLS from Donnell sending the book asking the other poem for some information. About 50 words. Donnell won the Governor-General's Award for Poetry in 1983. Book number: 20715 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0887530648 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Crossings. Poems 1978/79. (Windsor, Ontario): Black Moss Press, (1980). First edition. (ISBN: 0887530648.) Softcover. Octavo. 62, [3] pp + red fly leaves. Glossy card covers. Inscribed by the author in January, 1981. Covers have a small corner crease, some rubbing; near fine. Book number: 19292 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0887530648 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galatians and Ephesians: Life Application Bible Study. Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A., Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1990. (ISBN: 084232738x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 230161A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Bible New Testament | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1972. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316716251. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 434 pages. Book number: 10239 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: US Presidents
Keywords: 0316716251 History Kennedy, John O'Donnell, Kenneth Powers, David McCarthy, Joe Presidency | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye" Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy. New York, Pocket Books, 1973. (ISBN: 0671786407) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps are rubbed and lightly chipped. Pages clean with no markings in text. Book number: 051349H USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Biography American President | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHNNY, WE HARDLY KNEW YE; : MEMORIES OF JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY, Boston, Little, Brown 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316716251 ¶ Minor shelfwear, front top corner bumped, DJ yellowing with several closed tears at top and bottom of cover Book number: 35310 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye' : Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671786407. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover,lower spine re-inforced; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 35318 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0671786407 Biography Memoirs Jfk John Kennedy President Non-Fiction History Biography / Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye". New York, Pocket Books, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good/. Cover is scuffed, bent & chipped with edgewear. Pgs. have slight water damage (does not affect text). Book number: 048735 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye" . Boston Little, Brown Sixth Printing December 1972. Hardcover. 434pp. Index. Tall 8vo . Yellow cloth spine w/yellow-tan boards, gold lettering in green spine panel, green endpapers. Biography. Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy . Colored spine panel is rubbed, lettering rubbed but legible. Front cover soiled. Two corners moderately worn, one with minor wear. Edges not worn. Interior tight, clean. No DW. Good - .. Book number: 3029 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye Boston Massachusetts, Little Brown. First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316716253) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0075, Brown End Papers Index, Yellowboards and Spine, Gold on Brown Lettering, General Notes, Price Clipped from Dj, Memories of, 434 Pages, 5th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010788 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2062] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Biography; John Fitzgerald Kennedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
'johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye' : Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy / By Kenneth P. O'donnell and David F. Powers with Joe Mccarthy Boston : Little. Brown & Company 1972. 1st edition. 5th impression. Description: ix. 434 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Kennedy. John Fitzgerald (1917-1963) --Politicians --United States. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0316716251. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168989 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: 0316716251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
" Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye": Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy Little, Brown & Co.. PB/ pub.1972/ Fair condition/ 434 pages What it took to get to the White House and how it felt to be there. (B3773). Good. Book number: 773 USD 29.79 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2367] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: president-kennedy, camelot, history, assassination, cuba, politician, biography political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye". Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scraped with a tape-mended tear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 109624 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye". Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine rubbed lightly. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 214431 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: John Fitzgerald Kennedy Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye: Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1972, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 495 p. Book number: 30695 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Biography Kennedy, John Fitzgerald Presidents - U.S. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye Little Brown. 1972, 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good in Fair jacket Good in Good-, Tears jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. NF511072. Good/Fair. Book number: 511072 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye: Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Boston. Little, Brown. 1972. 4th printing. 8vo. 434 pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket heavily worn along top edge. Book number: 8340 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page