| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
An Alley of Flashing Spears and Other Stories [2] Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930 First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sea green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 250 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little rubbing to the tips, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 53596 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Raftery and His Wife, Hilaria Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 124 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45234 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother Saul Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 476 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45240 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changeling and Other Stories Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 407 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1935, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45241 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crusade Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 240 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1935, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45245 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Destiny Bay Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 432 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45232 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foolish Matrons Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 314 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45236 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Goat Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 156 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45229 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hangman's House Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 406 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45246 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hound of Ireland, and Other Stories London, United Kingdom, Sampson Low & Co. 1934, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Not Dated (1934 BL) Other stories are Fiddler's Green, Mrs Dutton Intervenes, Underseaboat F-33, Sentiment, The Day After Tomorrow, Bargain Price, & The Bronze Box. CONDITION Black waxed cloth bds with Blind Stamped title to front and bright Gilt spine title (fresh and unworn with faint edge speckling) pp 250 has bright clean interior, end pages foxed with gift inscription dated 1935. Original Blue DJ has soiling and tanned spine, 2.5" piece missing to spine foot else minaimal edge wear. Very Good/Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 9885 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3020] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
Keywords: Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ireland; The Rock Whence I was Hewn Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains [xxv] 105 printed pages of text with many single-sided monochrome photographs throughout. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45228 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: IRELAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Island of Youth and Other Stories Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original peppermint green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 282 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small closed tear to the top front cover. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 66770 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Island of Youth and Other Stories Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 282 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1935, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45231 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Messer Marco Polo Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 151 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45237 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Power of the Dog Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 471 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45243 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rivers of Damascus and Other Stories Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 312 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45235 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sargasso Sea and Other Stories Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 344 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1935, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45239 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories Without Women [And a Few With Women] Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 282 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1936, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45242 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Untitled Story Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 156 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1935, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45244 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wind Bloweth Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 310 printed pages of text. Under-rated Irish American author. Small ownership note to the top of the front free end paper dated 1935, spine sun age faded and darkened, otherwise in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 18 other titles by this author. Book number: 45238 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Raftery il cieco e la sua sposa Hilaria Palermo, Sellerio, 1989. Cm 14,5 x 21 bross edit ill.ta, pp 107. Ottimo esemplare. Book number: 4994 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811] Catalogue: Letteratura
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |