| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Biko Penguin, 1987, paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9780140109115 . Book number: 119657659 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 754] Catalogue: geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biko. Baarn : Het Wereldvenster, 1978. Register. Vert. van:Biko. - New York [etc.] : Paddington Press, 1978. (Met gebruikssporen). Book number: 21367 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 704] Catalogue: History/Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis / history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartheid: A Graphic Guide Henry Holt & Co (P), 1988. Paperback. 0805006095 Very good-used book. Slight wear to extremities. First American Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7967212 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Keywords: 0805006095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diastematomyelia (Congenital Clefts of the Spinal Cord); Diagnosis and Surgical Treatment. . Offprint from Pediatrics, Volume 6, No. 1, July, 1950. Very good in original printed wrappers. [98]-112pp. Illustrated. Book number: 32802 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosurgery, neuroscience, chirurgie du cerveau, neurochirurgie, neurologie, neurological disease, paediatric neurosurgery, pediatric neurosurgery | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 47 No. 141 Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 7 Grape Street, London April 1964. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46625 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP„ 1563] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In One's Bones Uitgever: Jason Aronson, Inc. Jaar: 1995. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781568210209 -- Budget BoekBook number: 51737 € 39.99 [Appr.: US$ 50.62 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 4023]
Keywords: 9781568210209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghostway; An Obscure Grave; Raven's Shadow. The Detective Book Club, Roslyn: 1985. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 3 titles in one volume. ¶ 580 pages. Book number: 52231X1 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 874] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Stories Detective Book Club ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sierra Madre New York: Time-Life, 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dan Budnik Very Good with no dust jacket; American Wilderness; B&W and color Illustrations; 184 pages. Book number: 33592 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Time Life Series
Keywords: Science Illustrated American Wilderness Photographs Mexico Texas Jackson, Donald Sierra Madre Woods, Peter | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Politics, August 2002 (Volume 64, Number 3) Boston: Blackwell Publishing, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Nicholson, Segura, Woods, "Presidential Approval and the Mixed Blessing of Divided Government"; Goldstein, Freedman, "Campaign Advertising and Voter Turnout: Nwe Evidence for a Stimulation Effect"; Maletz, "Tocqueville's Tyranny of the Majority Reconsidered"; Li, Smith, "The Dilemma of Financial Liberalization: State Autonomy and Societal Demands"; Sanbonmatsu, "Political Parties and the Recruitment of Women to State Legislatures"; Reiter, Tillman, "Public, Legislative, and Executive Constraints on the Democratic Initiation of Conflict"; Boehmke, "The Effect of Direct Democracy on the Size and Diversity of State Irest Group Populations"; Samuels, "Pork Barreling Is Not Credit Claiming or Advertising: Campaign Finance and the Sources of the Personal Vote in Brazil"; Talbert, Potoski, "Setting the Legislative Agenda: The Dimensional Structure of Bill Cosponsoring and Floor Voting. " Research notes: Mark A. Smith, "Ballot Initiatives and the Democratic Citizen"; J. Paul Herr, "The Impact of Campaign Appearances in the 1996 Election." Review essay, reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 368 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1840017 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Politics Political Science Government Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Scholarly All Politics and Government Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Child, the Family, and the Outside World Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited/Viking. 1984. (ISBN: 014020668x). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.239 clean tight copy former owner name on frontpiece tanning to text pages black line to lower edges. Near Fine. Book number: 012687 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.76 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 696] Catalogue: Childcare
Keywords: Child Psychology Education 014020668x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deprivation and Delinquency London, Tavistock Publications. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0422791806). paperback. Clean Copy, Shelf wear, corner wear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 167201 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.11 | JP„ 2313] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: Juvenile Delinquency Maternal Deprivation 0422791806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Processus de Maturation Chez L'Enfant Edition : PARIS, PAYOT, 1989 - 259 pages, 22 cm, broché - Trčs bon état ¶ Développement affectif et environnement - Publ. Et traduit par Jeannine Kalmanovitch - Bibliographie p. 257-259 - Collection SCIENCE DE L'HOMME - Soulignages au crayon Book number: 26244 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1609] Catalogue: SCIENCES
Keywords: SCIENCES - TECHNIQUES - SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - Sciences humaines - Social sciences - Psychology - Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aparteid: A Graphic Guide London, Camden Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 094849106x). paperback. Used, minor bumps to the ends of the cover, pages are clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 176200 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: 094849106x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartheid; a graphic Guide.. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1986. 1st American Edition. 148p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers (An Owl book) Book number: 036410 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Apartheid South Africa Racism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartheid: A Graphic Guide New York, Henry Holt and Company; An Owl Book. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0805006095) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bostock, Mike. Collectible, 148 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, handling soil/foreedge. Text and cartoons excoriating apartheid in South Africa. Stated "First American Edition.". Very Good. Book number: 011069 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Caricature & Cartoons
Keywords: Collectible 0805006095 Bostock, Mike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for trouble. New York, Athenaeum, 1987, 1ste druk. Paperback, 373 pp, 21,5 x 14 cm, Ill.: black/white photo's. The story of a white journalist in South Africa. In 1977 he has to escape from his country because his life is in danger after his warfare against apartheid. Goed / good. Book number: 823 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 402] Catalogue: Biografie - Biography
Keywords: apartheid, South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble: The Autobiography of a Banned Journalist NY: Atheneum, 19871. 8vo 373pp. 1st US. hardcover. illus. Nice copy.. Near Fine/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN011797I USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Journalism
Keywords: Y South Africa Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble : Autobiography of a Banned Journalist / By Donald Woods London : Gollancz 1980. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated. Subjects: Woods. Donald 1933-. Journalists - South Africa - Biography. South Africa - Politics and government - 1948-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0575028718. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 98931 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2112]
Keywords: 0575028718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble: Autobiography of a Banned Journalist Australia, Hutchinson, 1980. (ISBN: 057502951X) 373 pages, 215x140mm, illustrated, hardcover. Owner's name on front endpaper. Slight foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 25819 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 057502951X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble GB, Penguin. 1987. Paperback. Clean tight book with only slight wear. VG. Book number: p09319L GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP„ 1119]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble : The Autobiography of a Banned Journalist GB, Gollancz. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575028718). Hardback. Inscription of owner at start of book. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kb112.997 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125]
Keywords: Journalists_biography South Africa_biography 0575028718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble: The Autobiography of a Banned Journalist by Woods, Donald Victor Gollancz, Ltd. London. 1/1/80. (ISBN: 0575028718). Hardcover. Ex-library. Stamp m,arks on inside front cover, endpapers, flyleaf and lower edge of pages; some pages have slight curling. - Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: whip5329 GBP 5.09 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.01 | JP„ 637]
Keywords: 0575028718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for Trouble: The Autobiography of a Banned Journalist NY: Atheneum, 19871. 8vo 373pp. 1st US. hardcover. illus. Nice copy.. Near Fine/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN011797I USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Journalism
Keywords: Y South Africa Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking for trouble. Autobiography of a banned journalist 1987. Paperback. Pp: 373. ISBN: 9780140093193. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U844760 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780140093193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biko. Cry freedom 1987. Paperback. Pp: 341. De aanleiding en de achtergronden van de dood tijdens politieverhoren van de leider van de Zuid-Afrikaanse oppositiebeweging Black Consciousness. ISBN: 9789026946134. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1722800 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 704] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789026946134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page