| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Audubon fils de France et d'Amérique. Version francaise par J,Thuot. N.Y. & Juan-Les-Pins, 1948. 227 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Book number: 3708 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Natural History Birds Monography Audubon America America Biology History History Natuurwetenschappen Vogels Monografie Amerika Amerika Biologie Geschiedenis Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's America: Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. Hardcover., G+/G Light Wear. Pages Lightly Toning. Pages: 329. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER222335I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De natuur ontsloten in de werken van Marcello Malpighi, Jan Swammerdam, Anthonie van Leeuwenhoek, Georges-Louis de Buffon, e.a. Gebonden, hardcover; 1987; H.P. Leopold's Uitgevers-Mij. N.V., Den Haag; 234pp. Book number: 039678 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Literatuur/Secundair
Keywords: Secundair | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das grosse Reader's Digest Jugendbuch. Folge 11 Verlag Das Beste, Stuttgart / Zürich / Wien, 1970 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht Book number: BU350668 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 7) : Hiawatha; Little Red Riding Hood; the Shire Colt; the Gallant Tailor; Doctor Raggedy Andy; the Story of the First Men; Homemade Orchestra; Life in the Everglades; Robi and Hanni in the Swiss Alps; Let's Visit Japan Gardem: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (yellow spine/gray boards) , light wear/soil, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218096 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS Boston 1980, 403 pp., ill. (dust jacket sl.faded) c222 -- Moby DickBook number: 126419 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns George Allen & Unwin, 1936. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w. spine ends with shallow chipping, tiny split lower front corner, spine darkened. Book number: 54917 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. [1936], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 396pp. Illustrations. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and is lightly soiled, and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. Book number: 103400 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Natural History, Biology, Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1935).First edition, Octavo, tan cloth lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket, Fine. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Book number: 8920 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns Washington. Printed For The Members Of The Limited Editions Club 1938. 1st Edition in this form. Subjects: Natural history. Limited to 1500 copies; this number 234 signed by the artist. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition and complete in the slip-case.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105699 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.97 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4924]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns Washington, Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Large octavo (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in full spring-green linen with a tree stamped in black at the center of the front cover and gilt decorations surrounding it, 340 pages. A beautiful edition of this famous work with a new introduction by the author and wonderful wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz. AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS, the day-to-day observations and reflections of a sensitive naturalist, was awarded the Gold Medal of the Limited Editions Club. Copy #430 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Ill.: Asa Cheffetz. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine a little darkened. Very Good in a worn, repaired slipcase . Book number: 003080 USD 56.30 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4474] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Signed; Wood Engravings; Asa Cheffetz; Americana; LEC; Donald C. Peattie; Environmental LIterature; Modern Firsts Asa Cheffetz Signed Illustrated Books Natural History Wood Engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns Washington, Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Large octavo (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in full spring-green linen with a tree stamped in black at the center of the front cover and gilt decorations surrounding it, 340 pages. A beautiful edition of this famous work with a new introduction by the author and wonderful wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz. AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS, the day-to-day observations and reflections of a sensitive naturalist, was awarded the Gold Medal of the Limited Editions Club. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Ill.: Asa Cheffetz. Fine in a Fine slipcase with a touch of sunning to the backstrip . Book number: 006700 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7453] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Signed; Wood Engravings; Asa Cheffetz; Americana; LEC; Donald C. Peattie; Environmental LIterature; Modern Firsts Asa Cheffetz Signed Illustrated Books Limited Editions Wood Engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ALMANAC For MODERNS. New York: Putnam's, (1935). 8vo. 21cm x 13.5cm. 1st edition. 396 pp. Tan cloth binding. Yellow dust jacket., chipping @ extremities). B & W illustrations by Lynd Ward,. ¶ This book records the author's thoughts, day-by-day, on various aspects on modern society. Awarded the Limited Editions Club first Gold Medal (1935) for the book written in the last three years most likely to become a classic. Book number: 3375.1 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns Washington. Printed For The Members Of The Limited Editions Club 1938. Limited edition Club Edition. Including a New Introcuction by the Author and Wood Engravings by Asa Cheffetz. Subjects: Natural history. A fine copy in the original gilt title-blocked cloth. with black stamped pictorial to front panel. Cased in a fine. title-printed slipcase. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 59707 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (c.1935). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. [very attractive copy, just the faintest handling wear to book itself, one-time owner's signature on ffep; jacket shows only some light soiling and some insignificant creasing at bottom corner of front flap; there is also one strip of clear-tape reinforcement across top of spine (totally unnecessary, as far as I can see, as there were no tears nor other signs of wear at that point)]. Nature classic, "the day by day revelation of a sensitive and incorruptible mind. An essay on biology in 365 parts. From the first frog trill, the spring's primal spawning, the reader is guided through the year with illuminating comment. To live this year through with [the author] is to gain at last a grasp upon life that satisfies the modern mind. Organized no more strictly than a poem, yet the book follows a definite plan whereby the scientist's view of life is easily and fascinatingly revealed to the layman, in a style as lucid as sunlight, as lovely as the sunlight's prismatic colors.". Near Fine in Near Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 13870 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Non-Fiction (General)
Keywords: Nature Lynd Ward Non-Fiction (General) | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons (1935).. Ill.: Lynd Ward. Later printing. Cloth. 396 pp. Signed by the author. Price-clipped dust jacket has a few short tears. Bookstore sticker to rear paste-down endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001736 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Animals & Nature
Keywords: Nonfiction, Nature, Natural History, Naturalist, Biology, Lynd Ward | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac for Moderns Washington, Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Large octavo (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in full spring-green linen with a tree stamped in black at the center of the front cover and gilt decorations surrounding it, 340 pages. A beautiful edition of this famous work with a new introduction by the author and wonderful wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz. AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS, the day-to-day observations and reflections of a sensitive naturalist, was awarded the Gold Medal of the Limited Editions Club. Of a total of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this copy is not numbered (in place of the number is written in ink "Office Copy") and bears the Club's blindstamp stating it is one of 25 presentation copies. Ill.: Asa Cheffetz. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase . Book number: 016365 USD 106.30 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8447] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Signed; Wood Engravings; Asa Cheffetz; Americana; LEC; Donald C. Peattie; Environmental LIterature; Modern Firsts Asa Cheffetz Signed Illustrated Books Limited Editions Wood Engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heartwood Boston, Houghton & Mifflin. 1949, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, A fabulous history of early America by a famous naturalist from the exploresrs to the progressive like Roger Williams. Really fine way to get a tour of American history by a tree hugger and a patriot! 307pp. Includes greeting card from 1949 with a drawing of 'Top o'Piney'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012951 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: North American Folklore
Keywords: piney top of ephermera american heroes amerivan histoy christopher columbus roger williams penn forest trees naturalist de soto andrew jackson history | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heartwood. Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Hardcover. Illustrated by David Hendrickson. First edition. Near fine in a very good (trace edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 42990 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heartwood Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1949. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hendrickson, David. Only light wear; a nice copy overall. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 065919 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literary, Literature, Authors, Writers, Writing, English, American, Books, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Culture, Society, American Heartwood Hendrickson, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heartwood Houghton Mifflin Company, Mass. USA, 1949. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: David Hendrickson. VG+ hardcover in VG unclipped dj now in mylar, very light edge wear, hint of a lean, PO name on ffep, dj lightly rubbed, light edge wear, 307pp VG+/VG . Book number: 15064 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUDUBON'S AMERICA. Peattie, Donald Culross. AUDUBON'S AMERICA; THE NARRATIVE AND EXPERIENCES OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. 327pp. index, illus. color. tall 4to. cloth/leather spine label. 1/3000cc Signed by author. as new copy in tape-mended slipcase Book number: 37700 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's America the Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Hardcover. Illustrated by Color Plates by Audubon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges with small tear at spine; DJ back edge shows slight damp stain. Book number: 1228 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Artists A-E
Keywords: Peattie, Donald Audubon, James Illustrated History Biography American History Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon Fils de France Et D'Amérique Juan-Les-Pin, Éditions Méditérranéennes. 1948, 1ere édition en français. E.O. en français. A.I. 1 mai 1948. Couverture souple ill. recouverte de mylar. 227 pages. Version française par Jeanne Thuot. Édition limitée à 3000 exemplaires, illustrée de 7 gravures hors-texte, d"après les originaux de "The Birds of America" et d"une gravure hors-texte d"après une miniature de l"artiste par lui-même. Broché, pages non découpées. Bande annonce conservée. Etat de neuf.16,5x20cm 350gr. Book number: 102028 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's America (color plates) Houghton Mifflin, 1940. hardcover (small folio) with dustjacket. First Edition. VG slight chipping along front and back jacket top /VG- (chipping along top and bottom of cover) Book number: 8057 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science/Philosophy/Hist of Ideas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page