ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BASTRON, JAMES; BICKFORD, REGINALD; BROWN, JOE; CLARK, EDWARD; CORBIN, KENDALL; DALY, DAVID; EATON, LEE; GOLDSTEIN, NORMAN; LAMBERT, EDWARD; MILLIKAN, CLARK; MULDER, DONALD; PARKER, HARRY; ROOKE, E;, RUSHTON, JOSEPH; SIEKERT, ROBERT & WHISNANT, JACK
Clinical Examinations in Neurology
London, W.B. Saunders and Co.Ltd. 1956. hardcover. By Members of the Section of Neurology and Section of Physiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical education and Research, Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Rochaester, Minnesota. Minor underlining to several pages. Includes fold out test, templates and inserts. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 029041
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREY, DENNIS P.; TAYLOR, RICHARD W.; WIITNER, LAWRENCE (EDS.); GARROW, DAVID J.; ROBERTS, NANCY L.; SCHMITZ, DAVID F.; FISCHER, NORMAN; GORDON, DENNIS R.; DIEHL, PAUL F.; BABST, DEAN; DELEY, ALEX; KRIEGER, DAVID; EKIRCH, ARTHUR A. JR.; LUTHER, DONALD S.
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1987 (Volume XII, Number 1/2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 111 pp. Contents: Garrow, Martin Luther King Jr. And the cross of leadership; Roberts, Journalism and activism: Dorothy Day's response to the Cold War; Schmitz, Woodrow Wilson and the liberal peace: the problem of Italy and imperialism; Fischer, Peace and animal liberation themes in Martin Rosen's film The Plague Dogs; Gordon, The paralysis of multilateral peacekeeping: International organizations and the Falkland/Malvinas War; Diehl, The Perils of Para Bellum; Babst, Deley, and Krieger, Accidental war communication gap; Ekirch, A political prisoner in wartime; Luther, The 1952 strike against combat training. Book review.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 111 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 260046
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

DAVE DELLINGER, A.J.MUSTE,DONALD DUNCAN,NORMAN MAILER
In the Teeth of War Photographic Documentary of the March 26th, 1966 New York City Demonstration Against the War in Vietnam
New York City, New York City: The Fifth Avenue Vietnam Peace Parade Committee, 1967. 1967, First American Edition. Tall Stiff Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Tall Stiff Card Covers. Good Some Wear,tight. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Great expressive pictures. Both the cover and the front end paper have an inch and half triangle cut off the top edge of the page. No picture impacted. Except for this this is in good clean nice shape.62pp. Good Some Wear,tight.
Book number: 009900
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: ant-war movement vietnam war protest the sixties new york city demonstartion anti demonstration hippie saigon general #1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN W. DEROSIER, ED.-IN-CHIEF & DONALD K. TRESSLER
Fundamentals of Food Freezing
Westport, CT, AVI Publishing Company, Inc. 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamp inside front cover and on title page. Minor edgewear and surface wear. Some surface soiling. A few lines of pencil underlining in the text. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068910I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Technology
Keywords: Food Science TECHNOLOGY::Food Science
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD, NORMAN FREDERICK
Planned Interpretation (Oxford Comprehension Course)
Oxford UP, 1955. Hardback. ISBN: English Language. Hardback - 1969 - good condition exlibrary, small rubbings corners - ladyl isabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books, college books, student books, first editions, signed copies, exlibrary books sold, delivered world wide. Isbn.
Book number: 0000016833
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.11 | JP¥ 2313]
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD, DAVID HERBERT(EDITOR AND CONTRIBUTOR); COMMANGER, HENRY STEELE; CURRENT, RICHARD N; WILLIAMS, T HARRY; GRAEBNER, NORMAN A; POTTER, DAVID M.
Why The North Won The Civil War.
Touchstone Books, New York: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. Essays focusing on the political, military, economic, social and diplomatic reasons behind the Union victory, this collection presents the most complete picture of the key aspect of Civil War studies. Includes an Index.
¶ 127 pages.
Book number: 23773X1
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: ( America Jefferson Davis Confederacy Abraham Lincoln William H. Seward Great Britain Braxton Bragg ). 0684825066
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, ERIC ET AL, EDS. (HAROLD HORWOOD, OTTO P. KELLAND, RAY GUY, TOM CAHILL, TOM DAWE, JOHN MITCHELL, MICHAEL WADE, DONALD DODDS, WILFRED T. GRENFELL, NORMAN DUNCAN, PAUL O'NEILL, J.P. HOWLEY, CASSIE BROWN, STELLA WHELAN, TED RUSSELL, ET AL.)
Passages: Literature of Newfoundland and Labrador. Book 3.
Breakwater, n.p. (1994), reprint.. 165 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), soft cover. B&w illus. "..one in a series of Newfoundland literature anthologies designed for junior high school use..authors are drawn from the whole spectrum of Newfoundland writing, spanning geography and time. Many w riters appearing in these texts have not previously been published other than in magazines or periodicals. Others are well-known and prolific.." Each piece has an introduction, a short author biography and questions/activities to encourag e d i s c u s sion. Glossary. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear. VG+.
Book number: 13819
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Newfoundland, Labrador, Poetry, Prose, Fiction, Native People, Inuit, Outports, Grand Banks, Ships, High School Texts, English.
In shopping cart

More information

GASH, NORMAN; SOUTHGATE, DONALD; DILKS, DAVID; RAMSDEN, JOHN; BUTLER, LORD (ED)
The Conservatives: A History from Their Origins to 1965
London, George Allan & Unwin. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049421573). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 492pp, VG Copy in VG DJ with the ghost of a small label visible to fr panel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 27022
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: History, Politics, Conservatives Politics & Dissent 0049421573
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GASH, NORMAN; SOUTHGATE, DONALD; ET. AL.
The Conservatives a History from Their Origins to 1965
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Allen & Unwin; Boston; Revised Edition; 1977; 492 p. FINE book (bright, clean, sharp corners; tight binding; crisp interior). In VERY GOOD jacket (moderate shelf rubbing).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0049421573.
Book number: 8057
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
Keywords: 0049421573 England Political History Conservatives Great Britain Government
In shopping cart

More information

GASH, NORMAN; SOUTHGATE, DONALD; DILKS, DAVID; RAMSDEN, JOHN
The Conservatives, a History from Their Origins to 1965
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049421573). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket faded, especially at spine, otherwise in very good clean condition throughout. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 108264
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.57 | JP¥ 999]
Keywords: Conservative Party (Great Britain) Great 0049421573
In shopping cart

More information

GASH, NORMAN, DONALD SOUTHGATE, DAVID DILKS AND JOHN RAMSDEN
The Conservatives: A History from their Origins to 1965. Edited, with a Foreword and Epilogue by ... Lord Butler.
Allen & Unwin (1977), 8vo., 492 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION ; NF/NF; ISBN: 0049421573
Book number: LR51440
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

GASH, NORMAN; SOUTHGATE, DONALD; DILKS, DAVID; RAMSDEN, JOHN
The Conservatives: a History from Their Origins to 1965
London, Allen & Unwin. 1977, First Edition. 0049421573 492 pages, notes, index, edited with an epilogue by Lord Butler. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 137236
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Conservative Party Great Britain Great 0049421573
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDEN, DONALD, INTRODUCTION. (NORMAN ROCKWELL.)
The Second Norman Rockwell Poster Book.
Watson-Guptill, New York, (1979), 3rd printing.. 2 pp Introduction by Donald Holden + 20 full-color posters suitable for framing (printed on one side of paper only with caption on rear), folio (16" H), soft cover. Rockwell's wonderful 'slice of life' paintings of an America perhaps gone, but cert ainly not forgotten.. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, light creasing at bottom of rear cover, a few small scuffs, spine uncreased. VG.
Book number: 8382
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Posters, Poster Art, Graphic, Norman Rockwell, American Artists, Americana, Nostalgia.
In shopping cart

More information

HYNDMAN, DONALD W.; CATTO, NORMAN RHODERICK; HYNDMAN, DAVID W.
Cdn Ed Natural Hazards and Disasters
Nelson College Indigenous. 2008. (ISBN: 9780176441111). Paperback. Book, First Canadian Edition. Clean sound copy with unmarked text. Sound VG binding. Graded good as there is a very light wrinkle in the first hundred pages at the bottom corner. This makes an excellent sound reading copy that is priced accordingly with secure boxed packaging! a8. Good.
Book number: 007231
USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4211]
Keywords: 9780176441111 Natural Hazards and Disasters
In shopping cart

More information

JONSSON, ERIK; (INTRODUCTION BY NORMAN, DONALD A. )
Inner Navigation Why We Get Lost in the World and How We Find Our Way
Scribner, 2002. trade paperback. ISBN: 0743222067. 1.04 x 7.79 x 5.43 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 194532
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0743222067 Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; PODHORETZ, NORMAN; PUDDINGTON, ARCH; MURAVCHIK, JOSHUA; FALCOFF, MARK; MOSES, JENNIFER; KAGAN, DONALD; BROCK, DAVID
Commentary: Vol. 91, No. 1 (January 1991)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1991. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Podhoretz, "Enter the Peace Party"; Puddington, "The Question of Black Leadership"; Muravchik, "Patrick J. Buchanan and the Jews"; Falcoff, "The Wave of the Past"; Moses, "For Paul Applebaum, Sincerely - A Story"; Kagan, "An Address to the Class of 1994"; Brock, "Quayle So Far"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690066
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LAIDLAW RENTON R MAIR NORMAN N NICOL ALISTER A STEEL DONALD D WILLIAM MICHAEL M WILSON MARK M
THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 1986
Ascot, Berkshire, Springwood Books Limited. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862541298). Hard Cover, 8" x 11" tall. 104 Pages. Past Results List. Records of The Open Championship. Final Results. Colour Photographs. 115th Open Championship List. Map of course. Foreword by Greg Norman. Very good.
Book number: 012559
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: The Open Championship 1986 British Open Golf Official Annual Scotland Scottish Sport Hobby Leisure Activity Golf Hobbies English Leisure Activities 0862541298
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, PETER H. /DONALD A. NORMAN
Human information processing
Academic Press, New York, San Francisco, London, 1977. Paperback, illustraties, 777 pp. Lichtbeschadigd
Book number: 118695810
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660]
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, PETER H. AND DONALD A. NORMAN.
Human Information Processing: An Introduction To Psychology.
Academic Press, New York and London: 1972. Hardcover with no dustjacket, as issued. Reading copy with water stain and some ink marks. Chapters entitled, Human Perception, Neural Information Processing, Theories of Pattern Recognition, The Visual System, The Dimensions of Vision, The Auditory System, The Dimensions of Sound, Neural Basis of Memory, Transient Memories, The Structure of Memory, Memory Processes, Language, Learning and Cognitive Development, Problem Solving, Decision Making, Decisions in a Social Context, Motivation, Appendix A: Measuring Psychological Variables, Appendix B: Operating Characteristics. Additionally includes a bibliography, author index, and subject index.
¶ 737 pages.
Book number: 15041X1
USD 81.94 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6511]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( perception text books Neural Patterns Recognition Visual Vision Auditory System Sound Memory Memories Learning Cognitive Development Cognition Problem Solving Decision Making Motivation).
In shopping cart

More information

PETER H. LINDSAY ET DONALD A. NORMAN
Traitement de L'Information Et Comportement Humain, Uine Introduction a la Psychologie
Montreal, Etudes Vivantes. 1980. (ISBN: 2760700119). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 18 cm x 24 Cm. 754 pages. Excellent.
Book number: 063708
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: PSYCHO-SOCIALE motivation volonte pensee positive orientation confiance bonheur epanouissement peur phobie bonheur joie phobies peurs anxiete agoraphobie relations autosuggestion autosuggestion timide timidite sociologie sociologue graphologie hypnose pa
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, NORMAN ; MACLEOD, DONALD.
Good Words for 1870 ;: Edited by Norman Macleod .... And illustrations by Arthur Higgins, G. J. Pinwell, F. A. Fraser, J. Mahoney, Francis Walker, and Others.
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1870, First edition. Small quarto in half leather with gilt trim and raised bands to spine; 870p, b/w illus; index at front.. Hardcover. . Very Good to Very Good+ with standard wear for age., Includes several poems by Jean Ingelow and Robert Buchanan, among others; as well as works by Charles Kingsley, Samuel Smiles, and numerous others. Very well illustrated with many half-page and full page drawings in balck and white. An impressive medley of interesting writings. || Magazines, serial publications of the 19th Century
Book number: 13797
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Literature Journals, Magazines, Serials
In shopping cart

More information

MCGAVRAN, DONALD A. AND NORMAN RIDDLE
Zaire: Midday In Missions.
Judson Press, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Yellow wraps are tight around a clean crisp copy. Slight edge and corner wear, complimentary stamp to half title page. Previously owned by a church, with stamp inside front cover and remain of a pocket. NO OTHER SIGNS of being exllibrary and in excellent unread condition!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 8086
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Missions in Africa, Missionary Work in Africa Christianity in Zaire
In shopping cart

More information

MCGAVRAN, DONALD A. AND NORMAN RIDDLE
Zaire: Midday in Missions
Judson, 1979. 252 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 338712
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

(REILLY, DONALD; ROCKWELL, NORMAN; SENDAK, MAURICE; ET AL). MEGLIN, NICK.
The Art of Humorous Illustration.
NY/London: Watson-Guptill Publications/Pitman Publishing, (1973). - Small 4to, gray cloth titled in black on spine & front cover, in dw. The covers are very lightly bumped with light spotting to the front cover. The spine & extremities are faded. The dw is lightly soiled & chipped. 160 pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good. First edition.The Foreword to the book consists of an interview with Federico Fellini by the author. Meglin considers the work of twelve illustrators: Sergio Aragones, Paul Coker, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Gerry Gersten, Johnny Hart, Allan Jaffee, Bob Jones, Donald Reilly, Norman Rockwell, Arnold Roth and Maurice Sendak.Laid in is a carbon copy of a review of the book by pressman Fridolf Johnson.
Book number: 7061
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustration; Reference; Humor; Cartoons; Comic Strips; Nick Meglin; Humorous Illustrators; Illustrators; Sergio Aragones; Paul Coker; Jack Davis; Mort Drucker; Gerry Gersten; Johnny Hart; Allan Jaffee; Bob Jones; Donald Reilly; Norman Rockwell; Arnold Ro
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, DONALD A.:
Aufmerksamkeit und Gedächtnis. Eine Einführung in die menschliche Informationsverarbeitung. (= Beltz Studienbuch).
Beltz, Weinheim 1973. 253 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Vorderdeckel m. geringem Papierabriss, Seitenränder gebräunt, Stempel a. Schnitt u. Titelrückseite, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 51435
€  11.76 [Appr.: US$ 14.89 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search