| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thucydides The Reinvention of History Viking, 2009. Hardcover, 257pp. New. Remainder. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 68761 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heritage of World Civilizations Macmillan, 1986. 1242, 32 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 293484 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HERITAGE OF WORLD CIVILIZATIONS : TEACHING AND LEARNING CLASSROOM EDITION VOLUME 2 Paramus, NJ, Prentice Hall Ptr. 2005, Brief Second Edition. (ISBN: 0131500988) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, This text will help to make sense of what is important in studying history, understanding the significance of the events that shape world history, and appreciate the profound place history holds in our lives. This is a great college text on the Heritage of World Civilization. This text comes with a CD. Glossy white covers, blue lettering, blue colored spine and a picture of an Asian young lady on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. Volume II: Since 1500. Pages 332-791. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 003031 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: College Text Books
Keywords: 0131500988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On The Origin Of War New York, Doubeday And Co Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385423748) Hard Cover. 606 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very Good condition throughout, the only exception is some light reading wear on jacket. 'Peace Does Not Peserve Itself' That Is The Powerful And Timely Message Of Donald Kagan'sgroundbreaking Study Of The Origins Of Humanity's Greatest And Most Destructive Wars. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 073363 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0385423748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Western Heritage - Vol. C: Since 1789 Upper Saddle River:NJ, Prentice Hall. 2007, Ninth Edition. (ISBN: 0131963155). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. pp.592-1056 plus glossary, and index and CD Rom minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 006838 CAD 85.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 84.08 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6681] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0131963155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archidamian War. Ithaca:: Cornell University Press, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0801497140. A later printing thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 52404 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0801497140 Military History Greece Paperbacks II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History, Fifth Edition Macmillan, 1969. 533 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Top half dampstained. Back board bowed. Else serviceable reading copy. Book number: 345878 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History The MacMillan Company. New York 1970. Fifth Edition. Second Printing. Description: xxi. 533 p. Illus.maps. plans. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 477-495. Contents include; The Bronze Age. The Middle Age. Sparta and the Peloponnesian League. The Periclean Age. Alexander the Great. Impressively illustrated. Subjects: Greece --History. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 36766 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History, Fifth Edition NY, MacMillan. 1969, Fifth Edition. Black Boards, Sewn Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Illustrated. Maps on lining pages. No marks, light shelf wear to boards. 533pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. -- Olde BooksBook number: 10399 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Greek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botsford and Robinson's Hellenic History New York, N. Y. Macmillan Pub Co. 1969, 5th Edition. Hard Cover with Gilt Lettering, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 082113 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: Why Did it Collapse? Boston, D. C. Heath. 1959, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9¾" (240mm) tall. Problems in European Civilization series - more books in this series available. A solid and tight copy, with even light edgewear, light foxing on some pages. Good. Book number: 009721 AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.55 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: History Medieval
Keywords: History; Medieval Studies; Classic and Civilization; Culture; Society; General Non-Fiction; European Europe; Western Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of the Athenian Empire Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0801499844) Soft Cover. As New. Book number: 046927 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: ancient greece peloponnesian war military history sparta athens 0801499844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of the Athenian Empire Cornell University Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0801499844. Remainder mark to bottom of textblock. ; 1.16 x 9.05 x 5.94 Inches; 72 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 1745 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0801499844 Greece Military Classical Greek & Roman Athens Sparta Peloponnesian War War & Defence Operations Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of the Athenian Empire. Cornell University Press, 1991. Paperback. 455 pages. (ISBN: 0801499844) Near Fine. Book number: 57788 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fall of the Athenian Empire. Ithaca:: Cornell University Press, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 9780801499845. Fifth paperback printing. "Non-Returnable" stamped on top edge, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 60966 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780801499845 Military History Ancient Greece Peloponnesian War Military Paperbacks II | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Dialogue; History of Greek Political Thought from Homer to Polybius (Publisher series: History of Western Political Thought.) New York, Free Press. [1965]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 274pp. Index. There is a previous owner's name on the half-title, the dust jacket has minor edgewear and a small scuff on the front panel. Scarce. Publisher series: History of Western Political Thought 1 . Series Editor Andrew Hacker. Locale:. Book number: 129436 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Political Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Map Workbook The Western Heritage. Prentice Hall, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 54068 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ON THE ORIGINS OF WAR AND THE PRESERVATION OF PEACE. New York, Doubleday, (1995). Cloth spine & boards, inscription on fly else fine in sl. edgecreased d/w, maps, pp. xiv, 606. ISBN 0 385 42374 8. ¶ The common threads that underlay four mammoth wars, and one near miss; WWI, WWII, Athens against Sparta, Rome against Carthage, and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Book number: 85290 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2170]
Keywords: wars war warfare military history militaria WWI WWII First Second World War One Two ancient history Rome Carthage Athens Sparta Greece Cuban Missile Crisis | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace Hutchinson, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091791790. Boards, base of spine bumped, page edges toned but text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 608 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 9175 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: History - Military
Keywords: 0091791790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace. Doubleday (1995), 8vo., xiv,606 pp., map, notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, ex. library, dj pasted down; ISBN: 0385423748 Book number: LR52521 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace London, Hutchinson, 1995, First U.K. Edn. (ISBN: 0091791790) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 606pp. 2 maps. Vg/Vg. Book number: 005927 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0091791790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0385423756). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 606, "In his latest work, Kagan continues the theme of a parallel between ancient and modern history, which he brought forward in Pericles of Athens and the Birth of Democracy (LJ 11/15/90). Studying the international systems in place at the time of the Peleponnesian War, World War I, the Second Punic War, World War II, and the Cuban Missle and Berlin Wall crises, Kagan concludes that peace is an active process requiring constant attention; it is not merely the absence of war. Kagan's overall premise will be certain to spark discussions in academic circles, and his discussion of the events that led to a near-war in the 1960s, particularly the tacit acceptance of the construction of the Berlin Wall by the Kennedy administration, may provoke a more public controversy as well. This work deserves a place in history collections. While his style is academic, his message is of importance to all in this post-Cold War world. ". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 098527 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Origins of War 0385423756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the origins of war and the preservation of peace Doubleday Books, 1995. Pp: 606. An eminent historian analyzes the whole of history to find out why there are wars, whether there are underlying laws that explain why one nation challenges another, and whether there are underlying laws for the preservation of peace. Tour. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1801146 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Origins of War Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385423748. 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 606 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 85877 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: War
Keywords: 0385423748 General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outbreak of the Peloponnesian War Cornell University Press, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0801495563. Light shelfwear else Fine. ; Cornell Paperbacks; 1.07 x 9.06 x 6.11 Inches; 208 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 8327 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0801495563 Greece Classical Greek & Roman Peloponnesian War Athens Sparta Warfare War & Defence Operations Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page