| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Blueprints, Solving the Mystery of Evolution NY, Penguin Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140132651). Softcover,FINE, 6 x 9 1/4. Gray covers, BLUE titles, spotless, no wear. 418 pgs very clean. Binding very good. Original Eaton's price sticker on front panel. Book number: 010681 USD 12.21 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Keywords: Evolution, 0140132651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dramatic Discovery Of Our Oldest Human Ancestor Lucy The Beginnings Of Human kind London, Granada Press. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0586084371) Paperback. 412 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Never Before Have The Mystery And Intricacy Of Our Origins Been So Clearly And Compellingly Explained As In This Important New Book. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 057355 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Fossil Hominids Human Beings_origin Prehistoric 0586084371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving The Mystery Of Evolution Boston, Little Brown And Co. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316210765) Hard Cover. 418 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This new book brings the essence of evolution to the general reader in the form of a fascinating historical narrative. It is just what the doctor ordered for the large portion of our population that does not yet understand how critical our evolutionary past is to our future. As New/As New. Book number: 026043 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0316210765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving The Mystery Of Evolution Boston, Little Brown And Co. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316210765) Hard Cover. 418 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some minor fading and wear on bottom edge. This New Book Brings The Essence Of Evolution To The General Reader In The Form Of A Fascinating Historical Narrative. It Is Just What The Doctor Ordered For The Large Portion Of Our Population That Does Not Yet Understand How Critical Our Evolutionary Past Is To Our Future. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 056652 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0316210765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1981]. 1st Edition. 409+[7]pp. + 8 pages of color plates. Brown cloth-backed gilt-embossed tan boards. VG in rubbed DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. ISBN: 0671250361. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed. Book number: 038751 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors In Search For Human Origins New York, Villard Books. 1994, 2nd Prtg. (ISBN: 0679420606). Hb, Larger 8vo. b/w and color illus. maps, "A companion volume to the PBS Nova television series, this book reads much like a nature documentary soundtrack. Johanson, the paleoanthropologist world famous for his discovery of the "Lucy" Australopithecine fossil and director of the Institute of Human Origins, ably guides the reader on a quick tour of our hominid ancestors. Along the way we visit several current controversies, including the evolution of bipedalism, Homo sapiens ' place of origin, and the question of whether Neanderthals are ancestral to modern humans. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 113752 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Ancient Humans, Archeology, Anthropology 0679420606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors. In search of Human Origins New York, Villard Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679420606). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. Companion volume to the 'Nova' series. 340pp, bibliography, lavishly illus. Owner name stamp else a near fine copy in like dj. Johanson discovered 'Lucy' our oldest ancestor. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 28675 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Tv-Tie-in Science and Natural History 0679420606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestors in Search of Human Origins 1994, Villars Books. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. a very good copy - first editon, first printing, in clean dust jacket, no marks, price not clipped with couple of spots top edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 3494 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1989 8vo, 418pp, b/w illus. Slightly bumped bottom spine, near fine d/j. Book number: 26633 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Evolution Biology Anthropology Science History | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Fille de Lucie, par Donald Johanson et James Shreeve. "Paris, Robert Laffont, 1990. Collection ""Vécu"". 1 vol in-8, 346 pp., broché, couverture illustrée par Jay Matternes. Nombreuses illustrations photographiques en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état. " ¶ La Fille de Lucie, par Donald Johanson et James Shreeve. Couverture illustrée par Jay Matternes. Book number: 34217 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind Simon & Schuster. 1981, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0671250361). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 2nd Printing. 1981 Simon & Schuster hardcover. VG book in VG dust jacket. Small address label on title page, else very clean, white and solid. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005815 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: NON-FICTION, ANTHROPOLOGY, NATURAL HISTORY History 0671250361 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution Oxford University press, Oxford, Great Britain, 1990. 1st Paperback Edition , Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Very Good. includes bibliography, index, missing on the 2 sections of black-and-white plates that were found in the hardcover.there are the occasional very faint pencil marks in the margin of the 1st couple of chapters (nothing past page 53 that I can find.)This book is as much about the discoverers of evolution as it is about the discoveries: -- the story of scientific discovery is one of fiery and unusual personalities, sometimes collaborating often competing. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. XII, 420 pages. Illustrator: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0237348 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Revolution, history, science, Genetics Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints : Solving the Mystery of Evolution Little Brown, 1989. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 006459 USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Evolution Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints Solving the Mystery of Evolution Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Co, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316210765. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,spine starting to loosen at title pg,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 49341 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0316210765 Education Science Evolution Non-Fiction Education / Instructional Science & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints. Solving the Mystery of Evolution. First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 418; 16 pages of b/w plates, numerous diagrams, bibliography, illustration credits, index, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Boston, Little Brown and Company, (1989). Book number: 79324 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.31 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: evolution idea scientific discoveries genetic engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints. Solving the Mystery of Evolution Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316210765) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 418 pp, b/w illustrations, stained and foxed edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 76639 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: Culture 0316210765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints - Solving The Mystery of Evollution Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1989. Hardbound. 8vo, 418, Author of Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, Brodart Covered. Book number: 017603 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Evolution
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1989. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 418 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS031211I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0316210765) 235x155mm, 418 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36143 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0316210765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints Solving The Mystery Of Evolution. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. Fine book (clean, straight and tight; book club edition) in a near fine dust jacket (bright, clean & crisp; a tiny bit of edgewear at spine edges and corners). A fascinating account of the evolution of the idea of evolution, told as a scientific detective story...from dj. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 418 pages. F/NF. Book number: 5188 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Maitland Edey Donald Johanson Evolution Theory Archaeology History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints, Solving the Mystery of Evolution. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1989,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 418p. 0316210765. Book number: 26821 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Nature & Biology
Keywords: Evolution 0316210765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints Solving the Mystery of Evolution Boston: Little, Brown, c. 1989. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0316210765. Uncirculated Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on cprt page and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Blue and brown boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. 16p b/w photos. Some figures in text. SCIENCE. This book is as much about the discoverers of evolution as it is about the discoveries. This story of scientific discovery is one of fiery and unusual personalities, sometimes collaborating, often competing. Here is a fascinating account of the evolution of the idea of evolution, told as a scientific detective story. Edey and Johanson unravel all that we have learned about the shaping of life on earth in the decades since Darwin, recounting in detail the personal battles, sacrifices, and triumphs that have stoked this learning process. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 418 pages. VG+/NF . Book number: 20407 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0316210765 Evolution Charles Darwin Francis Crick Stanley L. Miller Dna Jean Baptiste Lamarck Thomas Malthus Gregor Mendel General Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints. Solving the mystery of evolution Penguin Group USA, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 418. ISBN: 9780140132656. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1490194 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780140132656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints (Solving the Mystery of Evolution). Boston Little, Brown & Company 1989 1st. Authors of Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind . good in dust jacket. Book number: 3960 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: evolution Darwin science T.H. Morgan Francis Crick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1989. (ISBN: 0316210765) 235x155mm, 418 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 10922 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0316210765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page