ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DOWNS DONALD ALEXANDER
Restoring Free Speech and Liberty on Campus
Cambridge University Press, 2005 pp.xxi,295, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dustwrapper [0521839874] Published for the Independent Institute, Oakland, California, this is a book in the series ‘Independent Studies in Political Economy'
Book number: 95468
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR BELL,DONALD W.HEINEY,AND LENTHIEL H.DOWNS
English Literature : 1900 to the Present. Barron's College Review Series..Chronology.Works at a Glance.Topis Summaries Etc.
Hauppauge, Barron's. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0812018370) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps.
Book number: 902998
USD 11.78 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0812018370
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKNALL, GEOFFREY, ILLUSTRATED BY KEITH LINSELL & DONALD DOWNS
Fly-Fishing...
Title: Fly-Fishing Tactics on RiversHardback, 196pp, VG+ tight and clean but slight tanning to margins, in good dwPublisher: Muller 1968; 8216.
Book number: 4592
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

HEINEY, DONALD AND DOWNS, LENTHIEL H.
British (Essentials of Contemporary Literature of the Western World, Volume 2)
Woodbury, NY, Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 1974. (ISBN: 0812004485) Soft Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 072106
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Literary, Writing, Writers, Authors, British Literature, Contemporary, Modern 0812004485
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, DONALD ALEXANDER
More Than Victims: Battered Women, the Syndrome Society, and the Law
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. 0226161595. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226161595. First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xi, 309 pp. Former owner's name (Prof. Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, otherwise unmarked; tight, slean and square. NEAR FINE.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7106
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: 0226161595 Women; Women's Issues Issues; Abused Women Women; Self-Defense; Law; Battered Women Syndrome Women All All Books Business, Law & Government Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, DONALD ALEXANDER.
More than victims : battered women , the syndrome society , and the law.
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Very good, clean and unread copy. xi, 309 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780226161594
Book number: #155606
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 criminal law. 9780226161594
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, DONALD ALEXANDER
More Than Victims: Battered Women Syndrome, Society, and the Law
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0226161595) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof !Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine.
Book number: Px291
USD 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 961]
Keywords: Criminal Liability Self Defense Law 0226161595
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ALEXANDER DONALD, AND DOWNS, DONALD A
The New Politics of Pornography
University of Chicago Press. 1989, First edition. (ISBN: 0226161625). Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0000455
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0226161625
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, DONALD ALEXANDER
The New Politics of Pornography
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1989. 0226161633. Later Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226161633. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxiv, 266 pp. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise as new. FINE. "Fresh empirical evidence of pornography's negative effects and the resurgence of feminist and conservative critiques have caused local, state, and federal officials to reassess the pornography issue."; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7201
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Censorship
Keywords: 0226161633 Obscenity; Law; Pornography; Minnesota; Indiana; All All Books Business, Law & Government Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD HEINEY; LENTHIEL H. DOWNS
Recent American Literature After 1930 (Contemporary Literature of the Western World, Vol 4) (V. 4)
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1973. Hardcover. 0812004507 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING7555221
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0812004507
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, DONALD ALEXANDER.
Restoring Free Speech and Liberty on Campus.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006. 8vo, 295pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark.
Book number: 72166
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Cultural Studies Cultural Studies
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, DONALD ALEXANDER
Restoring Free Speech and Liberty on Campus
Cambridge, U. K. Cambridge University Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780521839877). hardcover. Used, Jacket is in very good condition, lightly shelfworn, light wear at edges and corners and head and tail of spine. Book itself has light wear at head and tail of spine. Contents are clear, bright and tight. J. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 251773
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 9780521839877
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VENIARD, JOHN ILLUSTRATED BY DOWNS, DONALD
Fly- Dressing Materials
Adam & Charles Black, 1979. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w illustrations. Colour photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ISBN: 0713616903
Book number: 572559
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS ANGLING FLY FISHING Downs, Donald 0713616903
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VENIARD, JOHN ILLUSTRATED BY DOWNS, DONALD
Fly- Dressing Materials
Adam & Charles Black, 1st 1977. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w illustrations. Colour photos. Book and contents fine. Red pictorial wrapper is price-cut and slightly faded to spine. ISBN: 0713616903
Book number: 817420
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS ANGLING FLY FISHING Downs, Donald 0713616903
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD, DONALD DOWNS
Fly-Dressing Materials
London, A & C Black. 1977, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. Red dustjacket, price clipped, slightly sunned to spine. (ISBN: 07136 16903) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 54307
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing, Angling 0713616903
In shopping cart

More information

VENIARD, JOHN & DOWNS, DONALD.
Fly-tying Problems and their Answers.
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1973, 2d Printing. In-8°. 124p. ill. + PLanches. rel. jaq. ISBN : 0-7136-1075-1..
Book number: 139-139
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Techniques. Vol. Hameçon. Mouche. Pêche.
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD, DONALD DOWNS
Fly-Tying problems and Their Answers
London, A & C Black. 1973, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Unmarked hardback edition, clipped dustjacket. 124pp. (ISBN: 0 7136 1075 1) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 40346
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing, Angling 0713610751
In shopping cart

More information

VENIARD, JOHN; DOWNS, DONALD [ILLUS.]
Fly-Dressing Materials
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1979. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 146pp :: Line drawings and colour plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. Creasing and small closed edge tear at bottom rear of jacket. Spine of jacket faded .
Book number: d4208bb
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.98 | JP¥ 1826]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD AND DONALD DOWNS
Fly Dressers' Guide
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1970, Fourth Edition. H. Back, 4to. Ill.: Donald Downes. D/j is sunned to the spine with a small closed tear to the top. Neat ink inscription to front pastedown. Signed by the authors to the f.f.e.p. Contents clean. pp 256. Very Good/Good ++. Signed By the Authors.
Book number: 044678
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: Fish Fishing Angling Fishermen Anglers Fly-Fishing Rivers Lakes Salmon Trout Fly-Fishing Flies Donald Downes
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD AND DONALD DOWNS
A Further Guide to Fly Dressing
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1965. Red Cloth, Large 8vo. Gilt titling to spine. Spine slightly rubbed. pp. 250. Very Good.
Book number: 029915
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: Angling, Fishing, Fly, Dressing, Guide
In shopping cart

More information

VENIARD, JOHN & DOWNS, DONALD:
Modern Fly-Tying Techniques
London.A & C Black.1979 Second edition,enlarged.pp 112.With many b&w.illustrations by Downs throughout.Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine slightly faded.Not price-clipped.A very good practical guide to the art.
Book number: 2347
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Angling, Fish, Fishing, Flies,Trout, Lures, Nymphs,Fly Fishing.
In shopping cart

More information

VENIARD, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY DONALD DOWNS
Modern Fly-Tying Techniques
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1973, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo, 72pp. mono. illustrations. A very good copy in dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 30459
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Angling Fishing Sport Field Sports John Veniard Donald Downs Flies Fly-Tyi Ng Technique Techniques Dressing Field Sports Fishing
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD AND DONALD DOWNS
Modern Fly-Tying Techniques
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1979. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Donald Downs. , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 025013
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Fishing Angling Fly-Fishing Donald Downs
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD, DONALD DOWNS
Modern Fly-tying Techniques
London, A & C Black. 1979, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Unmarked hardback edition, unclipped dustjacket. 112pp. (ISBN: 0 7136 1947 3) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 40345
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing, Angling 0713619473
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN VENIARD AND DONALD DOWNS
Reservoir and Lake Flies
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1970. H. Back, 4to. Ill.: Donald Downes. Fly Dressings and Fishing Techniques. Slight shelf wear to top and tail of spine. Ink inscription to front pastedown. Signed by the authors to the f.f.e.p. pp 181. Very Good/Good ++. Signed By the Authors.
Book number: 044680
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Fish Fishing Angling Fishermen Anglers Fly-Fishing Rivers Lakes Salmon Trout Fly-Fishing Flies Reservoirs Lakes Donald Downes
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search