| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Restoring Free Speech and Liberty on Campus Cambridge University Press, 2005 pp.xxi,295, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dustwrapper [0521839874] Published for the Independent Institute, Oakland, California, this is a book in the series ‘Independent Studies in Political Economy' Book number: 95468 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Literature : 1900 to the Present. Barron's College Review Series..Chronology.Works at a Glance.Topis Summaries Etc. Hauppauge, Barron's. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0812018370) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps. Book number: 902998 USD 11.78 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0812018370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Fishing... Title: Fly-Fishing Tactics on RiversHardback, 196pp, VG+ tight and clean but slight tanning to margins, in good dwPublisher: Muller 1968; 8216. Book number: 4592 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British (Essentials of Contemporary Literature of the Western World, Volume 2) Woodbury, NY, Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 1974. (ISBN: 0812004485) Soft Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072106 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Literary, Writing, Writers, Authors, British Literature, Contemporary, Modern 0812004485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Than Victims: Battered Women, the Syndrome Society, and the Law Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. 0226161595. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226161595. First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xi, 309 pp. Former owner's name (Prof. Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, otherwise unmarked; tight, slean and square. NEAR FINE.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7106 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Violence Against Women
Keywords: 0226161595 Women; Women's Issues Issues; Abused Women Women; Self-Defense; Law; Battered Women Syndrome Women All All Books Business, Law & Government Women's Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
More than victims : battered women , the syndrome society , and the law. Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Very good, clean and unread copy. xi, 309 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780226161594 Book number: #155606 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 criminal law. 9780226161594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Than Victims: Battered Women Syndrome, Society, and the Law Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0226161595) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof !Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine. Book number: Px291 USD 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 961]
Keywords: Criminal Liability Self Defense Law 0226161595 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Politics of Pornography University of Chicago Press. 1989, First edition. (ISBN: 0226161625). Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0000455 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0226161625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Politics of Pornography Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1989. 0226161633. Later Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226161633. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxiv, 266 pp. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise as new. FINE. "Fresh empirical evidence of pornography's negative effects and the resurgence of feminist and conservative critiques have caused local, state, and federal officials to reassess the pornography issue."; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7201 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Censorship
Keywords: 0226161633 Obscenity; Law; Pornography; Minnesota; Indiana; All All Books Business, Law & Government Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent American Literature After 1930 (Contemporary Literature of the Western World, Vol 4) (V. 4) Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1973. Hardcover. 0812004507 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING7555221 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0812004507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoring Free Speech and Liberty on Campus. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006. 8vo, 295pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark. Book number: 72166 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Cultural Studies Cultural Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoring Free Speech and Liberty on Campus Cambridge, U. K. Cambridge University Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780521839877). hardcover. Used, Jacket is in very good condition, lightly shelfworn, light wear at edges and corners and head and tail of spine. Book itself has light wear at head and tail of spine. Contents are clear, bright and tight. J. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 251773 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Teaching & Education
Keywords: 9780521839877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly- Dressing Materials Adam & Charles Black, 1979. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w illustrations. Colour photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ISBN: 0713616903 Book number: 572559 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS ANGLING FLY FISHING Downs, Donald 0713616903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly- Dressing Materials Adam & Charles Black, 1st 1977. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w illustrations. Colour photos. Book and contents fine. Red pictorial wrapper is price-cut and slightly faded to spine. ISBN: 0713616903 Book number: 817420 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS ANGLING FLY FISHING Downs, Donald 0713616903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Dressing Materials London, A & C Black. 1977, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. Red dustjacket, price clipped, slightly sunned to spine. (ISBN: 07136 16903) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 54307 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing, Angling 0713616903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-tying Problems and their Answers. London, Adam & Charles Black, 1973, 2d Printing. In-8°. 124p. ill. + PLanches. rel. jaq. ISBN : 0-7136-1075-1.. Book number: 139-139 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Techniques. Vol. Hameçon. Mouche. Pêche. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Tying problems and Their Answers London, A & C Black. 1973, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Unmarked hardback edition, clipped dustjacket. 124pp. (ISBN: 0 7136 1075 1) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 40346 GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing, Angling 0713610751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly-Dressing Materials London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1979. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 146pp :: Line drawings and colour plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. Creasing and small closed edge tear at bottom rear of jacket. Spine of jacket faded . -- Barter BooksBook number: d4208bb GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.98 | JP¥ 1826] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Dressers' Guide London, Adam & Charles Black. 1970, Fourth Edition. H. Back, 4to. Ill.: Donald Downes. D/j is sunned to the spine with a small closed tear to the top. Neat ink inscription to front pastedown. Signed by the authors to the f.f.e.p. Contents clean. pp 256. Very Good/Good ++. Signed By the Authors. Book number: 044678 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: Fish Fishing Angling Fishermen Anglers Fly-Fishing Rivers Lakes Salmon Trout Fly-Fishing Flies Donald Downes | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Further Guide to Fly Dressing London, Adam & Charles Black. 1965. Red Cloth, Large 8vo. Gilt titling to spine. Spine slightly rubbed. pp. 250. Very Good. Book number: 029915 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: Angling, Fishing, Fly, Dressing, Guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Fly-Tying Techniques London.A & C Black.1979 Second edition,enlarged.pp 112.With many b&w.illustrations by Downs throughout.Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine slightly faded.Not price-clipped.A very good practical guide to the art. Book number: 2347 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Angling, Fish, Fishing, Flies,Trout, Lures, Nymphs,Fly Fishing. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Fly-Tying Techniques London: Adam & Charles Black, 1973, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo, 72pp. mono. illustrations. A very good copy in dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper. Book number: 30459 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Angling Fishing Sport Field Sports John Veniard Donald Downs Flies Fly-Tyi Ng Technique Techniques Dressing Field Sports Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Fly-Tying Techniques London, Adam & Charles Black. 1979. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Donald Downs. , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025013 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Fishing Angling Fly-Fishing Donald Downs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Fly-tying Techniques London, A & C Black. 1979, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Unmarked hardback edition, unclipped dustjacket. 112pp. (ISBN: 0 7136 1947 3) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 40345 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Fly Tying, Fishing, Angling 0713619473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reservoir and Lake Flies London, Adam & Charles Black. 1970. H. Back, 4to. Ill.: Donald Downes. Fly Dressings and Fishing Techniques. Slight shelf wear to top and tail of spine. Ink inscription to front pastedown. Signed by the authors to the f.f.e.p. pp 181. Very Good/Good ++. Signed By the Authors. Book number: 044680 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Fish Fishing Angling Fishermen Anglers Fly-Fishing Rivers Lakes Salmon Trout Fly-Fishing Flies Reservoirs Lakes Donald Downes | In shopping cart More information div> |