ascending
descending
found: 97 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BORING, EDWIN G.; ROBERT I. WATSON & DONALD T. CAMPBELL, EDS.
History, Psychology, & Science: Selected Papers
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1963. 372 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Yellowing. Weak front hinge. Bookplate.
Book number: 245583
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

BREWER, MARILYNN, B. BREWER & DONALD T. CAMPBELL
Ethnocentrism and Intergroup Attitudes East African Evidence. Cross-Cultural Research and Methodology Series Volume 2
USA, Sage (Halsted Press). 1976, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG/G++ DW.
Book number: kb260.020
GBP 29.09 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 45.88 | JP¥ 3563]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, GORDON S.; CAMPBELL, DONALD P.
Principles of Servomechanisms : Dynamics and Synthesis of Closed-Loop Control Systems
New York, Wiley, 1949. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 cm. Hardcover. B000R923HM. 1949 corrected second printing. Very good with ownership signature on FFEP. Light wear to boards, gilt spine titles bright. No dust jacket. Appears unmarked.. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 12622
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, GORDON S. AND DONALD CAMPBELL
principles of Servomechanisms: Dynamics and Synthesis of Closed-Loop Control Syhstems
John Wiley & Sons, 1948. 9x6 400 pages dark blue cloth covered boards. Faint wear at corners. No markings. Tight and clean. Hardcover, Very Good/No DJ .
Book number: 44138
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN GORDON S. PROF. - DONALD P. CAMPBELL :
Principles of Servomechanisms. Dynamics and Syntheses of Closed-Loop Control Systems.
New York-London, Wiley-Chapman & Hall, (1957), in-8°, 400 pp, buckram, sewn, numerous figures, 31 pp problems (without answers), bibliography, index, table, (seventh printing, corrected, first printing of 1948).. .
Book number: 19476
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1946]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, GORDON S., DONALD P.CAMPBELL.
Principles of Servomechanisms. Dynamics and Synthesis of Closed-Loop Control Systems.
New York. London. John Wiley & Sons. Chapman & Hall. 1948. 8°. xiii,400pp. Or.cloth.
Book number: 5121
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde,Physics
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD J.
The Adventure of Prayer
Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1949. Hardback no dj. Good condition.
Book number: 102279
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
Catalogue: Devotional
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD J.,
The Adventure of Prayer.
New York, Abingdon Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed and corners and spine are bumped and slightly worn. Cover rubbed. Text slightly browning.
Book number: 206360
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Prayer
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD J.
The Adventure of Prayer
New York, Abingdon Press, 1949. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book, 92 pp., previous owner's name and address on the front fly, a number of pages with a little underlining and corners lightly bumped - BC. Very Good -.
Book number: 23874
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: PRAYER
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD J.
The Adventure of Prayer
Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1949. Hardback no dj. Very good condition.
Book number: 102135
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
Catalogue: Devotional
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAMPBELL, DONALD J.
The Adventure of Prayer
New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1949; ISBN: ; edition not indicated; some underlining, else GOOD+ hardcover, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 13389
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: religion, prayer, Christianity, Christians
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD
Arabian Medicine and Its Influence on the Middle Ages. 2 Vols in 1 Bk
Campbell, Donald. Arabian Medicine and Its Influence on the Middle Ages. London: K. Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1926. 2 Vols. in 1 book Front. (map). 207, 235 pp. Reprint Mansfield Center, Conn.: Martino Pub., 2006. ISBN 1578985889. Cloth. New. $75. * Provides a history of the origin and development of Arabian Medicine and its subsequent cultivation among the Arabistae of the Latin West. With the decline of the Graeco-Roman civilization, the movement of culture drift was eastward, passing through the hands of the Syriac scholars of Asia. Classical culture was carried on by Arabic scholars through the prism of Islamic teaching. Includes chapters on: Greek Medicine in its relation to the Arabians; Arabic Medical Writers and their Works; The Age of Early Arabian Rumors in the West, The Latin Translators and the College at Toledo, Hellenism and Arabism in the Fifteenth Century, and more.
Book number: 47826
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: EARLY MEDICINE MEDIEVAL BIBLIOIGAPHY 1578985889
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (JAMES BLISH, H.B. FYFE, J.T. M'INTOSH, DONALD BAKER MOORE, A.J. DEUTSCH, ARTHUR J. COX, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP). COVER ART BY TIMMINS.
Astounding Science Fiction. December, 1950. Vol. Xlvi, No. 4.
Street & Smith, New York, 1950.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Orban, Swanson and Timmins. Contents: Bindlestiff by James Blish; Compromise by H.B. Fyfe; The Curfew Tolls by J.T. M'Intosh; Foundling by Donald Baker M oore; A Subway Named Mobius by A.J. Deutsch; Varieties of Culture (article) by Arthur J. Cox; The Hand of Zei by L.Sprague de Camp (Part Three of Four Parts); The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; Book Reviews; Brass T a c k s . Interior - light browning to pages and inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear on covers - moderate to heavy on spine, light rubbing and browning on rear cover, soft c re as e do wn m iddle of book covers and textblock, wrinkling and tiny tear on covers. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 11617
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, James Blish, H.B. Fyfe, J.T. M'intosh, Donald Baker Moore, A.J. Deutsch, Arthur J. Cox, L. Sprague de Camp, Brush, Cartier, Orban, Swanson, Timmins, Human Behavior, Culture.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (POUL ANDERSON, R.R. MERLISS, EVERETT B. COLE, LEE CORREY, DONALD KINGSBURY; P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY FREAS.
Astounding Science Fiction. April 1955. Volume Lv, Number 2.
Street & Smith, New York, 1955.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas, Riley, Solo and van Dongen. Contents: The Long Way Home by Poul Anderson (Part One of Four Parts); The Stutterer by R.R. Merliss; The Players by Everett B. Cole; The Plains of San Augustine by Lee Correy; The Right to Breed (article on population control) by Donald Kingsbury; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller; Brass Tacks. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, light rubbing. VG.
Book number: 11635
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Poul Anderson, R.R. Merliss, Everett B. Cole, Lee Correy, Donald Kingsbury; P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Riley, Solo, Van Dongen, Population Control.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, EDWARD DONALD,
The Birth and Development of the Natal Railways
Pietermaritzburg: Shuter & Shooter, 1951. . First Edition. one of 1000 numbered signed copies. A fine copy in a near fine / vg++ d.w. sextremities light wear.
Book number: 24813
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa Railways
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD
Blether: a collection of poems.
Nottingham: Akros Publications, 1979. 32p, staplebound 9.5x6.5 inch first edition wraps. Nice copy..
Book number: 151536
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Poetry Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD.
A brighter sunshine: a hundred years of the Edinburgh Royal Lyceum Theatre.
Edinburgh: Polygon, 1983. 223p. Illus. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr.
Book number: B2616
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: theatre Edinburgh
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD K
DANIEL: DECODER OF DREAMS
Victor Books, 1979 paperback, spine creased, fore-edge discoloured o/w good, 143pp, ISBN:0882077473
Book number: 131859
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries prophets prophecy apocalypse
In shopping cart

More information

MATSON, DONALD D.; ROBERT P. WOODS; JAMES B. CAMPBELL & FRANC D. INGRAHAM.
Diastematomyelia (Congenital Clefts of the Spinal Cord); Diagnosis and Surgical Treatment.
. Offprint from Pediatrics, Volume 6, No. 1, July, 1950. Very good in original printed wrappers. [98]-112pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 32802
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosurgery, neuroscience, chirurgie du cerveau, neurochirurgie, neurologie, neurological disease, paediatric neurosurgery, pediatric neurosurgery
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, HOWARD; MARTIN, DONALD K,; FERKOVICH, P. E.; HARRIS, B. K.
Effects of Hunting and Some Other Environmental Factors on Scaled Quali in New Mexico
Wildlife Monographs, The Wildlife Society. 1973, No. 34; August, 1973. ', Illus. Very Good in card wraps, clean/unmarked inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 49 pp.
Book number: BBC-0K33965
USD 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 724]
Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: New Mexico Lea County Southern Great Plains
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL , ANGUS , PHILIP E CONVERSE , WAREN E MILLER & DONALD E STOKES:
Elections and the Political Order
John Wiley 1967 second printing VG/VG edgewear some scuffing to dj 385pp 9 x 6 705g
¶ In many ways this is the successor to the previous book by these authors, entitled " The American Voter". It emphasises the collective processes of politics amd shifts the attention from the voter to the full electorate and from the individual choice to the collective decision.
Book number: 25055
GBP 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.38 | JP¥ 961]
Keywords: politics voter emerican democrats republican washington white house congress senate
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD
The Encyclopedia of British Birds
Bath, UK: Paragon, 2003. 8vo 384pp. trade pbk. paperback. illus throughout. Light wear to wraps. Very decent copy.. VG wraps .
Book number: MAIN015324I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAMPBELL, DONALD
The Encyclopedia of British Birds
Parragon, 2000. Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve. Large 4to: 384pp including glossary, sources, bibliography and index. Over 300 species described, arranged into seven sections, i.e. Town and Garden Birds, Woodland Birds, Farmland, Downland and Heathland Birds, Mountain and Moorland Birds, Freshwater Birds, Coastal Birds, and Rare and Migrant Birds. With over 1000 colour photographs and line illustrations. Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dustwrapper , Fine/Fine. Weight: Our price includes any necessary adjustment for shipping or posting this heavy book. We will not ask you for extra shipping or postage..
Book number: 700436
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.46 | JP¥ 2443]
Keywords: Birds and Ornithology 0752541595
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD.
The Encyclopedia of British Birds.
Bath: Parragon, 2000. "More than just a guide book, this is a lavishly illustrated and highly accessible encyclopedia detailing the main species of bird that inhabit Great Britain throughout the year." 28cms x 22cms. Pp.384, colour illustrations throughout, small indentation affecting preliminary pages. Illustrated laminated boards, matching d/w. VG/VG.
Book number: 27308
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Campbell Encyclopedia British Birds Illustrated Noamzcouk 24847 Nature
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DONALD
The Encyclopedia of British Birds
Bath, Avon, Dempsey Parr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840845023) . HB + DW, 384 pages, in VG + Fine condition, top page ends a little dusty. As the packaged weight of this book if over 2kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost. We do not charge for packaging.
Book number: 53491
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: Birds, Ornithology 1840845023
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search