ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (PAUL DOLKOS, DAVE CLEMENS, W. ALLEN MCCLELLAND, JIM MONEY, JOHN ARMSTRONG, JACK BURGESS, JOE FUGATE, LINDA SAND, JIM HERTZOG, BILL DARNABY, MARTY MCGUIRK, DON MITCHELL, BOB WILLER.)
Model Railroad Planning 1998. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1998.. 98 pp, 10 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photographs, drawings, layouts. Contents: Moving mountains; Making tracks disappear gracefully; The Camas Prairie's Second Subdivision (UP/BNSF short line); The Virginian & Ohio's new west-end staging; The Athabaska: Working with John Armstrong; A more prototypical yard at El Portal; Mushroom plan for a logging branch (N scale - southwestern Oregon); Industrial switching in N and HO (Nicollet Avenue Spur - Minneapolis); Locust S ummit legacy; Mulling over the Maumee; Essex Junction on the Central Vermont; Soda Creek & South Park revisited; CAD for clearances; Movable staging; Sharing ideas and question; The dispatcher's office. Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wnership marks. Exterior - minor wear at top/bottom of front hinge. Near Fine.
Book number: 25619
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Models, Modelling, Modeling, Model-Making, Hobbies, Miniatures, Locomotives.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, WILLIAM L. (ED.); MITCHELL, JOHN G.; RICHARDSON, JIM; BELT, DON; TARPY, CLIFF; LAMB, DAVID; MOMATIUM, YVA; EASTCOTT, JOHN; DE JONGE, PETER; BROOKES, TIM
National Geographic, Vol. 205, No. 5 (May 2004)
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Mitchell, The Late Great Plains. Richardson, Cuba, Kansas. Belt, Europe's Big Gamble. Tarpy, May Royal Grave. Lamb, Hanoi. Momatiuk and Eastcott, Life and Death in Alaska. de Jonge, Being Bob Ballard. Brookes, ZipUSA: 41858. ; 10.0" tall; 146 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1710032
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Geography Nature National Geographic Periodical Fish All Animals and Nature Geography Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL DON
Growing Up Country: Raising A Family & Flock In A Rural Place
Charlotte,Vermont, Camden House Publishing Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0944475185) Paperback. 160 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Book is also covered in a protective plastic. This Collection Of Essays Attests To The Ingenuity, Realism, Self Sufficiency, Caring, And Generous Dose Of Good Humour That Life On A Sheep Farm Has Fostered In The Mitchell Offspring. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 052675
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Keywords: 0944475185
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (JEFF WILSON, JIM SENESE, IAIN RICE, DON MITCHELL, BERNARD KEMPINSKI, LINDA SAND, BILL PEARCE, OTTO KROUTIL, DAVID BARROW, LLOYD KEYSER, BILL MILLER, TONY THOMPSON, ANDREW DODGE.)
Model Railroad Planning 1999. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1999.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Modeling from a train sheet; Five railroads, four yards, one city; The Virginia teardrop; The Central Belt Line; Super-compact steel mill; Big-city railroads don't require big spaces; Cajon Pass in N scale: 1966; Cajon Pass in N scale: 1950; Domino planning basics; Big industries in small spaces; The Milwaukee Road in Wausau; Closet model railroading; Tiered staging; Sharing ideas and questions ; Start with staging; Modeling time and distance; Turnout routing; Closets are for---. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wrinkling. Very Good+.
Book number: 25575
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (BERNARD KEMPINSKI, IAIN RICE, MIKE HAMER, RENE GOURLEY, BRIAN FAYLE, DON MITCHELL, ERIC HANSMANN, KEITH JORDAN, HENRY FREEMAN, ROBERT NICHOLSON, DICK ROBERTS, PAUL DOLKOS, JEFF WILSON.)
Model Railroad Planning 2001. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2001.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Open spaces, narrow shelf; A case for a good dose of sky (prairie railroad track plans); Surround staging; Keeping it simple (Pembroke, Ontario - po cket terminal); Knott's Wharf; 10 design tips from an expert; Serving West Virginia's glass industry; Where belt and trunk lines meet; From Surf Line to San Diego; Research in the information age; Beaver Creek Mining & Transportation Co. (Appalachia n railroad); Going up! (a helix killer); Sharing questions and ideas; Balancing act; Full-size mock up; "Flat" falls flat; Layout lighting tips; Changes along the Q (Way of the Zephyrs). Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Near Fine.
Book number: 25577
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (MARTY MCGUIRK, IAIN RICE, PAUL DOLKOS, JOHN SWANSON, JEFF CHILDS, SIMON LEIGH, BERNARD KEMPINSKI, TOM HOKENSON, JERRY MOYERS, RANDY BROWN, PAUL SCOLES, DON BALL, JOE TAYLOR, DON FLORWICK, DON MITCHELL, LINDA SAND.)
Model Railroad Planning 2000. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2000.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Fitting the layout into the room (Southern New England Ry.); Railroad crossing solutions (diamond crossings); The essence of Davis Junction; The UP' s Reno branch (Western Pacific); Branches at Bluestone (Virginia); A junction and a paper mill; The Y2K (Y Street, York & Kettle Creek); Huntsville intermodal terminal; New Hampshire branchline terminal; The Peterboro project; Evolution of the Pelic an Bay; Enhanced staging for the Moraga Springs Northern; Action at Kayne Avenue; Build in a taller ceiling; Sharing questions and ideas; Revising your existing layout; Sketchbook planning; Providing space for people; A margin for error; Here's the rub. Interior - small soft creases at bottom corner of approx. last 15 pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small crease at bottom corner of front cover, minor wear on spine, a few small creases at bottom corn er of rear cover, minor wrinkles elsewhere. Very Good.
Book number: 25576
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

KOESTER, TONY, ED. (CHUCK HITCHCOCK, JIM SIX, RANDY ANDERSON, BERNARD KEMPINSKI, STAN WHITE, DON MITCHELL, JEFF MADDEN, JOE TAYLOR, DAVID BARROW, BOB JOHNSON, PAUL FAULK, ANDREW DODGE, DOUG GURIN, JOHN WISSINGER.)
Model Railroad Planning 1997. (Model Railroader. )
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1997. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Twelve hours at Argentine (July 14, 1953); From concept to design: The Carolina & Western; A home for superdetailed freight cars; Layout planning wi th Ntrak modules; Urban-to-rural transition on the Ma & Pa; The Shasta Route in N scale; East Broad Top might-have-been; Big Blue in the bedroom; Visible staging yards; An oval for interchange; Spreadsheet software determines staging needs; The Denv er, South Park & Pacific in On3; A primer on helix design; One spare room, one layout, two railroads; Yard throats for operation; Sharing ideas and questions; Staging yard connections; Fascia fashions; Exceptional modeling? Interior - clean and tig ht with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wrinkling/wear, tiny soft corner creases. Very Good+.
Book number: 25574
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling.
In shopping cart

More information

MARVEL, IK (DON'D G. MITCHELL),
Reveries of a Bachelor or a book of the heart.
NY, Scribner, 1891. G+. Spine, back cover, edges, corners worn. Decorated cover with cameo inset.
Book number: BOOKS003283I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON G.
The Challenges Facing Management
New York: New York University, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket little rubbed and edgenicked.. Very Good .
Book number: LD8685
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Business
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON.
Four-stroke; a novel.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 243 p. 21 cm. 0316575054. Signed by the author
Book number: 35518
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1677]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0316575054
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
Growing Upcountry: Raising a Family & Flock in a Rural Place
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Camden House. 1991. (ISBN: 0944475183). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, This series of essays uses farm life, specifically sheep herding in Vermont, as a basis for reflections on children growing up, the meaning of work and the nature of pleasure. Mitchell Moving UpCountry is at his most cogent when describing what has got to be one of the toughest ways to earn a living--from price supports and marketing cooperatives to keeping a flock infection free. His hard-won insights ring true, and he clearly does not regret his decision to abide in the country. But he becomes simplistic and silly when he coaxes philosophy out of the natural stages of his children's growth. For example, from an otherwise pk winning vignette on his daughter's experience with the Tooth Fairy (who, she concludes quickly, is none other than her own father), he attempts to extract a moral: ``farm children come to value cunning and craftiness and human ingenuity over the bland comforts of ... Very Good.
Book number: 075519
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0944475183 Rural Country, Rural Vermont, Vermont
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DON MITCHELL
The Lie of the Land: Migrant Workers and the California Landscape
University of Minnesota Press. 1996-03. (ISBN: 0816626936). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Very Good.
Book number: x1180p
USD 26.05 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2070]
Keywords: 0816626936
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
The Lie of the Land : Migrant Workers and the California Landscape
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1996, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0816626936). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (USA) No markings, crease to cover corner , Very Good. Wraps, 245pp, index. A couple of B&W illus. Geographer Mitchell looks at the labor-history of the state of California in relation to migrant workers and show how they have shaped the Californian landscape. (1.5 JM DDD 300. Very Good.
Book number: 53040
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Migrant Agricultural Labor California_history Human Geography_united States History Social Conditions Laborers 0816626936
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON.
Living Up Country: A Pilgrim's Progress.
Dublin, NH, Yankee Books, c1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 192p. 0899091008.
Book number: 018116
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Keywords: Biography Autobiography Vermont Rural Life 0899091008
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
Living UpCountry: A Pilgrim's Progress
Dublin, NH: Yankee Books, 1986. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Carl Kirkpatrick. 8vo, 192 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS037287I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
Living Upcountry: A Pilgrim's Progress
Dublin, NH: Yankee Books, 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0899091008. (name on .e.p.) in VG, edgeworn, price-clipped dj. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 137798
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0899091008 Nature New England Vermont * 0-89909-100-8
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON,
The Longest Way Home. The Story Of A Modern Mission And Its Founder.
Privately Issued, 1974. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some tape on cover. ; 65 pages. Good.
Book number: 57076
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
The Longest Way Home. The Story of a Modern Mission and Its Founder
the author, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, good hobo content in spite of its title, near fine. George Holloway's story..
Book number: 006805
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Labor Hobos
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
Moving UpCountry: A Yankee Way of Knowledge
Dublin, NH, Yankee Books. 1985, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0899090354) Hard Cover. Ill.: Lewando, Roy. Dust jacket is worn with scuffs, soils and light edge wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 065445
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1013]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literary, Literature, Authors, Writers, Writing, English, American, Books, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Culture, Society, Yankee, Northern, Knowledge, Country, Heritage, Life 0899090354 Lewando, Roy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, DON
Moving Upcountry: A Yankee Way Of Knowledge
Dublin NH: Yankee Books, 1985. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0899090311. Illustrated by Lewando, Roy. Very lightly used but has name/date on top of half-title page. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages. Good .
Book number: 34013
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0899090311
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
Moving Upcountry: A Yankee Way of Knowledge
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Yankee Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0899090311). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 078006
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Vermont
Keywords: 0899090311 Vermont
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
The Politics of Food
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1975, . trade paper bound, first edition, 235pp includes appendix of tables, and bibliography. Scattered marks in light pencil to latter half of text with some detailed notes (also in light pencil) to rear endpapers, else very good. 240 grams.
Book number: 18631
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Don Mitchell Politics Food; Canadian Farm Produce Food Industry Canada 0888620845
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, DON; DONALD EARL, ILLUST BY GEORGGANN SCHROEDER
The Souls of Lambs : A Fable
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 0395275725. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395275725. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. 1/2 inch chip to top front panel..
Book number: 32393
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0395275725 First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
Souls of Lambs, a Fable
Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780395275726) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : Schroeder,Georgann. 110 Pages, the Souls of Lambs, Don Mitchell, Georgann Schroeder, Boston, Mass, ISBN 0395275725, LC 78-25835, First Edition,, 000019, a Fable About a Shepherd and a Lamb Which Delves Into the Beliefs About Life and Love, and. Good/Good.
Book number: 003615
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
Keywords: ; Fiction; ; Good; Evil
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, DON
The Souls of Lambs: A Fable
Illustrated by Georgann Schroeder. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Co. ; 1st Printing; 1979; 110 pages; bound in red board with black cloth spine. Minor shelfwear; foxing (small speckles) on edges of text block. Jacket with one short tear, small chip on top edge of back panel. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0395275725.
Book number: 15874
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
Catalogue: Religion: Other
Keywords: 0395275725 Fables Fairy Tales Religious Allegory 23rd Psalm
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search