ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

STEAD, IM, JB BOURKE AND DON BROTHWELL
Lindow Man. The Body in the Bog
London, Guild Publishing. 1986, First Edition. Red Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 27 x 21cm. Book, 208pp. Fifty black and white illustrations. The full story of the discovery, the detailed methods of research and the fascinating results are presented by the team of experts who led the investigation. Lindo man is unique: he is the only surviving bog burial from England and has provided a vast fund of data for the world of scholarship. Fine/Vg.
Book number: 21215
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Anthropology, Vf47
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL DON
The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People
London, British Museum Pubs, 1988. 3rd, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2. Laminated Card Covers. 0714113840. Photographs. In 1984 a man was taken from a peat bog at Lindow Moss Cheshire - who was he, and how did he die? Follow his story - a moderrn crime story taking in Egypt, Peru and China. 128pp. As New/Not Ap[plicable.
Book number: 114067
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: 29 0714113840
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON
The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People
Cambridge, MA, British Museum Publications. 1992. (ISBN: 0-7141-1384-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 092042
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0714113840
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON
The Bog Man and the Archaeology of People
Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. Pages With b/w and a few color illustrations. Pages lightly toned, previous owner's name written in ink on ffep. Very good. (ISBN: 0674077334).. Good
Book number: 210091
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0674077334
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON R,
Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains.
British Museum (Natural History), 1972. Second Edition. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Black tape on cover. ; 196 pages. (ISBN: 0565007041) Fair.
Book number: 55305
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON R.
Digging Up Bones: the excavation, treatment and study of human skeletal remains. British Museum (Natural History.)
London: printed by order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1963. 4to. xiii[i], 194pp, frontis, 64 text figures, 8 double-sided plates at rear. Original pictorial printed glazed card wraps. Wraps slightly rubbed; faint MS. title to blank spine.
Book number: 31931
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: medicine archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON R.
Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains
London: British Museum (Natural History). 1963, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. 210 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a lot of illustrations/pictures/tables/a map, also includes an Index. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, covers lightly rubbed, lower corner of covers/pages a little bumped/creased. Otherwise the book is as new with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 007847
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Human Bones Skeleton Forensic Science
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON R.
Digging up Bones : The Excavation, Treatment, and Study of Human Skeletal Remains
London, British Museum, 1963. orig.wrappers. 25x16cm, xiii,194,(16)p. Rubbed. Some light page-edge soil. Good.
Book number: BOOKS020900I
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: Human Palaeontology, Paleontology, Archaeology, Archeology, Anthropometry, Physical, Anthropology, Excavations, ,
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON & GEOFFREY DIMBLEBY (ED.)
Environmental Aspects of Coasts and Islands
GB, BAR (B A R) (British Archaeological Reports) (Supplementary Series). 1981, 1st Edition. Wrappers, Folio. B A R Supplementary Series 94. Large format card covers in red with black lettering. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS with a label or label scar at base of spine, and library labels or stamps to preliminary pages. Quite clean tight text but some cover wear. VG-.
Book number: kb377.008
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 77.11 | JP¥ 6127]
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON R. ; & DIMBLEBY, G. W. ; EDITORS:
Environmental Aspects of Coasts and Islands
Oxford, B.A.R. orig.wrappers. 29x20cm, 206 pp.. Rubbed. Small tear to spine. Corner bump. VG.
¶ Series: British Archaeological Reports, BAR International Series, 94 / Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology no. 1. Contains 13 papers. Includes: Archaeology & the Holocene Evolution of Coastal Plains in the Aegean and Circum-Mediterranean; The Interpretation of Stability & Instability in a Major Coastal Dune System; ; The Palaeoecology of Estuarine Deposits Associated with Archaeological Sites with Particular Reference to the City of London; Adaptation to a Desert Coast: Subsistence Changes through Time in Coastal Peru; Seaweed as a Prehistoric Resource; Vegetational History of the Isles of Scilly; Diatom Analysis from Coastal Sites in the Netherlands; Mammals & Man on Oronsay: Some Preliminary Hypotheses Concerning Mesolithic Ecology in Inner Hebrides; The Use of Fish in Resource Scheduling & Seasonality Studies in Temperate Latitudes; The Relevance of Birds from, Coastal and Island Sites ; etc.
Book number: BOOKS022459I
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7072]
Keywords: Environmental Archaeology, Maritime, Anthropology, Archeology, Prehistory, Environment, Coastal Ecology, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL,DON AND PATRICIA
Food in antiquity.A survey of the diet of early peoples.
London, The john HOPKINS uN.pRESS, 1998. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, Good/No Jacket, Sewed 283 pag.Illustr.
Book number: 011108
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Biology/botany
Keywords: food;
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON & PATRICIA
Food in Antiquity. A Survey of the Diet of Early Peoples.
Thames & Hudson,1969. 248p.,67 photographs,42 line drawings,4 maps,7 tables. Cloth/dustj. [Ancient Peoples and Places].
Book number: Z9-11-524
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414]
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON AND PATRICIA.
Food in Antiquity. A Survey of the Diet of Early Peoples.
New York & Washington, 1969, 248 pp., 67 plts., 47 figs. in b&w. In Dj.
Book number: 000533
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROTHWELL, DON AND PATRICIA BROTHWELL .
Food in Antiquity. A Survey of the Diet of Early Peoples. (Ancient Peoples and Places).
London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. First edition. ISBN: 0500020639. 8vo. (8.25 x 6 inches). pp.248. B/w illusts. Publisher's green cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£2 2s), sunned to backstrip, stained to lower edge of rear panel, with staining affecting publisher's cloth. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, along with bookplate of Erasmus & Co Booksellers. Light scattered foxing to prelims, extrems and fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Hardcover.
Book number: 11709
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: food and drink
Keywords: 0500020639
In shopping cart

More information

I M STEAD / J B BOURKE / DON BROTHWELL
Lindow Man: The Body in the Bog
GB, Guild (Book Club Associates) (BCA). 1986. Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Light spotting to top edge . Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAL RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight. 1150g. nrFine/VG DW.
Book number: dl101.004
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
In shopping cart

More information

I M STEAD / J B BOURKE / DON BROTHWELL
Lindow Man: The Body In the Bog
London, Guild Publishing. 1986. H. Back, 4to. pp208 with b/w photographs and illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 051163
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Death Archaeology Anthropology Bog Dead-Bodies Corpses
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL,DON AND PATRICIA
Manna und Hirse.Einen Kulturgeschichte der Ernährung.
Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, As New/As New, Geb.m.Umschlag 316 S + 67 Abbildungen.Kulturgeschichte der antiken Welt,Band 21.Wie neu!
Book number: 011112
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: ernährung;
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON AND ERIC HIGGS, EDS.,
Science in Archaeology; a Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research..
London, Thames and Hudson, 1963. 595p., 95 b/w illus., 92 line drawings, 66 tables, original brown cloth, ex libris
Book number: 017930
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Archaeology Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON; HIGGS, ERIC; FOREWORD BY GRAHAME CLARK
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research
London, Thames & Hudson, 1965. Hardcover. Second Impression. With dj. 595 pp. Very detailed study. B/w diagrams, charts, etc. Bright dj laminated to boards (neatly). Small, prev. owner's inscr. on half-title page. Generallyvery clean and bright. VG / VG.
Book number: 792
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON AND ERIC HIGGS EDS.
Science and Archaeology: A Survey of Progress and Research. Revised and enlarged edition
Praeger, 1970. 720 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 362891
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON/ERIC HIGGS[ED.]
Science in Archaeology. A comprehensive survey of progress and research. With a foreword by Grahame Clark.
Thames & Hudson,1963. 4to. 595p.,95 photogr., 92 line drawings,66 tables. Cloth/sl.worn dustj.
Book number: Z4-65-114
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON AND HIGGS, ERIC (EDS.):
SCIENCE IN ARCHAEOLOGY. A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research. With a Foreword by Grahame Clark.
(London), Thames and Hudson, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, lower cover edges (?)silverfished, edges lightly soiled, name and presentation label on fly else v.g. in d/w, tables, figures, illust., pp. 595.
Book number: 72182
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: science archaeology prehistory excavation
In shopping cart

More information

DON R. BROTHWELL (ED)
The Skeletal Biology of Earlier Human Populations. Symposia for the Society for the Study of Human Biology Volume 8
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1968 Large 8vo, 288 pages, fold out graphs. Hardback. Library cancel else fine in protected d/w.
Book number: 104404
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Keywords: The Skeletal Biology of Earlier Human Populations Symposia for the Society for the Study of Human Biology Volume 8
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DON BROTHWELL, HIGGS ERIC
Science in Archaeology. A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research.
THAMES & HUDSON. 1965. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 95 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte et en planches. Ouvrage en anglais. Quelques rares marques au feutre rouge, en marges.
¶ Préface de Grahame Clark.
Book number: RO80078444
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON & HIGGS, ERIC, EDS,
Science in Archaeology: a Survey of Progress and Research.
London: Thames & Hudson, [1970]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1963.] [2]+720+[2]pp. + 40 inserted halftones on 20 leaves. 139 text figures & 74 tables. Thick octavo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, lower corner of front cover and first 20 pages or so creased, yellow highlighting and red underlining to approximately 7 pages, a good reading copy. Weight: 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.9 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 17.3 x 5cm. ISBN: 0500270104. Binding: PB.
Book number: 083648
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search