| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
FUP 2004. Paperback. Pp: 96. In the coastal hills of northern California live three larger-than-life characters - two humans and one duck. There's Grandaddy Jake Santee, 99 years old, an unreformed gambler, cranky reprobate and fierce opponent of the work ethic. And Tiny, adopted at. ISBN: 9781841954899. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U530027 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.32 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781841954899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
F U P. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1984). 1st thus. F/F. ¶ Originally published by a small press in Berkeley, this book became, in the words of the NYTimes, "an underground bestseler" and was picked up by the national house of S&S. Book number: 2475 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3059]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Baker: Exquisite Desserts from the Pastry Chef of the Stanford Court. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear, Small Amount of Tape Residue to Boards. Pages: 350. Prev Owner Sticker Front Paste-Down. Book number: MASTER219824I USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Cooking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baking with Jim Dodge. Simple and Tempting Delights from the American Baker New York, Simon & Schuster. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671681001) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Ill.: Jarrett Lauren, Shorten Chris. 224 pp, colour illustrations, signed by the author with a personal dedication to the previous owner on the fep, slight foxing on top edges. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 23409 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 63.41 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5038] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Cuisine 0671681001 Jarrett Lauren, Shorten Chris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fub Birds: Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671509101. 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 94 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, cover has some wear and has been price clipped.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 9864 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Ducks
Keywords: 0671509101 Animals Birds Fiction Ducks Humor Wild Animals Wild Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup New York, Simon & Schuster (1984). First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0671509101) . Ill.: Norman Green. 95 pp. Small ink mark to bottom edges. A clean, attractive copy. "..a classic American tall tale - about kinship, love, magic and death - but most of all it is a wonderful story.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001450 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Literature & General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Fable, Humor 0671509101 Norman Green | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. vg+ hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean no names except remainder dot on bottom. Dj has 1 inch tear to back bottom 93pp vg+/vg- . Book number: 33280 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup NY: Simon and Schuster. 1984, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671509101). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj and Interior Art: Norman Green. Mr. Dodge's 1st novel, 95 pages with an illustrated frontispiece and several nice interior illustrations by Mr. Green. "FUP is a remarkable book, a novel that became, according to The New York Times, 'an underground best seller' after its publication last year by a small California publisher. It is a classic American tall tale - about kinship, love, magic and death - but most of all it is a wonderful story. Set in the coastal hills of northern California between 1880 and the present, the story centers on three characters: two humans, one duck. Granddaddy Jake Santee, 99 years old and convinced of his immortality, is an unreformed gambler, cranky reprobate and fierce proponent of the still life..Tiny, orphaned at the age of four, is adopted by Granddaddy Jake. Tiny grows into a giant young man, as gentle as Jake is belligerent.. Fup is a hen mallard duckling that Tiny discovers in one of his postholes. She is quickly adopted and becomes part of the Santee family." Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is entirely as new (probably unread; hinges tight) with NO markings throughout. The dj has one tiny closed tear at upper edge of back (but it's nicely repaired with NO tape), tiny bit of browning at hinges else the dj is as new, also, with NO other tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$7.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007579 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Novel First 1st 0671509101 Dj and Interior Art: Norman Green | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 0671509101. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671509101. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38004 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0671509101 American Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Simon & Schuster, 1984, Ed.: First Thus. VG/VG Book number: 15629 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Berkeley CA: City Miner Books, 1983. Seventh Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0933944047. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53806 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0933944047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671509101. Illustrated by Norman Green Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 3905 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Animal Fiction
Keywords: 0671509101 Dodge, Jim Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Simon & Schuster (Juv), 1984. Hardcover. 0671509101 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First thus.. Very Good . Book number: BING7895148 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0671509101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup NY, Simon & Schuster. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 8vo. 94 pps. Illustrated by Norman Green. (little chewing to back panel of dj & board, top). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005760 USD 18.04 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1433]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine first thus HC in vg price clipped dj f/vg+ . Book number: 3142 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). 8vo. Cloth. First printing. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with short tear to rear panel. Book number: 20604 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671509101. Sharp copy of offbeat fable of duck who inspires joy. With inked presentation remarks on flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 72008 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0671509101 >>Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Collins, London, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0002228653. ISBN/EAN: 9780002228657. Inventory No: 20147. Book number: 20147 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup. Berkeley Heyday 2011 . 64 pp. Paperback. New. Book number: 8076 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fup Jim Dodge fables fiction California authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup New York Simon & Schuster, 1984. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition. The story of a stranded mallard duckling how her adoption and care affects of the lives of a quirky family in Northern California. Illustrated with richly detailed black and white engravings throughout. Light tan speckled boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, speckled endpapers, ninety-five pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new and unread, with clean pages, sound text block and good hinges. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Book number: 022442 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Northern California Foundling Duck Duckling Mallard American Literature Native American Lore Cross Cultural California Fiction Death and Transcendence 0671509101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup. New York, Simon and Schuster, c1983, 1st ed. thus 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 94p., illus. Book number: 009366 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup. A story 1983. Hardcover. Pp: 59. ISBN: 9780933944046. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1216848 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780933944046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Berkeley, CA, City Miner Books (1984).. (ISBN: 0933944047) . Fourth printing. Paper covers. 59 pp. A clean copy with little wear. "..a classic American tall tale - about kinship, love, magic and death - but most of all it is a wonderful story.". Very Good. Book number: 005004 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Literature & General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Fable, Humor 0933944047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Simon & Schuster, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671509101. very good condition; NOVI000738. Book number: 75061 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0671509101 Dodge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fup Rebel Inc. Great Britain, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 6" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0862417341. ISBN/EAN: 9780862417345. Inventory No: 004721. -- Berry BooksBook number: 004721 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page