| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 745 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 3. (March 1974). Chicago: Playboy, 1974. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Includes article by E. L. Doctorow The Bomb Lives! and Joyce Carol Oates The Golden Madonna, and an interview with Groucho Marx. Book number: 16820 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: E .L. Doctorow, Joyce Carol Oates, Groucho Marx | In shopping cart More information div> |
The march: A novel. London, 2007, Abacus. 367 pp. Paperback. Good copy . Book number: 29624 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Engels Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KENYON REVIEW: New Series, Volume XXVI (26), Number 3, Summer 2004. Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 2004. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by C. M. Mayo, Maija Rhee Devine; nonfiction by Barrett, Doctorow and Ellen Bryant Voigt, poetry by Roger Fanning, Albert Goldbarth, Sandra McPherson, book reviews and more. Slightly oversized format. Cover design by Nanette Black featuring a photograph by Ron Guidry. 178 pp plus advertisements. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Book number: 39652 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KEITH in THE PEREGRINE READER Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story Keith - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by James Houston at his story Faith. A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-87905-8161 Book number: 36089 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0879058161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
KEITH in THE PEREGRINE READER Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story Keith - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by Houston at his story Faith. A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-87905-8161 Book number: 42252 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: movie basis, 0879058161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Time in the World: New and Selected Stories Random House, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781400069637. First Printing; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 264583 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 9781400069637 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Time in the World. New and Selected Stories Random House, 2011. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9781400069637. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1111021 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781400069637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Anthem New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1982). First Edition. Pictorial cloth. Folio (10-1/4" x 13") in pictorial cloth depicting the American flag; printed on glossy paper. Illustrated with many color photographs by J. C. Suares. Copy #330 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the author and the photographer. Fine, lacking the slipcase . Book number: 014281 USD 106.30 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8447] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts; J. C. Suares; E. L. Doctorow Modern First Editions Limited Illustrated Books Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Random: Books and Bookpeople from Random House New York:, Random House,, Summer 1994., No. 8. . A promotional (complimentary) magazine produced by the Random House editorial staff, the brainchild of Harold Evans who before becoming President and Publisher of the imprint was one of the UK's leading journalists (one could say of the 20 Century). This issue with an excerpt from Doctorow's WATERWORKS, an article on O'Hara, as well as one by Ted Floridis on Ed Foster's Beat magazine Talisman. And a great deal more. Well illustrated throughout. A tiny nick to the spine, else fine.. Book number: 3137 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Publishing Ephemera/History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2000. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. Includes stories by Amy Bloom, Raymond Carver, Jhumpa Lahiri, Ha Jin, Ron Carlson, Junot Diaz and more.SIGNED by Walter Mosley at his story 'Pet Fly.' Brief biographies of the contributors. Edited and with an ntroduction by E. :L Doctorow. Katrina Kennison, series editor. Includes contributors' notes and list of 100 other distinguished stories of 1999. 381 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. ISBN: 0-395-926866 Book number: 53042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: short stories, african american 0395926866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big As Life. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1966). First Edition. His second novel, a science fiction tale of sorts, in which two giant naked human figures appear in New York harbor, and the consequences of that appearance. Doctorow's first novel, Welcome to Hard Times, was an unusual, literary take on the genre of the Western, and this seems to have been a comparable effort to exploit some of the conventions of science fiction for literary purposes. Apparently the author, in retrospect, was displeased with the book, and he has refused to allow it to be reprinted, so this first edition is the only edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, although the endpages have apparently been replaced. Small abrasion to the next (blank) page: otherwise a fine, albeit doctored, copy, in a near fine, lightly foxed dust jacket. Book number: 911484 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
Keywords: Signed Science Fiction/Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big As Life. New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1966., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in bright red cloth, red top stain. 218 pages. A lovely copy of the author's elusive second book, apparently never reprinted. The book is clean, crisp, unworn, but there is a short wrinkle to the cloth in the gutter of the rear joint which is clearly a binding flaw. The jacket is complete but there is very light edge wear, and a tiny tear at the bottom front panel with an associated very shallow crease; another short tear of a quarter inch at the top rear panel. There is an odd irregular streak of mild fading down the middle of both flaps. There are a couple of surface scratches on the rear panel, and there is some general rubbing. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Book number: 15107 USD 454.50 [Appr.: EURO 359.25 | £UK 289 | JP¥ 36115] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Science Fiction Collectible Fiction Modern Fiction Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big As Life New York, Simon & Schuster, (1966). First Edition. His second book, in our experience more difficult to find than his first. The dw is lightly soiled with a few internal tape reinforcements & a quarter- sized triangular chip in the upper right corner with a resulting slight darkening of the cloth in that spot. All told, a very collectable copy of this rather scarce book. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper . Book number: 006716 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Doctorow | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big As Life. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on a loosely laid-in bookplate. Author's most scarce book (his 2nd), which has not been reprinted by author's request. Fine, straight, clean book--straight, tight and no handwriting in it, bound in red cloth with gilt spine printing and red upper page edges. The dustjacket is price intact, has no chips or tears, and is bright, clean and crisp. It has a tiny area of professional color restoration to the black of the lower edge near the spine, the spine is very slightly age-darkened, and there's just a trace of rubbing to edges and folds. This author's only venture into writing sci-fi. Very handsome. Signed by Author. F/NF. Book number: 7067 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 632 | £UK 508.5 | JP¥ 63569]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate . NY Random House C 1989. Hardcover. Second Printing of Stated First Trade Edition . 323pp. Tall 8vo . Brown cloth, gold lettering, tan endpapers . FICTION . Slight crease most of length of spine, lettering lightly rubbed, VG - / Fine .. Book number: 4068 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-100007-8) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 125599 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0061000078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate: A Novel New York, Random House. 1989. (ISBN: 0330311581) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [10], 323, [2] pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 046715 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0330311581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate London, Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good+, 323pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth., page edges browned as usual. Book number: 13877 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.18 | JP¥ 650] Catalogue: Literature and Modern Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate. NY: Random House, (1989). First Edition. A novel that was nominated for the National Book Award and which won the William Dean Howells Medal for the best work of fiction in a five year period, as well as the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction and the PEN/Faulkner Award. Signed by the author. Splaying to boards and light foxing; near fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 911498 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate Great Britain, Pan Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0330316494) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, solid inside, with some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper, but still a sound reading copy or better. Good Minus. Book number: 106186 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Novelists American Literature Novel Fiction Contemporary Fiction Modern Literature 0330316494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library, 1989. First Edition. Leather_bound. Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a special introduction by him not included in the trade edition. Winner of the 1990 National Book Critics Circle Award. With publisher's inserts. Fine . Book number: 002216 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4966] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern First Editions Modern Firsts Limited National Book Critics Circle Award | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate A Novel New York, Random House, stated 1st trade edition Hardcover, 8vo., edges slightly spotted but a very good copy inprice-clipped d/j Book number: 96812 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate London: Macmillan & Co, 1989. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 323pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with chipped dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbd220 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1075] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Bathgate: A Novel US: Harpercollins (Mm), 1991. Paperback. 0061000078 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased496p. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB13R3816 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0061000078 General & Literary Literary Literature & Fictio Modern Fiction Modern & Contempora Historical Fiction / Classics Fiction / Historica Classics Fiction Literature - Classi | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page