ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERS, LOU; OWEN, JAMES A., EDS.; O’NEIL DE NOUX; CAROL EMSHWILLER; KEVIN J. ANDERSON; JEFF VANDERMEER; MIKE RESNICK; ERIC SPITZNAGEL; MIKE BARON; MARTIN MEYERS; CHARLES STROSS & CORY DOCTOROW
Argosy Magazine: Second Issue May/June 2004
Coppervale Company, 2004. Proletarian Edition. Paperback. Fine . Looks almost new, tight and clean, very slight edgewear .
Book number: 090126005
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Content. Selected Essays on Technology, Creativity, Copyright, and the Future of the Future
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 213. Presents a collection of essays and articles that cover the impact of technology on society. ISBN: 9781892391810. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1885936
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 9781892391810
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW CORY
CONTEXT
Tachyon, 2011. 1st printing. Doctorow's ""Context"" is a collection of learned love notes to technology and the creativity it fires. Paperback. 9781616960483. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FF12.361
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 9781616960483
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOCTOROW, CORY
Down and out in the Magic Kingdom
New York: Tor Books, 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Shelley Eshkar. Cover Art; This is Doctorow's first published novel. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Jules is a young man barely a century old. He's lived long enough to see the cure for death and the end of scarcity, to learn ten languages and compose three symphonies and to realize his boyhood dream of taking up residence in Disney World. Disney World! The greatest artistic achievement of the long-ago twentieth century. ". Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25819
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Cory Doctorow Shelley Eshkar Disney Land Disney World Science And Technology Technology Speculative Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765304368). Hardcover. Book, First printing. By the winner of the John W. Campbell Award. Unread, as new in like DJ. 208 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7030
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Fiction Science 0765304368
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Down and out in the Magic Kingdom
Tor Books, 2003. (ISBN: 076530953X) Paperback , 8.1 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly A lot of ideas are packed into this short novel, but Doctorow's own best idea was setting his story in Disney World, where it's hard to tell whether technology serves dreams or vice versa. Jules, a relative youngster at more than a century old, is a contented citizen of the Bitchun Society that has filled Earth and near-space since shortage and death were overcome. People are free to do whatever they wish, since the only wealth is respect and since constant internal interface lets all monitor exactly how successful they are at being liked. What Jules wants to do is move to Disney World, join the ad-hoc crew that runs the park and fine-tune the Haunted Mansion ride to make it even more wonderful. When his prudently stored consciousness abruptly awakens in a cloned body, he learns that he was murdered; evidently he's in the way of somebody else's dreams. Jules first suspects, then becomes viciously obsessed by, the innovative group that has turned the Hall of Presidents into a virtual experience. In the conflict that follows, he loses his lover, his job, his respect-even his interface connection-but gains perspective that the other Bitchun citizens lack. Jules's narrative unfolds so smoothly that readers may forget that all this raging passion is over amusement park rides. Then they can ask what that shows about the novel's supposedly mature, liberated characters. Doctorow has served up a nicely understated dish: meringue laced with caffeine. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Welcome to Bitchun society, where all today's commonplace problems have been solved: even death is a minor inconvenience, since one can make regular backups. Our hero has gone to Disneyland--his habit at times of major personal crisis--where he works for the ad-hocracy that runs the Haunted Mansion and the Hall of Presidents. It is a great honor to be working on the pinnacle of late-twentieth-century cultural and artistic achievement--Disneyland, that would be--and it inspires great loyalty. Our man begins feeling the pressure of change, however, after a cookie-cutter teenybopper shoots him dead for apparently no reason at all. Convinced that a new ad-hocracy on the block used his death to take over the Hall of Presidents, he vows to sabotage their plans and protect the sanctity of the Haunted Mansion. Thus begins a cycle of destruction and conflict with unexpected ramifications for the park--and his personal life. An excellent ride, entertaining and unpredictable. Regina Schroeder Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Very Good.
Book number: 027788
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Immortality, Cory Doctorow, Whuffie, Post-Scarcity, Cloning, Disney World, Disney, Fipilele, Boing Boing 076530953x
In shopping cart

More information

CORY DOCTOROW
Eastern Standard Tribe
Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765307596. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5010278
USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: 0765307596
In shopping cart

More information

CORY DOCTOROW
Eastern Standard Tribe
Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765307596. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8501230
USD 11.19 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 889]
Keywords: 0765307596
In shopping cart

More information

CORY DOCTOROW
Eastern Standard Tribe
Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765307596. SIGNED American edition, first printing. Book is NOT signed but comes with a bookplate signed by author. Published by TOR Books in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8504397
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0765307596
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY,
Eastern Standard Tribe.
Tor: NY, 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0765307596. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 20658
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: 0765307596
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
For the Win
Great Britain, Harper Voyager. 2010, First Edition. NEW - A near fine 1st Edition Hardcover (full number line of 1) recieved from publisher bumped to the spine head, dustjacket creased at spine head. ; 1.65 x 9.29 x 5.98 Inches. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 34380
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CORY DOCTOROW
For The Win
Harper Voyager 2010 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges slightly marked else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... Workers in special economic zones are trapped in lives of poverty... But a group of teenagers from across the world are set to fight this injustice using the most surprising of tools - their online video games... ""
Book number: 108141
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
For the Win
TOR, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 9508417
USD 37.59 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2987]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOCTOROW, CORY
Little brother
Paperback; 2009; De Vliegende Hollander, Amsterdam; 335pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw
Book number: 136285
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Algemeen Spanning, Populair
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY.
Little Brother.
1ste druk. De Vliegende Hollander. 2009. 336 p. Paperback.
Book number: 76532
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: Computers Literatuur, vertaalde
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Little Brother
HarperVoyager, London, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 004594.
Book number: 004594
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOCTOROW, CORY
Little Brother - Big brother voor de internetgeneratie
Uitgeverij de Vliegende Hollander, 2008 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 335 pp., porto 3,00 euro isbn 9789049500054in zeer goede staat.
Book number: EJP449/57708
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

CORY DOCTOROW
Little Brother
Tor Teen, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765319853. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5010279
USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: 0765319853
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Makers
TOR, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American edition, first printing. Book is NOT signed but comes with a bookplate signed by author. Published by TOR Books in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8504399
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Makers
TOR, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8501655
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY / PIOLON
Makers
De Vliegende Hollander. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 607. Journaliste Suzanne Church heeft het allemaal zien gebeuren: de val van de automobielbedrijven in Detroit, de ineenstorting en wederopbouw van Silicon Valley en nu de fusie tussen Kodak en Duracell, twee bedrijven die door de markt zijn ingehaald. Hun producten zijn achterhaald, maar de gewiekste zakenman Kettlewell ziet een goudmijn in hun infrastructuur en organisatieprocessen.Onder de naam Kodacell wil hij ze aanwenden om te investeren in nieuwe, veelbelovende bedrijfjes. Dat is waar Perry Gibbons en Lester Banken ten tonele verschijnen, twee nerds die het niet ontbreekt aan creativiteit of intelligentie, maar die er niet in slagen hun briljante plannen om te zetten in economisch succes. Tot ze kennis maken met Kodacell.Op de voet gevolgd door Suzanne Church duiken de jonge ondernemers in Kettlewells wereld van 3D-printers en de New Work Movement. Makers is een verrassend realistische reportage van het toekomstige bedrijfsleven, de journalistiek, de invloed van technologie op de samenleving en zelfs van de Amerikaanse droom. ISBN: 9789049501020. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1605717
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789049501020
In shopping cart

More information

CORY DOCTOROW
Makers
HarperCollins Publishers Limited 2010 Paperback, 432pp. "What does the future look like? A brilliantly entertaining and original novel about the end of the economy from the visionary author of Little Brother.Perry and Lester invent things. All sorts of things. Seashell robots that make toast, Boogie Woogie Elmo dolls that drive cars. They also invent an entirely new economic system. 'New Work' is a New Deal for the technological era. Soon barefoot bankers are criss-crossing the nation, microinvesting in high-tech communal start-ups like Perry and Lester's. Together they transform a country, and journalist Suzanne Church is there to document it.But a new economic system requires a whole new belief system ' and there are plenty of non-believers out there. The New Work bust puts the dot.com-bomb to shame and soon Perry and Lester are out of funds and out of business. Down but not out, they go back to what they do best - making stuff. But when a rogue Disney executive grows jealous of their once more soaring popularity and convinces the police that their amazing 3-D printers are being used to run off AK-47s, things get very dark very quickly'SThis brilliantly entertaining and original novel from the visionary author of Little Brother fizzes with bold ideas about the future and how our lives will look as part of it. But at its heart are three characters, Perry, Lester and Suzanne, on an unforgettable journey that will bring them together only to break them apart as they each try to discover how to live meaningfully in an ever-changing world filled with both beauty and horror ' where some things really are immutable'S ", (ISBN: 9780007327898). Good.
Book number: 774922
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Science-Fiction"9780007327898 9780007327898
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW CORY
MAKERS
Harper Voyager, 2009. 1st UK edition. Press release. A brilliantly entertaining and original novel about the end of the economy from the visionary author of Little Brother. Perry and Lester invent things. All sorts of things. Hardback. 9780007325221. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FL10.245
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: 9780007325221
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY / PIOLON
Makers
De Vliegende Hollander. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 607. Journaliste Suzanne Church heeft het allemaal zien gebeuren: de val van de automobielbedrijven in Detroit, de ineenstorting en wederopbouw van Silicon Valley en nu de fusie tussen Kodak en Duracell, twee bedrijven die door de markt zijn ingehaald. Hun producten zijn achterhaald, maar de gewiekste zakenman Kettlewell ziet een goudmijn in hun infrastructuur en organisatieprocessen.Onder de naam Kodacell wil hij ze aanwenden om te investeren in nieuwe, veelbelovende bedrijfjes. Dat is waar Perry Gibbons en Lester Banken ten tonele verschijnen, twee nerds die het niet ontbreekt aan creativiteit of intelligentie, maar die er niet in slagen hun briljante plannen om te zetten in economisch succes. Tot ze kennis maken met Kodacell.Op de voet gevolgd door Suzanne Church duiken de jonge ondernemers in Kettlewells wereld van 3D-printers en de New Work Movement. Makers is een verrassend realistische reportage van het toekomstige bedrijfsleven, de journalistiek, de invloed van technologie op de samenleving en zelfs van de Amerikaanse droom. ISBN: 9789049501020. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2004722
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789049501020
In shopping cart

More information

DOCTOROW, CORY
Makers
Harper Voyager, 2009. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Several bumps to top edge.. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0007325223. Inventory No: 0031858.
Book number: 0031858
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search