| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Cold and Pure and Very Dead a Karen Pelletier Mystery New York, NY: Doubleday, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; 1st. ISBN: 0385493401. As new condition. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Dust not priced clipped. English professor Karen Pelletier is well known for her provocative manner and iconoclastic opinions, so it's no surprise that, when asked to name the Greatest Book of the Twentieth Century, she perversely cites a commercial blockbuster from the 1950s. A reprint version of Oblivion Falls, the only novel by Mildred Deakin who disappeared shortly after its publication, quickly becomes the hottest book around, an Oprah's Book Club selection and a New York Times bestseller.At the height of the media frenzy, a reporter who discovers the reclusive author on a goat farm in upstate New York, is found dead in her driveway. Would the once-notorious Milly Deakin shoot to kill in order to protect her privacy? The intrepid Professor Pelletier deploys all her literary and investigative skills to exonerate the now-embattled older woman and restore her hard-won peace.; 0.97 x 9.55 x 6.4 Inches; 272 pages; p; Signed by Author. As New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 51302 USD 25.97 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064] Catalogue: Novel: : Author Signed
Keywords: United States World Literature Literature & Fiction Books Mystery Mystery & Thrillers Women Sleuths | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cold and Pure and Very Dead: A Karen Pelletier Mystery (Karen Pelletier Mysteries) Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket)Edge handling.() English professor Karen Pelletier is well known for her provocative manner and iconoclastic opinions, so it's no surprise that she perversely cites a commercial novel from the 1950s when asked to named the greatest book of the twentieth century. The only work by Mildred Deakin, who disappeared from public view shortly after its publication, Satan Mills quickly becomes the hottest book around. It's the center of contentious arguments in academic circles, climbs onto The New York Times bestseller list, and receives the coveted honor of being an Oprah Book Club selection. At the height of the frenzy, a reporter who discovers the reclusive author in rural upstate New York is found dead in her driveway. Could Deakin have been so protective of her privacy that she'd shoot someone to protect it? Called in to help with the investigation, Karen learns that the scandalous happenings at the heart of Satan Mills were more au ID: mon0000067830 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000067830 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Series, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold and Pure and Very Dead (Karen Pelletier Mysteries) Bantam, 2001. Paperback. 0553580027 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRYPBX211751 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553580027 Joanne Dobson, Mystery, British Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold and Pure and Very Dead Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-58002-7) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 382946 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553580027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Northbury Papers. New York, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Bound galleys - pictorial wraps. Near fine / pictorial wraps. Book number: 5380 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Quieter Than Sleep Doubleday, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1997 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0385486928 Book number: 37001 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quieter Than Sleep Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-57660-7) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 295981 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553576607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quieter Than Sleep. Bantam Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Karen Pelletier abandoned her life in New York for a professorship at Massachusett's elite Enfield College. But she quickly learns that New England is not the peaceful enclave she had imagined - and not even the privileged world of academia is not immune to murder. A superior academy mystery that reminds me of early Amanda Cross. - Booknews from The Poisoned Pen ¶ 306+ pages. Book number: 17482X1 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Academia Massachusetts Emily Dickinson Enfield College Murder Mysteries). 0553576607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quiter Than Sleep: (a Modern Mystery of Emily Dickinson) New York, Doubleday, 1997. First Edn. HB Boards, Cloth Spine. lD8. Very Good/very good. Book number: 19619 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.28 | JP¥ 975]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven And The Nightingale: A Modern Mystery Of Edgar Allen Poe. Bantam Books, New York: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. When Professor Karen Pelletier receives a box of papers from a descendant of Emmeline Foster - a nineteenth-century poet rumored to have drowned herself for the love of Edgar Allan Poe - she plans to use them in women's studies at the newly endowed Northbury Center. But Professor Elliot Corbin, a sexist Poe specialist, is scathingly opposed - until he is found stabbed to death beside a blood-splattered notepad emblazoned with Karen's name. No sooner has Karen established her alibi - and begun to dissect those of her colleagues - than the Emmeline Foster papers are stolen from her office. Now it's up to Karen to use her considerable literary expertise and survival skills to solve these two crimes over a century apart - and tie together the threads in a case as twisted as anything Poe himself could devise. . . . A multi-layered academic mystery with intriguing characters and a captivating plot. - Mystery News ¶ 302 pages. Book number: 63707X1 USD 3.74 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 297] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries Allan Emmeline Foster). 0553579991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven and the Nightingale Bantam, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light cover edgewear.() An unexpected bequest sends waves of violence through the placid groves of academe in Joanne Dobson's third mystery to feature Professor Karen Pelletier. Still untenured, and therefore on shaky academic ground, feisty young Enfield College professor Pelletier finds herself going head-to-head with the resident Edgar Allan Poe expert, Elliot Corbin, an academic windbag of monumental proportions who is lobbying to be appointed to the much-coveted and recently vacated Palaver Chair. So when Karen receives a serendipitous bonanza in the form of never-before-seen manuscripts and journals by the nineteenth-century poet Emmeline Foster, who is rumored to have killed herself for the love of Poe, Corbin is predictably put out. Subsequently, the corrosive Corbin is stabbed to death in his home on Thanksgiving Day. Karen has an airtight alibi, but other suspects abound--from the head of the women's studies program, who also ID: mon0000018366 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018366 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, Women Sleuths, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven and the Nightingale Bantam, 2000. Paperback. 0553579991 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB310163 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553579991 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven And The Nightingale Bantam 2000 Paperback, 320pp. "An unexpected bequest sends waves of violence through the placid groves of academe in Joanne Dobson's third mystery to feature Professor Karen Pelletier. Still untenured, and therefore on shaky academic ground, feisty young Enfield College professor Pelletier finds herself going head-to-head with the resident Edgar Allan Poe expert, Elliot Corbin, an academic windbag of monumental proportions who is lobbying to be appointed to the much-coveted and recently vacated Palaver Chair. So when Karen receives a serendipitous bonanza in the form of never-before-seen manuscripts and journals by the nineteenth-century poet Emmeline Foster, who is rumored to have killed herself for the love of Poe, Corbin is predictably put out. Subsequently, the corrosive Corbin is stabbed to death in his home on Thanksgiving Day. Karen has an airtight alibi, but other suspects abound--from the head of the women's studies program, who also pines for the Palaver Chair; to Visiting Poet Jane Birdwort, whose history with Corbin turns out to be far longer (and closer) than anyone had known; to the perpetually disgruntled department secretary; to a young female adjunct professor whose unbridled ambition will not be denied. Then Karen's office is ransacked, and a number of the Emmeline Foster journals and poems are stolen, so it looks more and more as if Corbin's death may be inextricably entwined with the muse of his life--poet of the macabre, Edgar Allan Poe. The undeniably attractive Lieutenant Piotrowski is called in, and, as in the past, he solicits Karen's help, involving her once more in the thankless task of investigating her not-always-so-collegial colleagues. As she did in her first two widely acclaimed novels, Joanne Dobson uses her savvy insider's knowledge of academic politics and her considerable talent for complex plotting to produce a witty and eminently satisfying entertainment. From the Hardcover edition. ", (ISBN: 9780553579994). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 546927 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780553579994 9780553579994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven and the Nightingale New York, Doubleday & Company. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385493398) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Burgundy paper over boards, hardcover in color illustrated dust jacket. A biblio mystery that takes many a jab and poke at the ivory towers of academia. A knotty plot, involved subtext, interesting characters and a "lost" Poe manuscript. What's not to love? Nothing at all wrong with the jacket or the book except that it has been read (it was good!) COLLECTIBLE 4373. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Condition Dust Jacke. Book number: 4373 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Mystery, Edgar Allen Poe, Academia First Edition Collectible Biblio-Mystery 0385493398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven and the Nightingale Bantam, 2000. Paperback. 0553579991 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB310162 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553579991 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raven and the Nightingale New York: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385493398. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A modern mystery of Edgar Allan Poe featuring Professor Karen Pelletier. An attractive copy. ; Octavo; 275 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9284 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0385493398 Mystery Karen Pelletier Women Detectives Edgar Allan Poe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden Hand Or Capitola the Madcap Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press. 2003, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0813512964). Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.498 A runaway best seller in 1859. An excellent text for simultaneously demonstrating the existence of 19th c literary stereotypes of women and showing how one writer revealed in exploding them. tight copy, 3 pgs of sporatic lime highlighting in introduction pages. crease pg.48. Very Good. Book number: 002916 CAD 40.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 40.06 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3183]
Keywords: Women Studies Fiction 0813512964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |