| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
PAUL KLEE: Masterpieces of the Djerassi Collection Aigner, Carl and Carl Djerassi (editors). PAUL KLEE: Masterpieces of the Djerassi Collection. Text by Aigner, Djerassi and others; 152 pp., 48 color and 44 b&w illustrations. 4to, boards. Munich/Berlin/London/New York, Prestel, 2002. A summary of the Djerassi Collection, now owned by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, including full-color images of nearly one hundred rarely published works. Book number: 101413 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0820316520). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/FINE,unpriceclipped dustjacket.Djerassi writes engagingly -- and from experience -- about the collaborative nature at the heart of the scientific enterprise and the desire for personal recognition in the hearts of most scientists; about the graying of Western science; and about the human frailties and humanistic concerns of its practitioners. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 013030 USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706]
Keywords: 234 0820316520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit: A Novel Athens, Georgia: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820316520. New book, unmarked, in dj with a nick and impressions to front panel.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13516 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0820316520 Fiction Science Scientists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki gambit. A novel Penguin Group USA, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 230. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1514394 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit. (signed). ATHENS, GA:, UNIV. OF GEORGIA PRESS, 1994. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0820316520. Signed By Author. Small Bump in Top of Spine; Otherwise, Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 1264 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0820316520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit Athens: University of Georgia Press, September 1, 19. Hardcover. 0820316520 General & Literary Fiction. Very good label ghost front free endpaper in very good dust jacket. 4th printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING91515014 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0820316520 Science Mathematics Gender Collaboration Age | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit Athens, Georgia: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1994. 0820316520. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820316520. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 25498 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0820316520 Fiction Science Scientists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit University of Georgia, 1994. Signed First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Signed: I Signed by Author Book number: 014072 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOURBAKI GAMBIT. Djerassi, Carl. THE BOURBAKI GAMBIT. NY: Penguin Books, c1996. first paperback printing. 230pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback copy Book number: 67364 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit. Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1994). First Edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket, with shallow scratches to the rear panel. Book number: 914463 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Bourbaki-Gambit. Roman. Aus dem Amerikan. von Ursula-Maria Mössner. Zürich: Haffmans, 1993. Erstauflage, EA, 1. - 8. Tausend. 277 S.; 22 cm, 8° , Leinen Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 276991 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik, The Bourbaki gambit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit Penguin, 1951. Hardcover. Oversized. SIGNED! A very clean and solid softcover, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book number: 077091 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: "Fiction, Sagas, Tales
Keywords: Fiction Science General Scientists | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1994. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 230 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS039583I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bourbaki Gambit Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996. Paperback. 0140254854 First edition. Very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING86312463 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0140254854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Bourbaki-Gambit Roman Zürich: Haffmans, 1993. , 1. - 8. Tausend, 277 S., 22 cm OU EA Gewebe Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 219826 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Naturwissenschaftler ; Forschung ; Motivation ; Belletristische Darstellung | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma Doubleday, 1989. F Signed First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Book number: 020697 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma Doubleday, Doubleday. Fine first edition with slight sticker residue on first endpage in a fine dustjacket. B13 Book number: ABE-92010269 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma. Doubleday (1989), 8vo., 230 pp.; FIRST EDITION, signed by the author; VG/VG; ISBN: 0385261837 Book number: LR52635 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CANTOR'S DILEMMA New York: Doubleday, 1989. First printing. First novel by this prominent scientist (best known for his synthesis of the first oral contraceptive - the pill). Fine in a fine dj. ISBN: 0-385-26183-7 Book number: 11342 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: 0385261837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma (Signed) New York, Doubleday, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition (BG). SIGNED and dated by the author, a noted scientist, in ink on the title page. Book is in Very Good + condition with slight wear to bottom edges of boards. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light rubbing and a tiny nick on edge. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 229 pp. . Book number: 16813 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction-science. | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANTOR'S DILEMMA New York: Doubleday, 1989. First printing. First novel by this prominent scientist (best known for his synthesis of the first oral contraceptive - the pill). Near fine in a dustjacket which has been torn, and tape-repaired, diagonally across the back cover. ISBN: 0-385-26183-7 Book number: 17225 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: 0385261837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma New York, Doubleday, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0385261837. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt wear on fr brd bottom. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, mostly on . Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 28553 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics 0385261837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma NY: Doubleday, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ small abraision on front dust jacket panel otherwise fine dust jacket. Book number: 11857 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0385261837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantor's Dilemma. New York. Doubleday. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 230 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ¶ Stanford professor's first novel. Book number: 9285 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANTORS DILEMMA. Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Ursala-Maria Mössner. Umschlagzeichnung von Nikolaus Heidelbach. 1991 Haffmans Verlag AG, Zürich. Gebonden/stofomslag. In keurige staat. 275 pag. Book number: 18400 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Keywords: roman ; literatuur; Duitstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page