ascending
descending
found: 356 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DISCH, THOMAS M.]. [WITH JOHN SLADEK],
Black-Alice. A Novel by Thom Demijohn.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. First edition. 8vo. . Original black cloth-backed brown cloth boards, some light discoloration, original illustrated dust jacket, minor wear. A near fine copy. Currey p. 164.
¶ Signed "Thomas M. Disch" on the endpaper
Book number: 35049
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879]
In shopping cart

More information

(DAVIDSON, AVRAM; DISCH, THOMAS M.; DICK, PHILIP K.; SLADEK, JOHN; TEM, STEVE RASNIC; SALMONSON, JESSICA AMANDA).
Last Wave, October 1983; Vol. 1, #1.
NY:: Scott Edelman, 1983. Book. . Glossy covers, 32pp. (including covers). With stories and poetry by some of the biggest names in science fiction, this was an ill fated attempt to keep the flame of "New Wave" speculative fiction alive in American science fiction. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good.
Book number: sw291
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction New Wave
In shopping cart

More information

(DISCH, THOMAS M.; DENNIS, CARL; JONES, ALICE AND OTHERS)
POETRY, Volume CLXIII (163), Number 5, February 1994.
Chicago: 1994. First appearance in print of these works. Many poets in this issue are making their first appearance in this magazine: Willy Clay, Philip Memmer, Lynne Knight, Paul Lake, etc. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.)
Book number: 14938
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY N. MALZBERG, THOMAS M. DISCH, LEE KILLOUGH [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 56 No. 3
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1979. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46847
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, MICHAEL (FOREWORD BY THOMAS M. DISCH)
One Winter in Eden
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540963. Illustrated by Andrew Smith. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing (three tiny spots of rubbing to spine ends & corners of dust jacket). Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes the short stories: One Winter in Eden, Seasons of Belief, Cold War Orphans, The Yukio Mishima Cultural Association of Kudzu Valley, Georgia, Out of the Mouths of Olympus, Patriots, Collaborating, Within the Walls of Tyre, The Monkey's Bride, Vernalfest Morning, Saving Face, and , the Quickening.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6148
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0870540963 Fantastic Fiction Fantasy Michael Bishop Arkham House Dragons Short Fiction Short Stories Anthologies Dark Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN STEPHEN P (EDITOR) DISCH THOMAS M
SCIENCE FICTION EYE - Whole Number 11
Stephen P Brown, 1992. 1st edition, Thomas M Disch interview. "Paperback. fine prozine.
Book number: FJ11.547"
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
In shopping cart

More information

COWART, DAVID AND THOMAS L. WYMER, EDITORS; FOREWORD BY THOMAS M. DISCH
Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume Eight, Twentieth-Century American Science-Fiction Writers, in Two Parts: Part 1, A-L and Part 2, M-Z
Detroit, MI: A Bruccoli Clark Book/ Gale Research Company, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810309181. Two tall hardback volumes, pale blue cloth bindings with dark blue front cover and spine labels lettered in gilt; endpapers are decorated in B & W with cover art of science fiction pulps. Spine ends, cover corners are a little rubbed; covers have a few minor scuffs; page block edges are just starting to yellow. Bindings are square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked and bright. No dust jackets. We will ask you to pay the actual cost of shipping this two-volume set if you request that it be shipped via Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; An alphabetical listing of American science fiction writers to 1981, with brief biographies, author photos, and not always complete bibliographies of their book publications. The author entries are by various contributors. There are some interesting inclusions and omissions--for example, Vonnegut and Jack London are included but not Pynchon. Text pages are double-columned. Presentable, sturdy, still useful reference set; apparently this edition was never updated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xv+306+ix+346 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 39791
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Books On Books
Keywords: 0810309181 Fantasy And Science Fiction Speculative Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANN, JACK (ED. ) . THOMAS M. DISCH. GENE WOLFE. PAMELA SARGENT. GEORGE ZEBROWSKI
Immortal : Short Novels of the Transhuman Future / Edited By Jack Dann
New York : Harper & Row 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 225 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [221]-223. Form/genre: Science fiction. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0060109629. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105169
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Keywords: 0060109629
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, AVRAM/ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (WILMA SHORE, JOANNA RUSS, J.T. MCINTOSH, THOMAS M, DISCH, THEODORE L. THOMAS, ETHAN AYER, DENNIS ETCHISON, ROBERT M. LIPSYTE, THOMAS ROGERS, ISAAC ASIMOV, FRITZ LEIBER, LEONARD TUSHNET.) COVER ART BY JAMES ROTH
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 27, No. 2, Whole No. 159. August 1964.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1964.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: A Bulletin From the Trustees by Wilma Shore; "I Had Vacantly Crumpled It Into My Pocket.." by Joanna Russ; Books (department) by Avram Davidson; Poor Planet by J.T. Mcintosh; Nada by Thomas M. Disch; Th e Red Cells by Theodore L. Thomas; Epitaph for the Future (verse) by Ethan Ayer; Redman by Robert M. Lipsyte and Thomas Rogers; Science: The Days of Our Years by Isaac Asimov; When the Change-Winds Blow by Fritz Leiber; In the Calendar of S a i n t s b y Leonard Tushnet; Editorial; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spines, small soft corner creases with mi gr at io n i nt o p ages, small chip and small closed tear on fore-edge of rear cover - tiny dints to last few pages, light browning to spine and edges of covers, spine is wrinkled and not flat at lower half. G+.
Book number: 10913
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Wilma Shore, Joanna Russ, J.T. Mcintosh, Thomas M, Disch, Theodore L. Thomas, Ethan Ayer, Dennis Etchison, Robert M. Lipsyte, Thomas Rogers, Isaac Asimov, Fritz Leiber, Leonard Tushnet, James Roth, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[BENFORD, GREGORY, SIGNED] DELANY, SAMUEL & HACKER, MARILYN, EDITORS ( CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE THOMAS M DISCH, URSULA LE GUIN , JOANNA RUSS, A E VAN VOGT.)
QUARK / # 1
New York: Paperback Library Original (1970.) Paperback original - first printing. A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. SIGNED by Benford at his story Inalienable Rite. In addition to Thomas M Disch, Ursula Le Guin , Joanna Russ, A E Van Vogt., contributors include Gardner R Dozois, George Stanley, H B Hickey, Christopher Priest, Link, Hilary Bailey, Sandy Boucher, Russell FitzGerald, Helen Adam, Ed Bryant, Joan Bernott, and Gordon Eklund . A brief introduction by Delany and Hacker. Cover and 6 drawings by Stephen Gilden. Good only condition - light creasing on spine, small peeled spot, dampstaining at upper edge and some crinkling to the pages. Uncommon signed.
Book number: 25850
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

DEMIJOHN, THOM (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF THOMAS M. DISCH, AND JOHN SLADEK)
Black Alice
Book Club. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Joint pseudonym of Thomas M. Disch, and John Sladek. (Mystery).
Book number: 940973
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039458662x. Lightly used with mild edge wear from handling - name written inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 401 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 49280
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 039458662x
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
NY: Knopf, 1991. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 039458662x. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9589
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 039458662x Fiction 0-394-58662-X Thriller Horror
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS M. DISCH
The M.D.
London, Harper/collins. 1991, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006835
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-58662-X) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Horror).
Book number: 439179
USD 19.19 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1525]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 039458662x
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS M DISCH
The M D
Berkley. 1992. (ISBN: 9780425132616) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0067770
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780425132616
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH,M. THOMAS
The M. D
1991, Alfred & Knopf. First Edition. a very good copy - first edition, first printing in very good conditions.no marks, few creases and shelfwear top spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 1883
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-13261-7) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 434966
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0425132617
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M. (WRITING AS "TOM DISCH"),
A.
Bellevue Press: NY, 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine (as new) copy. Poem published as a single sheet broadside. Limited to just sixty-five unnumbered copies (of which only fifty were for sale) signed by the author.
Book number: 17597
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
GB, Collins. 1992, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: d047A.006
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1757]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
Knopf 1991 Hardcover 1st edition. Condition F/F. Location DBS.
Book number: 655
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DISCH, THOMAS M.
The M.D.
Berkley. [1991]. (Rack size advance reading copy) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 132704
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
334
New York: Vintage, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 1st thus 1999. Fine. #66 in The 100 Best Novels of Science Fiction, ed. David Pringle, 1985. A masterpiece of social realism disguised as sf.. Fine .
Book number: 2663
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Fiction Sociology,
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.,
334.
MacGibbon & Kee: London, 1972. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0261632833. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #66.
Book number: 10658
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 259.66 | JP¥ 20633]
Keywords: 0261632833
In shopping cart

More information

DISCH, THOMAS M.
334
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1987. mass market paperback. ISBN: 0881843407. Bit of writing on first page ; 269 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 230604
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0881843407 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search