| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Boy in the Wind New York, NY, The Viking Press. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Previous owner's book plate on inside front cover. Boards are clean, but show some bumping to all corners, heavier bumping to top and bottom of the spine, and some heavy bumps along the top edges of the boards. Spine is solid and firm, and the text block is firmly attached. Text block is unmarked, but shows some age toning and foxing along the block edges. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 072091 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy in the Wind New York: Viking Press, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 79 p. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60279 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constructing Texts. Elements of a Theory of Composition and Style Bloomington, Indiana University Press, (1981). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xviii, 199 pp. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper ¶ Contents: Biology & Convention, Bad & Good Writing; The Conventions of Text, Especially the Expository Essay; Ideas of Order; Specificity & Reference; Focus, Emphasis, and Flow of Information; Subordination; Words; Limitations & Prospects. Book number: BOOKS005341I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: Discourse Analysis, English Rhetoric, Criticism, Literary style, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flowers of Evil. NY:: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Hardcover. With the original French texts and the English translations. Introduction by Edna St. Vincent Millay. A later printing. Very good in a very good (light edge wear and fading) dust jacket. ; 282 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49388 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Poetry French Literature Translation Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freemasonry unmasked as the secret power behind communism through discovery of lost Lectures . Original Cloth. Book, delivered by Monsignor George F. Dillon, D.D. at Edinburgh, in October 1884; with preface to new and rev ed. by Denis Fahey. Britons Publishing Society, London, 1950. Masonic. New & rev ed. hbk, 114 pp, text yellowed, edges soiled & browned, minor foxing on eps, dj edge & rubbed w edge tears & chipping, cover slightly edgeworn, good copy. Book number: 003765 AUD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 175.59 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13953] Catalogue: Australian Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Freemasonry Unmasked As The Secret Power Behind Communism Through Discovery Of Lost Lectures. Softcover. Very good condition. Facts more rousing than fiction make a reader eager to know what happened. This book needs no call to Read On. ¶ 114 pages. Book number: 33033X1 USD 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7906] Catalogue: FREEMASONS
Keywords: (Reference Books Religion . Societies ). 0895620952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grand Orient Freemasonry Unmasked as the Secret Power behind Communism through Discover of Lost Lectures London: Britons Publishing Society, (1950). Hardcover. Damp damage to boards and dust wrapper, with the dust wrapper adhering to the boards. Internally good. Text on dust wrapper complete ; This is a revised edition of a work that was originally published in 1885 with the title "The War of Antichrist with the Church and Christian Civivilization". This edition with a new preface by Rev. Denis Fahey. An anti-masonic work. xxviii, 114 pages + 1 plates leaf (fascimile of the 1885 title leaf). The blurb from the publisher on the dust wrapper makes much of the scarcity of the original 1885 edition - "Freemasonic octopus feelers were probably set to seek out and buy up for destruction every copy of 'The War of Antichrist with the Church'. The destruction was almost entire. Apparently two copies exist." [NB: WorldCat shows at least half a dozen copies in libraries.] ; 12mo. Fair in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 13603 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Processing and the Reading of Literature: Toward a Model of Comprehension. Indiana Univ. 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0253331951) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 50267 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Processing and the Reading of Literature : Toward a Model of Comprehension Bloomington : Indiana University Press 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxxi. 208 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Discourse analysis. Psycholinguistics. Generative grammar. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography p. 192-197. Fine cloth copy in an near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0253331951. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75013 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: 0253331951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume LVIII, April 1941--September 1941 Chicago, IL, 1941. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine a little yellowed with age; fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also yellowed. Binding is very faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are clean and unmarked; endpapers overlap adjoining pages 1/4" and are darkened and embrittled where not protected by adjoining pages. ; Volume LVIII, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by Basil Bunting, Langston Hughes, Karl Shapiro, Louis Zukofsky, and others, and prose by Karl Shapiro, William Carlos Williams, Muriel Rukeyser, Leon Edel, Babette Deutsch, and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ix+352 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 36852 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Twentieth Century Poetry
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 56 No. 6 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Julian Symons & Lawrence Lee. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002940 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 69 No. 6 Chicago, Not Stated. 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Henry Treece & David Daiches. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80003068 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 57 No. 2 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- William Carlos Wsilliams & Stephen Spender. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002942 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 53 No. 2 Chicago, Not Stated. 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed with some rumpling and short closed tears to edges. Contributors include:- William Pillin & David Daiches. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002929 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 68 No. 3 Chicago, Not Stated. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Alfred Hayes & Edith Wyatt. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002995 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 56 No. 4 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Alfred Hayes & Kenneth Gee. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002938 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume LVII, October 1940--March 1941 Chicago, IL, 1941. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine a little yellowed with age; fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also yellowed. Binding is very faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are clean and unmarked; title page of first issue is tape-repaired with archival tape at bottom of page along gutter. ; Volume LVII, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by W. H. Auden, Robinson Jeffers, Theodore Roethke, William Carlos Williams, and others, and prose by Paul Goodman, Richard Eberhardt, Nelson Algren, Thornton Wilder (obituary of James Joyce) , and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ix+402 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 36851 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Twentieth Century Poetry
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 56 No. 1 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Elder Olson & Gladys Campbell. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002935 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 59 No. 2 Chicago, Not Stated. 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Roy Fuller & Eunice Tietjens. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002954 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 55 No. 6 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Conrad Aitken & OscarWilliams. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002934 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 56 No. 2 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Louis MacNeice & Babette Deutsch. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002936 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 56 No. 3 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Arthur Kramer & Marguerite Young. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002937 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 69 No. 6 Chicago, Not Stated. 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Henry Treece & David Daiches. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80003069 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 56 No. 5 Chicago, Not Stated. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- E E Cummings & Walter de la Mare. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002939 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry a Magazine of Verse. Volume 69 No. 1 Chicago, Not Stated. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers thumbed. Contributors include:- Louis O Coxe & John Ciardi. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80002999 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page