ascending
descending
found: 1706 books on 69 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[DILLON, JOHN].
The Decision of the Three Judges of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, pronounced seriatim Monday, 11th of April, 1836, on the Applicability of the Marriage Act of England to this Colony; with a report of the case, and a review of the arguments.
Sydney, printed by William Jones 1836. Octavo unbound as issued (an early if not original strip of paper down the spine); [2],40pp (last blank), [1] (blank). Title and last blank dusty. Inscribed and signed by Dillon - then a solicitor to the Supreme Court - to John Gurner who arrived in Sydney in 1817 as Barron Field's clerk, became the chief clerk, and later a commissioner of the Supreme Court.
¶ One of the earliest authoritive attacks on legal judgments published in the colony - and worthy of notice as the case hinged upon the concept of legal independence from Great Britain. Ferguson (2116) appends an uncommonly long note indicating that he at least found it of interest and import ('important case' are his words). A John Maloney was convicted of bigamy but made representation that as he had first married after, and not in accordance with, the passing of the Marriage Act then his first marriage was invalid. The Chief Justice (Forbes) and Justice Dowling determined the Marriage Act had no application in New South Wales and found him guilty; Justice Burton disagreed as does Dillon in this pamphlet. He has found himself unable to merely report the case without comment as this decision now left the colony with 'no law prevailing here as to marriage'.
Book number: 7558
AUD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 462.5 US$ 585.3 | £UK 372 | JP¥ 46508]
Keywords: law social sciences history c19th Australia
In shopping cart

More information

[DILLON, WENTWORTH].
The Works of the Right Honourable Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon.
Glasgow: printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1753. xii, 218[2] pp. Later paper wraps with printed paper spine label, uncut. Wraps soiled, ink reference numbers to title page, contents well age browned, curling to corners.
Book number: 30948
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002]
In shopping cart

More information

A CURA DI G. DILLON.
?Bisonte (IL)?. Una Stamperia d'Arte a Firenze (1959-1982). Catalogo della Mostra
1987. (ISBN: 9788822235381). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 23,5, 82 pp. con 73 ill. n.t. Gabinetto disegni e stampe degli Uffizi - Cataloghi Bisonte stamperia d'arte 68. nuovo.
Book number: M510
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Keywords: 9788822235381 Storia dell'Arte / Bibliologia Gallerie, Musei, Collezioni d'Arte - Galleries, Museums & Private Collections
In shopping cart

More information

A CURA DI M. CHIARINI, G. DILLON, A.M. PETRIOLI TOFANI.
Philip Pouncey Per Gli Uffizi. Disegni Italiani di Tre Secoli.
1993. (ISBN: 9788822241597). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 24, xx-114 pp. con 98 ill. n.t. Gabinetto disegni e stampe degli Uffizi - Cataloghi Philip Pouncey per gli Uffizi 75. nuovo.
Book number: M3022
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.1 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3822]
Keywords: 9788822241597 Storia dell'Arte Gallerie, Musei, Collezioni d'Arte - Galleries, Museums & Private Collections
In shopping cart

More information

DILLON, WILL A. & HARRY TOBIAS
Take Me To My Alabam' (Come Back, They're Calling You)
New York, M. Witmark & Sons. 1916. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Harry Tobias. Piano score & lyric in two verses. 4pp. Two color cover art of pastoral scene within large frame including cotton balls motif. Spine intact w/bump to top, small closed tear near center w/old mend inside, two tiny splits on top edge, quite bright, crisp, no markings. (Very Good Plus).
Book number: 075831
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879]
Keywords: A37 Starmer Studio
In shopping cart

More information

DILLON, WILL A. & HARRY TOBIAS
Take Me To My Alabam' (Come Back, They're Calling You)
New York, M. Witmark & Sons. 1916. 10-1/2" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Harry Tobias. Piano score & lyric in two verses. 4pp. Two color cover art of pastoral scene within large frame including cotton balls motif. Spine intact w/bump to top, small closed tear near center w/old mend inside, two tiny splits on top edge, quite bright, crisp, no markings. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Plus).
Book number: 075832
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
Keywords: A37 Starmer Studio
In shopping cart

More information

(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE DILLON, COLOR LLLUS.). AARDEMA, VERNA
Por Qué Zumban los Mosquitos en los Oídos de la Gente: Un Cuento de çfrica Occidental
New York: Dial / Penguin, (1998). Tracucci—n de Osvaldo de Blanco. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First printing. Fine in near Fine d/j, which is very lightly worn at top edge of rear panel. With Caldecott Medal medallion affixed to front panel of d.w. Â
¶ The Dillon's illustrations won the 1976 Caldecott Medal. This is a Spanish-language version of "Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale".
Book number: 51686
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Caldecott Medal 1976 West African folk tale African American illus.
In shopping cart

More information

AARDEMA, VERNA; (PICTURES BY DILLON, LEO & DIANE DILLON)
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale
Puffin/Dial, 2004. trade paperback. ISBN: 0140549056. Remainder mark; 0.1 x 10.3 x 8.3 Inches; 32 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 261003
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0140549056 Children's Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

AARDEMA, VERNA; DILLON, DIANE
WHY MOSQUITOES BUZZ IN PEOPLE'S EARS: A WEST AFRICAN TALE
New York, Dial 1975, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0803760892
¶ 0.39 x 10.16 x 10.18 Inch; 32 pages; Caldecott Medal winner 1976.
Book number: 42542
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Classics by Age Literature Children's Books Books African Fairy Tales, Folk Tales & Myths Stories Dillon, Diane
In shopping cart

More information

AARDEMA, VERNA. ILLUSTRATED BY LEO AND DIANE DILLON. (SIGNED).
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears. 1976 Caldecott Medal Winner.
New York:, Dial Press,, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803760892. With Program for the Caldecott / Newbery Dinner Signed By Leo and Diane Dillon Laid in. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Foxing in the First Issue Dust Jacket without a Medal and with the Original Issue Glassine Dust Jacket Protector. Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition with Front Flap Clipped with Price Intact, Mild Soil and Edge Wear. 4to. Near Fine.
Book number: 43514
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 381.5 | JP¥ 47677]
Keywords: Children Signed Caldecott Awards 0803760892
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAHAMS, HARRY W. , OSCAR LEWIS, RICHARD H. DILLON AND OTHERS.
SEVEN (7) PIONEER SAN FRANCISCO LIBRARIES.
San Francisco: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco (designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy), 1958. Limited edition - first printing. Contains brief essays on San Francisco libraries, including The Society of California Pioneers by Harry W. Abrahams, Hubert Hoew Bancroft by George P. Hammond, The California Academy of Science by Robert C. Miller, Mechanics' Institue of San Francisco by Edgar M. Kahn, Adolph Sutro's Bibliographic Legacy by Richard H. Dillon, The San Francisco Public Library by Dolores Cadell, and The Richard A. Gleeson Library by Albert Shumate. Foreword by Oscar Lewis and prologue by Edgar M. Kahn. One of 500 copies. 41 pp. . Near fine in stiff gray-blue wrappers
Book number: 33430
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: fine press, california, history, book collecting,
In shopping cart

More information

DILLON, PATRICK
The last revolution. 1688 and the creation of the modern world
2006. Pp: 450. Few events have done so much to shape English society as the Glorious Revolution of 1688. Closely researched, teeming with dramatic incident and vivid character,The Last Revolutionbrings to life the revolutionary world of the late seventeenth century. ISBN: 9780224071956. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2127824
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780224071956
In shopping cart

More information

ALCINOUS; DILLON, JOHN
Alcinous: The Handbook of Platonism Translated with an Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0198236077. Light scuffing to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Does not contain the original Greek text. ; Clarendon Later Ancient Philosopher; 272 pages; John Dillon presents the first English translation of Alcinous's Handbook of Platonism, accompanied by an introduction and a philosophical commentary that reveal the intellectual background to the ideas in the work. The Handbook purports to be an introduction to the doctrines of Plato, but in fact gives us an excellent survey of Platonist thought in the second century A.D.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 5347
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3814]
Keywords: 0198236077 Platonic Dialogues Plato Philosophers And Philosophy Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM AND RIPLEY, S. DILLON
Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka
Oxford, OUP. 1987, 2nd. Hard, 4to. Ill.: Dick, John Henry. Half title page stained with a few splashes, else excellent all-round. This is a very heavy book and will incur extra p+p charges of a few pounds. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 39324
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Dick, John Henry
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM AND RIPLEY, S.DILLON.:
Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Second Edition.
Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1987.. Roy. 4to. Pp. xlii + 737. Very good in dust wrapper. With 113 colour and 4 black & white plates, figures and distribution maps. The colour plates in this edition are from the 10 vol. work, except for 24 originally from Smythies ""Birds of Burma"". These have been replaced.
Book number: 2740
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: salim ali ripley handbook of the birds of india and pakistan compact edition
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SÁLIM & RIPLEY, SIDNEY DILLON & DICK, JOHN HENRY & SOCIETY, BOMBAY NATURAL HISTORY
Compact handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan. Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka
Oxford University Press, USA, 1987. Pp: 890. 1200 species of birds, in 20 Orders and numerous Families, are known to occur in the Indian subcontinent. This Handbook describes the 1200 species by distribution, habits, breeding biology, diet, voice, and other features. Over 100 plates and systematic keys in the text aid identification.Maps show the distribution of many migratory and spatially restricted forms, and a number of line drawings illustrate diagnostic features such as bills and feet. This new Compact edition brings together the text of all ten volumes of the original Handbook, with 106 plates by the famous American bird painter John Henry Dick depicting all the bird species found in that region. The text and black-and-white text illustrations of the Handbook appear here photographically reduced by 30%, with four pages of the original occupying one page of the Compact Edition. They remain legible to the normal eye, however. The colour plates appear in the same size as in the originaleditions. ISBN: 9780195620634. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2038941
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780195620634
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM AND S. DILLON RIPLEY
Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1987, 2. (ISBN: 195620631) Cloth with Jacket. 737p text and 104 plates in full colour. Very Good.
Book number: 024895
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 195620631
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM & RIPLEY, S. DILLON
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Vol 1: Divers to Hawks Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. 10 volumes.
Oxford University Press, Delhi, London and New York, 1981. Second edition, second impression. Sponsored by the Bombay Natural History Society. Small 4to, hardback, lviii + 384pp. Very good condition in good+ dustwrapper (light wear, bumped at spine edges and corners, spine lightly sunned). Light wear only, a little bumped. Scan available on request.
¶ With colour and b&w illustrations.
Book number: 70625
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.44 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Keywords: Birds, India, Pakistan
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SSSLIM AND DILLON S. RIPLEY:
Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka
Delhi Oxford New York, 1983. Compact edition 737 pp. , 113 plates 4°, linen Richly illustrated, signature of a former owner on the very first sheet, some traces of use, all in all good condition
Book number: 252015
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
Catalogue: Zoologie
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM EN S. DILLON RIPLEY
HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF INDIA AND PAKISTAN; TOGETHER WITH THOSE OF NEPAL, SIKKIM, BHUTAN AND CEYLON. VOLUME 2: MEGAPODES TO CRAB PLOVER SYN. NR. 225-434; COLOUR PLATES 19-31
Londen, (Oxford Univ. Press), 1969. 345 p., vele ill.. in kl. en zw. w., oorspr. linn.
Book number: 24132
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Vogels
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM; RIPLEY, S DILLON
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with Those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon: Volume 5. Larks to the Grey Hypocolius
Bombay: Oxford University Press, 1972. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 276pp. + plates :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). G+ : in Good plus condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: d3307d
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM & RIPLEY, S. DILLON:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan
OUP, 1968 1974. Ten volumes. 4to. Blue cloth. With 113 colour plates. All first editions. A very good set without dust wrappers.
Book number: 1928
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Ali Ripley Handbook Birds India Pakistan
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM & RIPLEY, S. DILLON
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Vol. 4: Frogmouths to Pittas Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. 10 volumes.
Oxford University Press, Delhi, London and New York, 1983. Second edition (revised to 31 March 1982). Sponsored by the Bombay Natural History Society. Small 4to, hardback, xvi + 267pp. Very good condition in good+ dustwrapper (light wear, a little bumped, spine lightly sunned, mild creasing). Light wear only, lightly bumped. Scan available on request.
¶ With colour and b&w illustrations.
Book number: 70626
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.44 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Keywords: Birds, India, Pakistan
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, THE LATE SALIM & RIPLEY, THE LATE S. DILLON
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Sri Lanka 10 Volume Set
2002. Pp: 3121. This monumental ten-volume series, the first volume of which was published in 1996, is the most comprehensive and reliable reference work on the birds of the Indian subcontinent. A thoroughly revised second edition with new plates, text revisions, and the addition of new subspecies, it includes information about long-range migration and taxonomic changes, along with life history information, accounts of behavior, ecology, and distribution and migration records. Anyone with an interest in wildlife on the Indian subcontinent, will find these volumes to be an extraordinary resource. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1874757
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 202.54 | £UK 128.75 | JP¥ 16094]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

ALI, SALIM AND RIPLEY, S.DILLON.:
HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF INDIA AND PAKISTAN, COMPACT EDITION.
Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1983. Roy. 4to. Pp. xlii + 737. Near fine in dust wrapper in slipcase. With 113 colour and 4 black & white plates, figures and distribution maps. The colour plates in this edition are from the 10 vol. work, except for 24 originally from Smythies ""Birds of Burma"". These have been replaced.
Book number: 2739
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: salim ali ripley handbook of the birds of india and pakistan compact edition
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search