| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The African Today and Tomorrow International Institute of African Languages & Cultures, 1939. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 355 pages. Signature and date on browning front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight slightly small size hardback book with a small year number (1939) on dust wrapper spine. Dustwrapper is worn and torn. (New Revised Edition). Good/see Description/Acceptable . Book number: 031151 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The African To-Day and To-Morrow (Today and Tomorrow) International African Institute, Dawsons of Pall Mall, London, 1969. Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean firm orange covers with lightly rubbed corners and gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 071290395X. ISBN/EAN: 9780712903950. Inventory No: 60112050002. Book number: 60112050002 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: , Africa Africa; Africa; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The African to-Day and to-Morrow Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1949. Third Edition. Hardcover. Oxford University Press 1949; A look at the impact of the European way of life upon the African way of life, and the problems that caused. Foreward by Lord Lugard. Good /Very Good in (worn) dust jacket. Reference book; 174 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 2484 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: African | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lehrbuch Der Nama-Sprache Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1909. . First Edition. Lehrbucher des Seminars fur Orientalischen Sprachen in Berlin Band 23. A near fine copy in the original red cloth, spine faded. Extremely scarce and important work by this pioneering linguist. Book number: 25975 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP„ 51650] Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa African Languages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Africa and Christianity. Duff Lectures 1935 OUP 1937 x, 221pp Book number: 12139 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000]
Keywords: gi africa religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The African To-day. London, Int. Inst. of African Lang., 1934, 1st edition. Hardcover. good condition, signature on t.p. tattered d.j. 339p. Book number: 005449 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1240]
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The African Today and Tomorrow / By Diedrich Westermann ; with a Foreword By Lord Lugard. [ Afrikaner Heute Und Morgan. English ] London : Published for the International Institute of African Languages & Cultures by the Oxford University Press. H. Milford 1939. Revised Edition. Physical desc.: xvi. 355 p. [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 19 cm. Notes: Written originally in German. but first published in English. Rev. ed. of: The African to-day. 1934. Includes bibliographical references (p. [339]-343) and index. Subjects: Ethnology - Africa. Blacks - Education - Africa. Indigenous peoples - Africa. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 170748 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The African To-Day and To-Morrow International African Institute. 1949. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. 1949 anthropology of Africa. Third edition. 174 pages. Three marks on the back board. Boards a little bowed. Very minor foxing. No jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038775 GBP 7.63 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.01 | JP„ 954] Catalogue: Sociology Anthropolgy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afrika. Als europäische Aufgabe Berlin, Deutscher Verlag, 1941. 267 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU054291 € 27.99 [Appr.: US$ 35.43 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 2816]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afrikaner erzählen ihr Leben. Elf Selbstdarstellungen afrikanischer Eingeborener aller Bildungsgrade und Berufe u. aus allen Teilen Afrikas. Berlin, Evangel. Vlgs.anst., 1952. 4. Aufl. 296 S. mit 23 Abb. u. 1 Karte. Ln. mit Or.-Umschl., sehr guter Zust., nur Umschlag mit Läsuren. Book number: 3492AB € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1308] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Afrika; Geografie; Völkerkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afrikaner Erza?Hlen Ihr Leben : Elf Selbstdarstellungen Afrikanischer Eingeborener Aller Bildungsgrade Und Berufe Und Aus Allen Teilen Afrikas / Mit 23 Abbildungen Auf Kunstdrucktafeln Und Einer Karte Berlin : Evangelische 1938. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 296 p. : ports. map ; 21 cm. Subject: Africa --Social life and customs. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171526 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.79 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2208]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afrikaner erzählen ihr Leben. - Elf Selbstdarstellungen afrikanischer Eingeborener aller Bildungsgrade und Berufe und aus allen Teilen Afrikas. Berlin: Evangelische VA, 1952, 4. Aufl., 295 S., m. 23 Abb., 1 Kt., OLn.-Band / Hardcover. . (Bibl.exemplar: Bibl.stempel u. Signatur - sonst schönes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 79725 € 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 6.01 | £UK 4 | JP„ 478] Catalogue: Afrika
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archiv für Vergleichende Phonetik. Organ des Deutschen Spracharchivs und der Gesellschaft für Phonetik. Archiv für die gesamte Phonetik. Erste Abteilung. Band I. Heft 1. Berlin; Metten, 1937. Erstauflage, EA, 64 S. 8° , Broschiert Sprache Book number: 248511 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 905] Catalogue: Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte Afrikas, Staatenbildungen Sudlich Der Sahara Mit 58 Abbildungen Und 20 Kartenskizzen Koln: Greven-Verlag, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Black textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 492 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy. German Language ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 29475 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
Keywords: AFRICA History Diedrich Westermann | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Glidyi-Ewe in Togo: Zuege aus ihrem Gesellschaftsleben Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1935. boards.. 25x16cm, 332 pp, Inscribed by author at head of half-title.. Recent blind binder's boards. VG. ¶ Series: Mitteilungen des Seminars für Orientalische Sprachen an der Universität Berlin, Beiband zum Jahrgang XXXVIII. Includes 2 large folding kinship charts. Contents: Geburt und früheste Kindheit; Die Jugendzeit zwischen Beschneidung und Heirat; Ehe und Familie; Der Lebensausgang; Die Gesellschaft; Der Staat; Die Rechtsordnungen. Book number: BOOKS011102I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP„ 9933]
Keywords: Social Anthropology, Ewe Ethnography, Togo, West Africa, Sociology, Ethnology, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Gola-Sprache in Liberia. Grammatik, Texte, Wörterbuch. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co. 1921. vlll, 178 p. 4to original boards. Hamburgische Univetsität. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 4. Book number: 579 € 66.00 [Appr.: US$ 83.55 | £UK 53.25 | JP„ 6639]
Keywords: liberia west africa language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Gola-Sprache in Liberia. Grammatik, Texte, Wörterbuch. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co. 1921. vlll, 178 p. 4to or,boards. Hamburgische Univetsität. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 4. Book number: 586 € 66.00 [Appr.: US$ 83.55 | £UK 53.25 | JP„ 6639]
Keywords: liberia west africa language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grammatik der Ewe-Sprache Dietrich Reimer, 1907. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 158. Ewe (name used by native speakers: Ewegbe) is a Niger-Congo language spoken in Ghana, Togo and Benin by over three million people. Ewe is part of a cluster of related languages commonly called Gbe, spoken in southeastern Ghana and southern Togo. Other Gbe languages include Fon and Aja. Like other Gbe languages, Ewe is a tone language.The German Africanist Diedrich Hermann Westermann (1875"1956) was a missionary, Africanist, and linguist. He published many dictionaries and grammars of Ewe and several other Gbe languages, he is seen as one of the founders of modern African linguistics. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U82586 € 26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.55 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 2666] Catalogue: home
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of African Languages. Part II. Languages of West Africa. Supplementary Bibliography by Prof. D.W. ARNOTT. Folkestone, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1970, New Edition. Grd in-8°. 277p. + 1 Grande Carte Dépliante. rel. ISBN : 0-7129-0462-X.. Book number: 119-40 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.93 | £UK 72.5 | JP„ 9053] Catalogue: Afrique
Keywords: Ethnographie. Linguisique. Langage. Mande. Songhai. Kru. Gur. Kwa. Chadic. Chado-Hamitic. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutigen Naturvölker im Ausgleich mit der neuen Zeit Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1940. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 397. / antropologie / anthropology / ethnography /. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U22988 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1257] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Heutigen Naturvolker Im Ausgleich Mit Der Neuen Zeit Stuttgart: F. Enke, 1940. Softcover. Evidence of hangling to cover; 397 pages; pages still uncut; clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 14395 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutigen Naturvölker im Ausgleich mit der neuen Zeit.. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1940. xi, 395p., half-cloth with marbled boards. Book number: 027744 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4768]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutigen Naturvölker im Ausgleich mit der neuen Zeit. Stuttgart, Enke, 1940. Gr.8°. XI, 397 S. OLwd. Book number: 4706AB € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2112]
Keywords: Allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutigen Naturvölker im Ausgleich mit der neuen Zeit. Stgt., Ferdinand Enke, 1940. XI+397 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. Owner's signature on FEP). VG/--. Book number: 42609 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3018] Catalogue: H. Topography, ethnography
Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. General, world, global westermann, diedrich 1940 - 1940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die heutigen Naturvölker im Ausgleich mit der neuen Zeit. Unter Mitarbeit von Diedrich Westermann, Christoph von Fürer-Haimendorf, Hans Nevermann, Josef Haeckel und Otto Quelle. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1940. 8vo. XI, 397 S. OHlwd (etwas angeschmutzt, St.a.T.). Book number: 1001DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |