ascending
descending
found: 349 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DIDION, JOAN
Slouching Towards Bethlehem
Andre Deutsch, London, 1969. First English edition hardcover, 238pp. Stamp on endpaper. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted page edges and light foxing to endpaper and prelims; dustwrapper slightly edgeworn with chipping on spinal extremities. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Book number: 68848
AUD 36.75 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.85 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2849]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTLETT, JENNIFER, AND JOAN DIDION
Jennifer Bartlett: Piccoli Dipinti--Small Paintings
Milan, Galleria Lawrence Rubin, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. Oblong 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and unread; one tiny spot on last page. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of paintings by the artist in Milan in autumn 2000. Most plates in color. Essay by Joan Didion is in Italian. 59 pp. Fine .
Book number: 73956
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions ART::Individual Artist
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1992. (ISBN: 0671727311) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 027871
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0671727311
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. dj has chipping at top of spine. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 65
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1992, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0671727311). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Black boards, 319pp. A collection of short pieces originally written for the NEW YORKER and THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS. No markings, VG in unclipped Good + Dj with small tear to upper corner fold, and dark panels rubbed looking. (1.8 FO 17/2. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 10498
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Articles Essays American Women Writers 0671727311
In shopping cart

More information

[MILLER, HENRY] DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 20166
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0671727311
In shopping cart

More information

JOAN DIDION
After Henry
Toronto: Stoddart, 1992. First Edition. Original Wraps. . Fine .
Book number: 709
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN,
AFTER HENRY.
Didion, Joan. AFTER HENRY. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1992. 2nd printing. 319pp. thin 8vo. fine in d/w
Book number: 34362
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/NF; 319 pages; First edition; Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in silver, gray marbled endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, light wear along the bottom edge, and a few minor creases.
Book number: 000204
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/F; 319 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in silver, gray marbled endpapers, "in memoriam" sticker on the front pastedown, top edge a little soiled, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.
Book number: 000877
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN,
After Henry.
New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 1993. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Cover Edgeworn. Pages: 319.
Book number: MASTER161724I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN,
After Henry.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1992). First Edition. A collection of essays. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 912430
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671727311. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; The observant author of Slouching Towards Bethlehem and The White Album presents insightful essays that discern the social and political importance behind the day's most lurid news; 319 pages.
Book number: 40422
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Journalists
Keywords: 0671727311 Journalist Essays Didion, Joan Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN,
After Henry.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1992). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 701836
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York, Vintage Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0679745394). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good.
Book number: 54019
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0679745394
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN.
AFTER HENRY.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First printing. A collection of essays about the boom years passing, and hard times coming, in Washington, California and New York - about wildings in Central Park, murders, earthquakes, Patricia Hearst and presidential politics. The Henry of the title was Henry Robbins, her first editor, who died in 1979. 319 pp. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (creasing to lower edge of dj.) ISBN: 0-671-727311
Book number: 42082
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: henry robbins, earthquakes, patricia hearst, commentary, 0671727311
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671727311. Second Printing; 1.2 x 9.3 x 5.6 Inches; 319 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 430
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671727311 Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
"After Life" in New York Times Magazine (September 25, 2005)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 022712
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

JOAN DIDION
After Henry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671727311 2nd printing. very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING11836
USD 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 326]
Keywords: 0671727311
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
After Henry
New York, Simon & Schuster (1992). First Edition. (ISBN: 0671727311) . Cloth spine with silver lettering. 319 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket. A clean, attractive copy. "The observant author of Slouching Towards Bethlehem and The White Album presents insightful essays that discern the social and political importance behind the day's most lurid news.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002592
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Essay 0671727311
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN.
"Alicia and the Underground Press" in Saturday Evening Post (January 13, 1968).
. First edition. Minor wear. Truman Capote also contributes to this issue.
Book number: 002541
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

JOAN DIDION
Blauwe nachten
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9789085423584. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2096966
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789085423584
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
A Book of Common Prayer
Penguin, Great Britain, 1986. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0140048561. ISBN/EAN: 9780140048568. Inventory No: 11678.
Book number: 11678
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

DIDION, JOAN
A Book of Common Prayer
Franklin Center, Franklin Library. 1981, Franklin. Hb, 8vo. Ill.: Oscar Liebman. pp. 262, as new, AEG, siulk endpapers, satin riboon, full green/gilt embossed leather, 3 raised bands, signed by the author. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 092086
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887]
Keywords: Joan Didion Oscar Liebman
In shopping cart

More information

JOAN DIDION
A Book of Common Prayer
Pocket, July 2, 1983. Paperback. 0671470981 Fiction - General. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB1216429
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0671470981
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search