| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 164 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Graveyard To Let; Another Adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1950. London 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original tan cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 262 printed pages of text. Boots Book lovers Library label to the front panel, black lettering to the spine worn away, rubs to the spine ends, gutters, edges and corners, age darkened closed page edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 61905 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.54 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Skeleton In The Closet. William Heinemann: London, 1949. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, A good copy. Sir Henry Merrivale (''H.M.'') mystery novel. Book number: 19051 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IL N'AURAIT PAS TUE PATIENCE PARIS, La Jeune Parque. 1946, 1ére édition française. Broché. In-12. 250 pages." le cercle rouge " . Traduit de l'anglais. Bon état. Book number: 000618 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: Policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Casa Stregata , I Capolavori Dei Gialli Mondadori , N° 193 , 18 Marzo 1962 Mondadori, 1962. Condizioni : nuovo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori.prezzo di copertina lire 150. pagine 160. Book number: D1478-4908 € 2.89 [Appr.: US$ 3.66 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291] Catalogue: Gialli
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 38 Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London March 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46109 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HABIT FAIT LE MOINE PARIS, DITIS. 1949. Broché. In-12. 219 pages.Detective club.N°14.Les maitres du roman policier anglais et amaricain. Traduit sous la direction de F.DITIS. Très bon état. Book number: 217 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: Littèrature Policière | In shopping cart More information div> |
Je préfère mourir PARIS, DITIS. 1946, 1ére édition française. Broché avec jacquette. 204 pages. Collection "Détective Club " N° 5. Les maître du roman policier anglais et americains. Bon état. Book number: 000687 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: Policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine and Death Makes Ten New York, Pocket Books. 1946, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) tight tidy copy, lamination still intact, starting at very edges of rear wrapper, second Pocket book printing, Pocket Book 335, 186pp + adverts dated April 1945, skull and liner cover art. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005678 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Pocket Books Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Collectable Collectible Vintage Paperback Perma-Gloss | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, November 1955, vol. 4, no. 5 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1955 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages heavily browned.. Includes The Death Stone by Cornell Woolrich, The Treasure of Mr Reeder by Edgar Wallace, A Case For Colonel March by Dickson, Alias t Book number: 18634 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, January 1959, vol. 5, no. 3 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes The Crime in Nobody's Room by Carter Dickson, The Pickled Punks by Frederic Brown, Dark Reflections by Hal Ellson, You Murdered Him by Bruno Fischer, Death in Book number: 18694 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, July 1956, vol. 6, no. 1 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1956 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages heavily browned.. Includes Velvet Johnnie Went To Prison by Peter Cheyney, The Invisible Murderer by Carter Dickson, The Code of the Rat by George Field Book number: 18661 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Das Eulenhaus; Die verschwundenen Gattinen; Das Weisse Gewand Ungekürzte Sonderausgaben" Kaiser, "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Das Eulenhaus; Die verschwundenen Gattinen; Das Weisse Gewand Ungekürzte Sonderausgaben, Christie, Agatha, Carter Dickson und Mignon G. Eberhart:" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU395470 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Assassinio nell'abbazia. Milano, 1990, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.I Classici del Giallo,614 cm.11x18,3, pp.206, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 155634 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Letteratura Gialli, Fantasy, Fantascienza
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the crimson blind: another adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale London, Heinemann, 1952. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Top corner of front free end paper clipped; prelims lightly foxed; binding tight; gilt on spine a little dull. Book number: BOOKS139713I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the crimson blind. London, Thriller Book Club, 1953. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Book Club ed.. Pages browned with some foxing; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with some foxing; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS129388I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crimson Blind N Y, Dell Publishing Co. Inc. 1952. Soft Cover, GOOD PLUS, 287 pp. 35 cent cover price. Book number: 014003 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Softcover/Paperbacks/Etc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the crimson blind: another adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale London, Heinemann, 1952. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Owner's name (partly erased) on front free end paper; binding tight; gilt lettering on spine badly worn & dulled.. Book number: BOOKS148543I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crimson Blind: Another Adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale William Morrow & Company, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book club edition, very good copy with minor rubbing & edge wear to red boards, rough-cut page ridges lightly toned, in a toned, rubbed & edge worn dust jacket with some chips to corners, text unmarked, binding tight. 1952 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 249 pp. "John Dickson Carr (November 30, 1906–February 27, 1977) was an American author of detective stories, who also published under the pen names Carter Dickson, Carr Dickson and Roger Fairbairn.". Book number: 1535548 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crimson Blind (Another Adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale) New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. red hardcover w/blue spine titles,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 27093 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crimson Blind Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First Edition 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, faded gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 283 pp. without inscription. VG in VG 'Stein' period artwork dust wrapper with short closed tear to foot of lower fore edge, small surface mark to spine tip, spine not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 15384 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BEHIND THE CRIMSON BLIND London, Thriller Book Club/Heinemann 1953, Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ Another adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale by pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. Browning of endpapers and pages, esp. edges. some soiling of bright gold cloth-covered boards and light shelfwear. DJ has several short tears, some chipping and wear along folds and edges, some soiling of rear panel, two brown tape stains on rear flap, one on front flap. Book number: 10183 USD 30.18 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2398] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
Keywords: British Mystery Sir Henry Merrivale mystery John Dickson Carr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crimson Blind Thriller Book Club, London, first edition 1953 Octavo novel. Hardback. Printed cloth. Fine in dj. Highly collectable. Book number: 85360 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: novels fiction modern first editions thriller book crime club thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bowstring Murders Heinemann, 1940. Cheap Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original pale blue cloth (no d.w.), bookplate inside front board, some edge-foxing else a clean tight copy of a scarce title. Book number: 50862 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bowstring Murders GB, Heinemann. 1940, Reprint. Hardback. Reasonable reading copy. Good/No DW. Book number: kb112.002 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Casa Stregata (the Plague Court Murders), I Capolavori Dei Gialli Mondadori N. 193, 18 Marzo 1962 Mondadori, 1962. Condizioni: ottimo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori, pagine 160.prezzo di copertina lire 150. Book number: C14100-0085 € 1.99 [Appr.: US$ 2.52 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Gialli
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page