ascending
descending
found: 24 books

BULLOCKE, J,G.; CARY, JOYCE; CASSIDY, W.G.; DICKINSON, PATRIC; PESCHMANN, HERMANN; VISCOUNT SAMUEL; STUART, DOROTHY MARGARET; THIRKELL, ANGELA; WILLY, MARGARET
Literature and Life Addresses to the English Association (Second Volume)
London, Goerge G. Harrap. 1951, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, svery slight edge lift to front cover, otherwise VG with extrem upper edge slightly faded in unclipped Vg(-) Dj with a couple of edge faults. Navy cloth, 187pp. 9 addresses from "What does Art create?" by Joyce cary to "Dunmas's Debt to England" by Angela Thirkell. (1.3 JM FO 42b/1. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 00905
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Addresses English Writers Literature Art Culture Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
The Fisher Lass.
Pan, 2001. Mass Market Paperback, 406pp, softback covers by Gwyneth Jones. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. A love story, set in a fishing community between the wars... Very Good.
Book number: 10104
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.36 | JP¥ 188]
Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Historical, Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET DICKINSON
The Miller's Daughter
London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 033035079X Paperback Paperback. Emma Forrest has waited three long years to welcoeme home the man she loves from the horror of the trenches, but now her father's bitter feud with Jamie Metcalfe's family threatens everything she has dreamed of. 455 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 056066
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Pauper's Gold
Uitgever: Pan MacMillan Jaar: 2006. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 950 p incl wish luck ISBN 9780330442107
Book number: 19114
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.18 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1206]
Keywords: 9780330442107
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Pauper's Gold
UK, Macmillan. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405055553) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 500pp. Latest novel from this ever popular author. Set in the Derbyshire dales - a story of life in the cotton mill and Hannah's relationship with the mill owner. As New/As New.
Book number: H204
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Fiction Sagas Derbyshire. 1405055553
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Reap the Harvest
Macmillan repr 1996 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0333653076
Book number: 48854
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKINSON, MARGARET
Reap the Harvest
Fine condition. Macmillan, 1996. First edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease and nick on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is as new with a small nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages, small pencil mark impression and crease on the edge of the first blank page of the book, small ink mark inside the last blank page of the book. 420pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: This is the final part of the Lincolnshire regional trilogy, following Plough the Furrow and Sow the Seed. n nAbout the Author nBorn in Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, Margaret Dickinson moved to the coast at the age of seven and so began her love for the sea and the Lincolnshire landscape. Her ambition to become a writer began early. Her first novel was published when she was twenty-five, followed by ten further titles. Margaret combines a busy working life with her writing career. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780333653074
Book number: 1934
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.73 | JP¥ 2601]
Keywords: & 9780333653074
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Reap the Harvest
London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 033034479X Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 047604
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKINSON, MARGARET
Reap the Harvest
VGC. Macmillan, 1996. First edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, mark on the edge of the front cover) with Dj(some creases and nicks on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages with a couple of small tears and some nicks on the edges of the pages, crease on the edge of the pages. The book is in VGC except for the nicks and small tears on the edges of the pages. 420pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: This is the final part of the Lincolnshire regional trilogy, following Plough the Furrow and Sow the Seed. n nAbout the Author nBorn in Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, Margaret Dickinson moved to the coast at the age of seven and so began her love for the sea and the Lincolnshire landscape. Her ambition to become a writer began early. Her first novel was published when she was twenty-five, followed by ten further titles. Margaret combines a busy working life with her writing career. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780333653074
Book number: 1933
GBP 15.68 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.68 | JP¥ 1961]
Keywords: & 9780333653074
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Red Sky in the Morning
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Another compelling regional historical saga set in a small Lincolnshire town. From the author of }Tangled Threads{ and }Twisted Strands{. ISBN: 9780330420129. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1972763
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780330420129
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
The River Folk
Great Britain, Pan Books. 2001. (ISBN: 033037687X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, a small ink spot on front cover also affecting front endpaper, price & initials on front cover whited out and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 107412
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Family Saga Novel Chronicle Story Narrative Lincolnshire 033037687x
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET DICKINSON
The River Folk
Macmillan. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333903897). Hardback. Very good / very good. Signed with inscription to title page by author. Very good condition hardback with no other marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - unclipped - very good signed first edition copy hardback copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good.
Book number: F777
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.08 | JP¥ 2470]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0333903897
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Sow the Seed
Macmillan Audio Books, 2002. (ISBN: 0333908821) , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. A Talking Book on 2 cassette tapes. Fiction. Read by Susan Jameson. Running time approx. 3 hours. Tapes are in good condition, case is clean.
Book number: 006312
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0333908821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKINSON, MARGARET
Tangled Threads
London, United Kingdom, Pan Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0330490494) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to spine and faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good.
Book number: 103255
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Family Saga, Romantic Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Romance; Love Story; Erotic Adventure; Escapade; Narration 0330490494
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Tangled Threads
London, Macmillan. 2002, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0333908171 Signed by Author 450 pages, jacket illustration by Gwyneth Jones, signed dedication by Margaret Dickinson on the title page. Very Good/Very Good (light creasing).
Book number: 135668
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Fiction_sagas 0333908171
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Travelers Rest
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1944. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with five B&W photographs, including frontispiece. Covers very lightly rubbed, corners slightly worn, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. B&W frontispiece. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (ix), 148 pp. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10306
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Nonfiction Biographies 1st Editions Biography Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Biography & Memoir Travel & Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET:
The Tulip Girl.
London, Macmillan, 2000 1st Ed., Large volume, H/B boards and unclipped d/w completely enclosed with protective film, VG, ex-lib. label on title verso, prelim. damaged at top, contents clean and bright, bk has sl. lean, pp440.
Book number: 2853
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: romance novel love story rivalry courage orphan 0333765036
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Tulip Girl, The
London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 2000. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330376861 Paperback .
Book number: 041931
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.41 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE SAGAS
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON MARGARET
The Tulip Girl
London, Pan Macmillan. 2000. (ISBN: 0330376861) Mass Market Paperback. 440 pp, remainder mark. Fine.
Book number: 74449
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Romance Fiction 0330376861
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET DICKINSON
The Tulip Girl
London England, Pan, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330376861 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. Abandoned outside an orphanage as a newborn baby, spirited Maddie March has had to fight her way through life. So when she finds a home at Few Farm with Frank Brackenbury and his household, she welcomes the chance of a fresh start. 440 pp. .
Book number: 059161
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Twisted Strands
London England, Pan Books, 2003. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330490508 Paperback ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. and scholarly books etc.) .
Book number: 063052
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: FICTION_ROMANCE_CONTEMPORARY
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, MARGARET
Twisted strands
Pan Books, 2003. Pp: 451. ISBN: 9780330490504. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U807883
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780330490504
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, DONALD C.; MAXWELL, MARGARET F.; LAIRD, W. DAVID; POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK
Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell
Northland Press 1976, First, Hard Cover. . 0873581571 Edge tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. ; 8vo. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 30177
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE COLLECTIONS 20TH CENTURY
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY GOLDING (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTIONS BY: MARGARET CONYERS, ALBERT LATHAM, AGNES G HERBERTSON, CHRIS E TEMPLE, JESSIE POPE, DOROTHY DICKINSON, SIBYL B OWSLEY, NINA K BRISLEY, OLIVIA PRATER, MARGARET TARRANT, LILIAN HOLMES
Wonder Book. a Picture Annual for Boys and Girls.
London, Ward Lock. 1924, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Frederick Parker, Oswald Griffin, Margaret Tarrant, e Thornton, Dorothy Fetchew, Felix Leigh, Anne Anderson, Ines Topham, C Blakeney, Hester Margetson, Lilian Chevot, Garce Jones, Arthur Wardle, Monica mcIvor, Harrington Mann Marjorie Bates Wright Barker. coloured front cover, 264 pages, 12 colour plates, many illustrations printed in either green or brown. Edges slightly rubbed, a nice copy of this childrens'annual. Nearly Very Good.
Book number: 3254
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Annuals Frederick Parker, Oswald Griffin, Margaret Tarrant, E Thornton, Dorothy Fetchew, Felix Leigh, Anne Anderson, Ines Topham, C Blakeney, Hester Margetson, Lilian Chevot, Garce Jones, Arthur Wardle, Monica Mcivor, Harrington Mann Marjorie Bates Wright
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search