| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Towards a Lasting Settlement / By G. Lowes Dickinson and Others. Edited By Charles Roden Buxton ; with a New Introduction for the Garland Edited By Blanche Wiesen Cook London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1915. 1st Edition. Description: 216 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Peace. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 157415 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.57 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Literature; A College Anthology Macmillan, 1963. Macmillan, 1963. ( hb no dj, cover wron, ink writing end pages, some writing in text, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 51332 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children and Other Verses London: Sampson Low, 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0853684200. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, aeg, some foxing on endpapers, text clean and bright, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 138 pp. VG . Book number: 6607 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394542975 Spine slant, dust jacket edgetorn and chipped.. Very Good . Book number: LD5669 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0394542975 Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows New York: Knopf, 1985. 0394542975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394542975. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, edge wear, soiling. Stated first edition. ; 1.3 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 335 pages. Book number: 27707 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 0394542975 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CROWS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. Author's second novel. Near fine condition in a good only (approx 2 inch tear on front cover of dj with associated creasing, edgewear, etc.) ISBN: 0-394-542975 Book number: 26265 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: 0394542975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Signed By Author. Dj Has Small Tears, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 335. Book number: MASTER026510I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows. A Novels. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394542975. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Chips. 8vo. 335 Pp. Fine. Book number: 3957 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0394542975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows Fawcett, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 0449210197 very good little creased and rubbed. Very Good . Book number: BING7945796 USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 354]
Keywords: 0449210197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Author's second book. Very Good in Very Good (slightly edgeworn) DJ. Book number: 701823 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crows NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition, owner's name on front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/ closed tears otherwise near fine dust jacket. Book number: 31369 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0394542975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EASTER IMMORTELLES from the Garden of the Arimathaean Boston, United Society of Christian Endevor. 1899, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 071973 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: Religion::General
Keywords: Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indwelling God For Power, For Character, For Service Boston and Chicago, United Society Christian Endeavor. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover. The author gives the reader "three modest blossoms of heartsease. plucked from the hastily tilled flower border of a busy pastorate". Decorative covers; 66 pages. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 045999 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: United Society of Christian Endeavor, Christian Theology, Christianity, Christian Beliefs, Christian Religion, Indwelling God, Christian God | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religion of the Social Passion Christian Century Press, 1923. 248 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, underlining, foxing. Book number: 306758 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolt in the North. Antrim and Down in 1798. London, Constable and Co. 1997, Reprint. Hardback with dust jacket. A very nice book, possibly an unread copy. Maron covers, with pictorial D/W which is unclipped. In 1798, fired by the great examples of America and France, the men of County Antrim and County Down attempted a Revolution. Like those who inspired them they wanted land, power and religious freedom in the country that belonged to them: efforts to negotiate with the oppresive English government had failed, and now with the real expectation that Napolen would land in Wexford with a vast support army, they hoped to achieve their goals by force. Their struggle was brave, bloody and unsuccessful. An exciting read for both the amateur and professional historian. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 001153 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Irish History/Irish Politics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
RUMOR HAS IT. New York: Morrow, 1991. First printing. His 4th novel, an interesting and powerful story about surviving in the newspaper world, by a writer who was himself a newspaperman for many years. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-688-102255 Book number: 27443 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: chicago setting, 0688102255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rumor Has It Avon Books (P), 1992. Paperback. 0380713462 Near fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING8187578 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0380713462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rumor Has It NY: William Morrow & Co, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688102255. First Printing; 1 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 232 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 18751 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0688102255 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
RUMOR HAS IT. New York: Morrow, 1991. First printing. His 4th novel, an interesting and powerful story about surviving in the newspaper world, by a writer who was himself a newspaperman for many years. Near fine in very good dust jacket (creases to front flap of dj.) ISBN: 0-688-102255 Book number: 28862 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: chicago setting, 0688102255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rumor Has It. New York, Avon, 1991. (ISBN: 0380713462) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 109508 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Ficiton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rumor Has It New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Hardcover. 0688102255 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING91014715 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0688102255 Chicago, Hit and Run, Newspaper, Tv News | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rumor Has It NY William Morrow 1991; FIRST PRINTING; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 01144 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Other
Keywords: fiction, novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waltz In Marathon Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1985. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0140075526 Paperback A seductive and funny first novel about late love in a small-town America.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 005931 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Orange Penguin Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waltz in Marathon. New York:, Knopf,, 1983.. Hardcover. First edition. The first novel from this Midwestern writer who has received fine reviews over two decades, but little in the way of financial success. In a wonderful Fred Marcellino dust jacket. A tiny bit of shelfwear, in an otherwise fine crisp copy. . Book number: 2363 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WALTZ IN MARATHON. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First printing. Author's highly praised first novel, both funny and touching. Waltz is a loan shark - a trusting one - and Marathon is the small town in Michigan where he has lived all his life. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-394-521998 Book number: 26266 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: 0394521998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page