| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 354 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Indiscreet Mirror by Octavio Paz. In Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. (May 16, 1984). Second Series, Number Thirty-Five. New York: American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, 1984. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed yellow wrappers. The binding is lightly stained & the front wrap is somewhat bowed. [viii] & 87 pages. There is some very light foxing to the fore-edge and to the top & bottom edges. The contents are bright and fine. Very good. Among the contents are the Blashfield Foundation Address, "The Indiscrete Mirror", by Octavio Paz. There are commemorative tributes to Lillian Hellman by John Hersey, to Truman Capote by James Dickey and to Jimmy Ernst by Kurt Vonnegut. Book number: 23095 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters; Commemorative Tributes; Blashfield Foundation Address; Authors; Novelists; Poets; Latin American; Octavio Paz; the Indiscrete Mirror; John Hersey; James Dickey; Kurt Vonneg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 10. (October 1974). Chicago: Playboy, 1974. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Includes James Dickey Small Visions from a Timeless Place, (prose-poem) and cartoons by B. Kliban. Book number: 16825 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: James Dickey , B. Kliban | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deliverance 2003. Paperback. Pp: 244. Vier mannen ondernemen tijdens een weekend een gevaarlijke, avontuurlijke tocht per kano door een onherbergzame streek in het noorden van Georgia. ISBN: 9789041407832. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U938360 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041407832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masonry Design Manual Masonry Industry Advancement Committee, 1972, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition Book number: 49858 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Unmuzzled Ox 10. Vol. III No. 2 1975. New York: The Unmuzzled Ox, 1975. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial green wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some white staining to the front wrap. 125 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are interviews with Allen Ginsberg and James Dickey, poetry by Rochelle Owens and notes on Owens by Rosalyn Drexler, "5 poems and drawings of cats & birds" by Gregory Corso, and poetry by Ed Sanders, Daniel Berrigan and others. Many of the illustrations are photographic portraits by Gerard Malanga. Book number: 19338 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Nonfiction; Periodical; the Unmuzzled Ox; Michael Andre; Charles Olson; Robert Creeley; Allen Ginsberg; James Dickey; Interviews; Rochelle Owens; Rosalyn Drexler; Gregory Corso; Drawings; Ed Sanders; Daniel Berrigan; Photograp | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hudson Review. Volume 14. Spring 1961-Winter 1961/1962 Hudson Review Inc. New York. 1961-1962. F. 4 original issues, bound with ads, in sturdy library buckram hardcover. 640 pages. Light institutional marks. Book number: 12x05 USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4172]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Critical Views. JAMES DICKEY Chelsea House. 1987. Hardcover. 168 pages of 'The best criticism available upon the work of James Dickey. Publisher's hardcover, cloth binding. Ex-library copy with typical marks and 'discard' stamps, good working copy otherwise, in sound, unworn binding. Good. Book number: 15a71 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3020] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Dickey. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh University Press 1990. . xxii 423p cloth, as new, many illus throughout, index, pref by Dickey. Book number: PAQ2261 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMES DICKEY. A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by James Dickey. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990. 8vo. 1st edition. xxii, 423, [3] pp (including Index). Blue cloth binding with silver stamped lettering. Issued w/o dj., Fine. Illustrated. Book number: 31098 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achievement of James Dickey: A Comprehensive Selection of His Poems. . [Glenview: Ill.] Scott, 1968-01-01. Hardcover. Cover creased else very good. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author "Larry".. Very Good . Book number: DR003P17010 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alinilam Garden City, Li NY, Doubeday & Co. 1987, Stated First. (ISBN: 9780385065498) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : . LC 86-19699, 682 Pages, It Is Wwii and Frank Cahill, Learns That His Son Has Crashed in an Air Corps Training Accident, His Son, Joel , It Turns out Is a Hero , the Center of a Secret Group Named for the Middel Star in the Belt of Orion, the Hunter Constellation, Joel's Fellow Cadets Follow His Doctrine in a Quest for Complete Knowedge of the Air- the Ultimate Flight As "Precision Mysticism" to Join the Mechanical with the Physical and the Spiritual, James Dickey, Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY, ISBN 0385065493, Wwii, Spiritual , Mysticism, Mechanical, Stated First, Bk & Dj=Good, Hc, 8vo, Not Signed,Jlc. Good/Good. Book number: 004647 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Fiction; World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALNILAM. Dickey, James. ALNILAM. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. 682pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w Book number: 1655 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALNILAM. New York: Doubleday, 1987. First edition. author's second novel - a massive work ((682 pgs) - VG/VG (prev owner's name on front pastedown.) Book number: 1955 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Modern first editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam Doubleday, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked,() In the early days of World War II, a blind man sets off in search of the son he never knew, a charismatic Air Force pilot supposedly killed in a training accident. His odyssey leads to the secret heart of a ID: mon0000104939 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104939 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam Doubleday, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight, with dust jacket, price-clipped and light creasing, scar on top page edge() In the early days of World War II, a blind man sets off in search of the son he never knew, a charismatic Air Force pilot supposedly killed in a training accident. His odyssey leads to the secret heart of a ID: mon0000129804 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000129804 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam New York, Doubleday. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF; 682 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in blue cloth stamped in gilt, green and white decorated endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, one horizontal crease across the front and three partially across the back, and minor wear at the heel. Second novel by the poet and author of "Deliverance.". Book number: 000203 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature/Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam New York: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385065493. Tight clean book, unmarked in blue cloth; in rubbed dj. 682 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 17914 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0385065493 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1987. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 682. Book number: MASTER065968I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam ( First Edition, Signed by Dickey) NY Doubleday 1987 . First Edition. Fine hardback in a fine dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by Dickey on the title page. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 11225 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam Kensington Publishing Corporation. (ISBN: 9781558170865) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0001005 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781558170865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam / James Dickey Garden City. N. Y. : Doubleday 1987. 1st Edition. Description: 682 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0385065493. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 163603 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.99 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
Keywords: 0385065493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385065493. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is creased. Book number: 979 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Southern US Fiction
Keywords: 0385065493 Dickey, James Fiction 1st Edition Southern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALNILAM. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987. 8vo. 1st edition (Bruccoli & Baughman A45.I.a). Advance Review Copy, with publisher slip & promo material laid-in. 682 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/NF. Book number: 31725 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam NY: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, gift note on fly page. Dustjacket is bright, price clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 002379 USD 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alnilam Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 11838 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0385065493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page