| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown. found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sketches of Young Gentlemen. Dedicated to the Young Ladies London, Chapman and Hall, 1838. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Calf, Very Good. viii, 76 [ii] pp. 6 illustrations by 'Phiz'. Red half calf binding with red marbled boards. Hinges cracked, and leather darkened in patches. Title label missing, head of spine chipped. Minor foxing to prelims, clean otherwise. 20e Book number: 41238 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379] Catalogue: Literature Humour Olympia Book Fair 2012
Keywords: Literature Humour Charles Dickens Illustrated English | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Adelaide Anne Procter' in The ATLANTIC MONTHLY. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. 8vo. 1st US appearance (Gimbel E27). Pp. 739 - 743. Buff printed wrappers., VG (some minor edgewear & soiling). ¶ Proctor a poet for whom Dickens wrote this introduction/memoir to her work of poetry, 'Legends and Lyrics' which was published [posthumously] by Bell and Daldy in 1866. This Dec 1865 Atlantic Monthly version by Ticknor & Fields no doubt from advance sheets, and may have appeared prior to the book publication in the UK (a preliminary advert notes the title is 'Nearly Ready'). An uncommon item. Book number: 7704 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87 | £UK 70 | JP¥ 8741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Year Round, A Weekly Journal: Volume XXXIV (New Series). London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1884., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Includes #805 to #827, May 3, 1884 to October 4, 1884. Hardback octavo, half blue leather (low grade, perhaps skiver) on marbled boards. A volume of the weekly literary journal published by Dickens, and after his death, by his son. Minor edge and extremity wear, but the binding is sound. Some light foxing to the first and last few leaves and some staining to the endpapers. . Very good. Book number: 6139 USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4513] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Year Round, A Weekly Journal: Volume XXXII (New Series). London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1883., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Includes #759 to 781, June 16, 1883 to November 17, 1883. Hardback octavo, half blue leather (low grade, perhaps skiver) on marbled boards. A volume of the weekly literary journal published by Dickens, and after his death, by his son. Minor edge and extremity wear, and some bumping on bottom edge. Some light foxing to the first and last few leaves. Hinges are seriously cracked but holding. Very good. Book number: 6141 USD 39.80 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3163] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Year Round, A Weekly Journal: Volume XL (New Series). London:, Chapman & Hall,, 1887., Bound periodical, Hardcover. Includes #947 to 971, January 22, 1887 to July 9, 1887. Hardback octavo, half blue leather (low grade, perhaps skiver) on marbled boards. A volume of the weekly literary journal published by Dickens, and after his death, by his son. Minor edge and extremity wear, but the binding is sound. Some light foxing to the first and last few leaves. Very good. Book number: 6140 USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4513] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUTOGRAPH LETTERS By CHARLES DICKENS And LETTERS And MANUSCRIPTS By WILLIAM M. THACKERAY From the Library of Mr. Edwin W. Coggeshall of New York. New York: The Anderson Galleries, [1916]. 8vo. 1st edition. 105 pp. Printed paper wrappers, stapled. Yapp edges., Overall VG (some edge chipping). Illustrated with plates. Book number: 22674 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOLD TURPIN. A Romance. As Sung by Sam Weller. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1903. Oblong format: 8-5/8" x 11". 1st edition thus (Miller, p. 231). Not in Gimbel. 38, [2] pp. Printed dedication to "V. M. L." Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Olive green cloth spine over color printed pictorial paper wrapped boards. Green patterned paper eps., Boards edgeworn & stained. Period poi to ffep. An About VG copy. Illustrated, with much in color, by "L. D. L.". ¶ This ballad taken directly from Dickens' Pickwick Papers, Chapter 42; Weller is, of course, Dickens' comic relief in the novel & a character well known to literary circles at the time of publication. The illustrator, "L.D.L", remains a mystery. not found in Cushing, nor Halkett & Laing. Book number: 36271 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8304]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller from The Pickwick Papers of Charles Dickens. Dickens' Little Folks Series New York Redfield, 1858. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1858. Probable first edition. Dickens' Little Folks Series. Excerpts from The Pickwick Papers, concentrating on the characters called The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller, intended for a juvenile audience. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, frontis engraving, 186 pages. Some external wear, and clean pages free from chips or tears and with almost no foxing. One page detached and a little ragged around the edges, but present. Book number: 000513 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Dickens Pickwick Papers Character Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The BOYS of DICKENS. NY: McLoughlin Brothers, (n.d.). sq 8vo. 139 pp. Green cloth., Gd (cloth dull/worn/pages starting to brown). illustrated (color frontis),. ¶ A selection from Dickens' works featuring his young boys. Book number: 5433.1 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'CASTLES' Being a Christmas Thought as Expressed by Charles Dickens. San Francisco: Privately Printed for Perry Epsten, 1921. 8vo. 1st thus. Unpaginated. Stiff wrappers. With pasted on dust jacket (seam attachment at paste-downs)., VG (presentation bpt)/Gd (edgewear/chipping/soiling). Decorations by W. F. Rauschnabel. ¶ Printed by Haywood H. Hunt. Republication of Dickens' "A Poor Relations Story", which was first published in the Christmas number of HW, 1852. A Christmas remembrance laid-in, explaining why Dickens ". tells it [the Christmas story] so much better." Book number: 9795 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CATALOGUE Of An EXHIBITION Of The WORKS Of CHARLES DICKENS. New York: The Grolier Club, 1913. 8vo. 1st edition. 220 pp. Blue cloth binding. Original cream printed wrappers bound in., VG (bpt). ¶ From the library of noted Dickensian Leslie Staples, with his bookplate. Book number: 829.3 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Dickens 1812 - 1870. A Centenary Book Exhibition. London: British Council 1970. . 18p brown stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ76867 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Bibliography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'Charles Dickens in Picture and Story' in The BOOK NEWS MONTHLY. Volume 27, Number 3. Philadelphia: , November 1908. 8vo. pp 151 - 170. Pale yellow wrappers., primarily to preliminary adverts]/lacks rear wrapper.). Illustrated in b&w and color. ¶ Contains numerous articles on Dickens: 'The Novels of Charles Dickens' by Arthur Hobson Quinn; 'With Dickens in London and Rochester' by Anne M. Earle; and 'The Dickens Cult in Canada' by Frank Leigh. Book number: 6629.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Dickens. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of his Death, 1970. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1970. . 120p card cover, sm 4to format, plates in back, VG. Book number: PAQ32605 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLES DICKENS. Catalogue 206. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop Inc, (n. d.). 9" x 7". 1st printing. [4], 108 pp. Color illustrated laminated paper wrappers with tan title lettering printed to front wrapper and spine., A VG+ copy. Several b/w and color images. Book number: 35473 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLES DICKENS. A Bookman Extra Number. 1914. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 4to. 1st printing thus. 207, [1], xiv pp. Adverts last 14 pages. Broadweave cloth-like covers., VG (edgewear). profusely illustrated in color & b/w,. ¶ An anthology of selections & commentary from early 20th c. Dickensians, such as G. K. Chesterton & F. G. Kitton. Book number: 6059 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLES DICKENS: An Exhibition to Commerate the Centenary of His Death. June - September 1970. London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1970. 4to. 10-7/8" x 8-3/8". 1st edition. 121 pages of text, double column. Original laminated orange wrappers., VG (avg wear/covers starting to delaminate along spine). Illustrated with b&w plates at rear. Book number: 1099.5 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLES DICKENS. A Bookman Extra Number. 1914. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 4to. 1st printing thus. 207, [1], xiv pp. Adverts last 14 pages. Early 20th C. 3/4 green morocco binding with marbled paper boards & eps. TEG. Original linen broadweave cloth-like covers bound-in., Spine sunned to a mellow golden tan. A handsome VG+ copy. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. ¶ An anthology of selections & commentary from early 20th c. Dickensians, such as G. K. Chesterton & F. G. Kitton. Book number: 6059.1 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8304]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLES DICKENS. Bibliography of the Romanian Translations Published in Volume. (1898 - 1966). Bucharest: Romanian Institute for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, 1967. 8" x 5". 1st printing. 31, [1] pp including name index. White paper wrappers with black title lettering printed to front wrapper., Some modest wear & soiling to wrappers. Withal a VG copy. Book number: 35346 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Charles Dickens' New Serial" [on Household Words] in Albion (April 13, 1850) New York, Albion, 1850, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, This complete, original disbound newspaper is in fine condition with minor foxing. Book number: 017404 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN STORIES From DICKENS. (n. p.): , (n. d.). 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Unpaginated (though 12 pp). Self-wrappers, stapled., VG+. Illustrated with 5 chromolithograph illustrations & numerous b/w drawings. Book number: 15699 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3059]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A COLLECTION Of FIRST EDITIONS Of The WORKS Of CHARLES DICKENS, Autograph Letters, Personal Relics and Dickensiana. No. 129. London: Chas. J Sawyer Ltd., 1936. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". 43, [1] pp. White paper wrappers with black title lettering printed to front wrapper., 1/2" closed tear to spine. Withal, a VG+ copy. One facsimile, one b/w photographic image and one etching to front wrapper. Book number: 34435 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1093]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dame Durden: Little Woman from the Bleak House of Charles Dickens. New York, Redfield. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 175pp. No date, but circa 1850s. Green blind-stamped cloth, gilt decoration on spine. Boards have edgewear and darkening, spine is chipped at head and tail and darkened (probably charred from fire), but contents are foxed and occasionally dampstained. There is some splitting at front hinge and frontispiece is partially loose. Fair. Book number: 000842 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Jellyby Guardian Caddy Woodcourt Turkeydrop | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dickens momento. London, Field & Tuer,, 1870. First edition, large 8vo, pp. [4], 35, [1], 1-11; original brown cloth, gilt stamped spine, some damp staining throughout, joints worn, hinges cracked; remains good or better. A catalogue of Dickens' items sold by Christies' at auction. Book number: 17132 USD 106.25 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8443]
Keywords: Literature English Auction England Christies' Dickens English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DICKENS CHRISTMAS. A Make- Believe Half- Hour Broadcast. Hollywood: Hugh Lester, (n. d.). 9" x 6". 1st printing. 12 pp. White paper wrappers with red title lettering printed to front wrapper, stapled. Adverts to inner wrappers., A VG+ copy. A few b/w advertisement illustrations. Book number: 35596 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page