| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 822 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Interzone #8, 1984. UK:, 1984. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Glossy covers, 42pp. Early issue of the long running British science fiction magazine dedicated to running avante garde, cutting edge material. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight wear along spine. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good. Book number: sw292 USD 89.99 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7151]
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction Speculative New Wave | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Wave, October 1983; Vol. 1, #1. NY:: Scott Edelman, 1983. Book. . Glossy covers, 32pp. (including covers). With stories and poetry by some of the biggest names in science fiction, this was an ill fated attempt to keep the flame of "New Wave" speculative fiction alive in American science fiction. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good. Book number: sw291 USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction New Wave | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paycheck: And Other Classic Stories NY, Citadel Press. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0806526300). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 404pp. This collection originally appeared in 1987. Dick died in 1982 and is considered one of the greatest science fiction writers on any planet (1.9 JM FO 11/5. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58494 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: Speculative 0806526300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kindred Blood In Kensington Gore. Avernus: London, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Fine (as new) copy. Short play, subtitled 'Philip K. Dick In The Afterlife: An Imaginary Conversation'. 28-page booklet. Book number: 07482 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction Complete 12 Issues for 1953 January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December Street & Smith Publications. 1953. Magazine. Set of 12 digest magazines in various condition from Good Plus to Very Good Plus Some issues have wear at spine tips. All issues are tightly bound, clean and bright (December has more wear on spine). 3 covers have date stamps. Good Plus to Very Good Plus. Book number: 6PP2005 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Pulp Magazine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Total Recall (Based on the work of Philip K. Dick--We Can Remember It for Your Wholesale.) Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-70874-4) . 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. Based on the work of Philip K. Dick--We Can Remember It for Your Wholesale. Cover photo features Arnold Schwarzenegger. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 934841 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0380708744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October 1969 [Volume 37, No. 4] Concord, New Hampshire, Mercury Press. 1969. Soft Cover. 20th Anniversary Issue. All new stories. First appearance anywhere of Ray Bradbury's A Final Sceptre, A Lasting Crown, which was later included in his collection I Sing the Body Electric (titled Henry the Ninth). A bit of brown spotting to the fore-edge and faint crease to lower corner of the front cover. Otherwise a solid copy. Very Good. Book number: 05627 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science-fiction omnibus Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 435. ISBN: 9789022952603. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1461571 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789022952603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Jump / Solar Lottery New York, NY, Ace. 1955. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ace Double D-103. Covers are unmarked save for some edgewear, are otherwise clean and bright. Spine is solid and firm, with some creasing creasing. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. Very Good. Book number: 072828 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Solar Lottery and The Big Jump [Back-to-Back Paperback Ace Series No. D-103] Published by Ace Books 23 West 47th Street, New York 1955. Ace Books 1955. Back-to-back mass market paper back with lurid period colour artwork to the front cover. Cheap paper browning to the margins, rubbing to the covers and in Good clean condition, priced 35c. Book number: 72167 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Futurity / Slavers of Space - D423 Ace Books. 1960. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction. - (SF30B). Good. Book number: sf1454 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Skynappers / Vulcan's Hammer Ace. 1960. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ace Double D-457. Moderate edgewear to the spine, and lighter wear to the cover edges. Some creasing to the spine, and the spine is a little fragile feeling. Text block is firmly attached. Good. Book number: 072801 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
UnNaturally New York, Independent Curators Incorporated. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916365662) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. col. illus.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Contemporary Art Museum, University of South Florida, Tampa, Jan. 13-Mar. 8, 2003, H&R Block Artspace at the Kansas City Art Institute, Sept. 19-Oct. 29, 2003, F. Donald Kenney Museum, St. Bonaventure University, New York, Feb. 3-March 30, 2004, Copia: The American Center for Wine, Food & Arts, Napa, Calif. Apr. 20-Aug. 16, 2004 and Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, Sept. 14-Nov. 14, 2004. AS NEW. "UnNaturally - an exhibition of contemporary art that reflects the artificiality of a world reshaped and rearranged to fit with our idealized notions of nature." Includes: Chris Astley, Gregory Crewdson, Jacci Den Hartog, Allan deSouza, Keith Edmier, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Jason Middlebrook, Nicoletta Munroe, Roxy Paine, Michael Pierzynski, Marc Quinn, Michelle Segre, Alyson Shotz, Frances Whitehead, Clara Williams. Fine. Book number: 016873 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Media::Sculpture
Keywords: Collectible 0916365662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction, Vol.IX, No.11 (British edition), November 1953 London, Atlas Publishing, 1953. Good paperback pocket magazine. Staples rusty, with staining; small loss at foot of spine. Contains the short story 'Imposter' by Philip K. Dick. Book number: BOOKS069030I GBP 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.11 | JP¥ 1042]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I AM ALIVE AND YOU ARE DEAD: A JOURNEY INSIDE THE MIND OF PHILIP K DICK Bloomsbury, 2006. 1st printing. 'Carrere is well qualified to conduct a tour of Dick's bizarre world. He gives telling insights into Dick's family background and the voracious and wide-ranging reading that fed into his work. Paperback. 0747579717. fine trade paperback. Book number: FA12.287 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: 0747579717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Movies : Classic Science Fiction Films Seven House Publishers, Sutton, 1995. Blue boards. gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. dustjacket. not inscribed. not price-clipped. head of spine lightly bumped. a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0727847902. Book number: 20318 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: hardback hardcover sf science fiction anthology short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmos Science Fiction and Fantasy Magazine (July 1954) New York, NY, Star Publications, 1954. Soft Cover. Vintage SF pulp magazine with crisp and bright cover. Light bumping to corners and spine edge, Light reading-wear to spine. Contains Dick's "Of Withered Apples" and Poul Anderson's "Teucan (cover). Ill.: B. Safran. Very Good . Book number: 011318 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Fiction::Science Fiction
Keywords: B. Safran | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind Monsters / the Unteleported Man Ace. 1966. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Freas, Kelly. Ace Double G-602. Covers are unmarked, clean and bright. Spine is solid and firm, with slight creasing. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 072806 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Freas, Kelly | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unteleported Man / the Mind Monster - G-602 Ace Double Books. 1964. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction ( SF17A ). Good. Book number: sf3382 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, srat, planet, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 27, No. 1, Whole No. 158. July 1964. Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1964.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Cantata 140 by Philip K. Dick; The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Robert F. Young; Balloon Astronomy by Theodore L. Thomas; The Scientist and the Monster by Gahan Wilson; The Happy Place by Toni Helle r Lamb; Book (department) by Avram Davidson; The End of the Wine (verse) by Leah Bodine Drake; Science: Nothing Counts by Isaac Asimov; The Struldbrugg Reaction by John Sutherland; The Girl With the 100 Proof Eyes by Ron Webb; We Serve The S t a r o f F reedom by Jane Beauclerk; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - pages browning lightly, 1/2" dia medium brown stain to pages 23-26 (does not effect legibility of text) with migration into adjoining pages, otherwise clean and tight with no pr ev io us o w ne rs h ip marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spines, tiny chip at bottom of front hinge, light browning to spine and edges of covers, spine wrinkled at top. VG-. Book number: 10912 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Philip K. Dick, Robert F. Young, Theodore L. Thomas, Gahan Wilson, Toni Heller Lamb, C.S. Lewis, Roger Zelazny, Leah Bodine Drake, Isaac Asimov, John Sutherland, Ron Webb, Jane Beauclerk, Ed Emsh. | In shopping cart More information div> |
STELLAR #5: Science Fiction Stories. New York: Ballantine, (1980.) Paperback original - first printing. SIGNED by Hogan at his story Sword of Damocles. Contains 8 original stories - in addition to Hogan and Dick's Chains of Air, Web of Aether, this includes stories by Marion Zimmer Bradley, Charles Sheffield, L. Neil Smith, Lee Killough, Robert H. Curtis and G. C. Edmundson. 246 pp. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Very good+ (bookstore stamp inside front cover, but otherwise a clean tight copy.) ISBN: 0-345-280652 Book number: 35086 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0345280652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alien Mind, Appearing in The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October 1981 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1981. Very Good condition. Address label. Digest. Book number: 037085 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All We Marsmen (Martian Time-Slip) in Worlds of Tomorrow August, October and December 1963 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corp, 1963. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. The complete first appearance of Martian Time-Slip serialized in three issues. 1) August 1963; tiny chip to spine head, pages mildly toned; about near fine. 2) October 1963; tiny tear with associated crease to lower edge of front cover; a very good copy. 3) December 1963; pages mildly toned; about near fine. "Martian Time-Slip creates a world irradiated by schizophrenic perceptions, and moves with frightening intensity - and hilarity - to an elegant transcendental finale." The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, eds. Clute and Nicholls, 1999, p. 328/9. #43 in The 100 Best Novels of Science Fiction, ed. David Pringle, 1985. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay and others. Cover illustrations by Dember, Bruno and Virgil Finlay. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 17524 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Science Fiction Philip K. Dick Martian Time-Slip | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories July 1954 1954. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Features first appearance of "Breakfast at Twilight" by Philip K. Dick. Some spine creasing and light chipping at bottom and top edges. Spine otherwise solid. Moderate rubbing to covers, light creasing. Good. Book number: 068597 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories April 1967 Volume 41 No 1 Ultimate Publishing Company. A good to very good digest magazine. Some creasing to cover. The Heaven Makers by Frank Herbert. Small town by Philip K Dick. Book number: 3PP0623 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page