ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
IVY COMPTON-BURNETT AND STEVIE SMITH. KAY DICK.
Ivy & Stevie. Conversations and Reflections.
"Duckworth, London", 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 60pp. Black boards lettered in gold at spine. Lightly rubbed at head and base of spine and with just a hint of spotting to front endpaper. A very good copy in slightly rubbed dust wrapper, lightly spotted internally.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: KP90076
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
In shopping cart

More information

LOMBINO, MARY-KAY (CURATED BY); DICK, PHILIP K. (STORY BY)
UnNaturally
New York, Independent Curators Incorporated. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916365662) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. col. illus.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Contemporary Art Museum, University of South Florida, Tampa, Jan. 13-Mar. 8, 2003, H&R Block Artspace at the Kansas City Art Institute, Sept. 19-Oct. 29, 2003, F. Donald Kenney Museum, St. Bonaventure University, New York, Feb. 3-March 30, 2004, Copia: The American Center for Wine, Food & Arts, Napa, Calif. Apr. 20-Aug. 16, 2004 and Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, Sept. 14-Nov. 14, 2004. AS NEW. "UnNaturally - an exhibition of contemporary art that reflects the artificiality of a world reshaped and rearranged to fit with our idealized notions of nature." Includes: Chris Astley, Gregory Crewdson, Jacci Den Hartog, Allan deSouza, Keith Edmier, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Jason Middlebrook, Nicoletta Munroe, Roxy Paine, Michael Pierzynski, Marc Quinn, Michelle Segre, Alyson Shotz, Frances Whitehead, Clara Williams. Fine.
Book number: 016873
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Media::Sculpture
Keywords: Collectible 0916365662
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY., COMP.
At Close of Eve, an Anthology of New Curious Stories: with an introd. by Daniel George.
London, New York,, Jarrolds, 1947, First edition (presumed; unstated). Demy Octavo in blue cloth; 224 p. 22 cm. . Hardcover. . Very slightly rolled; else very good+ in moderately spine-faded boards, Anthologies; Short stories; Fantastic literature
Book number: 8488
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY:
By The Lake.
London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1949 1st Ed., H/B golden yellow cloth bds, Good, mottled and age-darkened in places esp. at spine, contents tight, pge edges a little soiled, 'W H Smith Library' stickers on front pastedown.
Book number: 5586
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813]
Keywords: novel fiction literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY.
Ivy and Stevie. Ivy Compton-Burnett and Stevie Smith. Conversations and reflections.
London: Allison and Busby, 1983. Paperback. 86pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly browned wrappers. ISBN 0-85031-483-6
Book number: 23409
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KAY DICK
Ivy and Stevie
Allison & Busby, 1983. Paperback. 0850314836 Near fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING7404043
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0850314836
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY,
Pierot.
Hutchinson, 1960. Hardcover. Repaired inner hinge. Torn dustjacket with pieces missing. Pencil markings. ; 207 pages. Good in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 36510
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

DICK,KAY.
Pierrot.
London, 1960. 208 blz. 17 ills & 5 gekl.platen. Gebonden. [30494]
Book number: 30494
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
Pierrot
London, Hutchinson, 1960, First printing. Hardcover. Octavo, blue cloth. Colour and b&w plates. Fine copy, no owner names, red top page edges bright. Price-clipped jacket has a tear at head of spine internally mended; two inch and a shorter tear to rear panel internally mended; VG othe3rwise. A history of the character Pierrot in theatre.
Book number: 39585
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY.
Pierrot.
London, 1960. 208 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j.
Book number: 196171
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.48 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263]
Keywords: Circus Circus
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICK, KAY
Pierrot
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Hutchinson of London; First Edition; 1960; 208 pages, bound in full blue cloth. FINE book (bright clean cover; crisp interior; tight binding). VERY GOOD jacket (small chip at corner, one tiny tear). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box..
Book number: 17548
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Theatre Early Drama Pierrot
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
Pierrot * SIGNED FIRST PRINTING *
London, United Kingdom, Hutchinson 1960, First Edition. Near Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author FIRST EDITION Signed twice. Once to the front free endpaper 'For Dear Margot and Peter, with love from Kay 21st November, 1960' The recipient of this presentation copy is Margot Walmsley, literary hostess and managing director of Encounter magazine. The book is signed again 'Kay Dick' to the title page. A very nice, clean copy which discusses, analyses and traces the history of one of the foremost mystical and strangely sad clowns..... Pierrot. Housed in the colourful dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. To the front panel is a beautiful reproduction of Picasso's famous 1918 painting - Pierrot. This is again reproduced within the book as are several other colour depictions of Pierrot and also many monchrome plates. The dustwraper is in Good+ condition with light wear and a few hairline tears to the edges. General signs of handling but a nice example of the dustwrapper nontheless. Protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. A very nice example of an elusive signed copy of what many consider to be the definitive account of the classic clown Pierrot.
Book number: 001131
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.29 | JP¥ 8128]
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY.
Pierrot.
London, 1960. 208 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 70729
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Circus Circus
In shopping cart

More information

DICK , KAY:
Pierrot
Hutchinson 1960 First H/Back blue cloth boards VG extremities worn 208pp 4 colour illustrations 17 monochrome illus 9 x 6 540g
¶ The book explores the origins and history fo the enigma of Pierrot
Book number: 8653
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: reference pierrot collectors pagliaccio peppe nappa pedrolino european apprenticeship harlequin 0
In shopping cart

More information

DICK,KAY
The Shelf
Hamish Hamilton. (ISBN: 024111179x) . A very good to fine white hardcover in a very good to fine dustjacket. Copyright 1984, 1st printing.
Book number: 5FIC1548
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Fiction Hardcovers 024111179x
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
The Shelf
GB, GMP Gay Men's Press. 1986, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0854490027). Paperback. Inscribed By the Author on title page "Inscribed for Jenny Danllo? affectionately Kay Dick 16.4.86". VG+. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: kb513.027
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0854490027
In shopping cart

More information

KAY DICK
The Shelf. A Novel
London England, Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 024111179X Harback Hardback. 'The shelf', as the policeman had explained to Cass, is a repository in the Coroner's office for unclaimed papers. it was here that Cass's three letters to Anne had first been lodged - as well as the other letter, the unposted letter which had been found in Anne's handbag. It was all so long age - back in the 1960s - but Cass has not been able to forget the passion that Anne somewhat inconveniently developed for her, their brief affair, the mystery that ended it. This book is itself written in the form of an intimate letter to a friend, a letter in which Cass relieves her memoires and tries to come to terms with the universal ambiguities of life and relationships. 109 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071015
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
The Shelf
Hamish Hamilton, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 024111179x) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/Good.
Book number: 00063125
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Fiction024111179x
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
Solitaire
London, Heinemann. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition, 12mo, 184pp, edges spotted, o/w VG Copy in dusty & sl spotted but still VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2255
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICK,KAY (SIGNED COPY)
Solitaire
London, William Heinemann. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's red coloured cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good+Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to wrapper,just lightly sunned to the spine,and with a touch of spotting to rear panel.This is a rare SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY from the Author to Anna and John Hadfield,who was responsible for arranging the publication of this book.Her inscription on the ffep reads 'This copy for Anna & John Hadfield From Kay 1 Dec 1958 and then goes onto state but difficult to decipher 'PS John: misprints all not ? faults- due to fotoset: Heinemanns had to reset the whole job and no-one thought of incorporating my corrections I had made a first set of negatives!. The dust-jacket design is by Heather Standing,their is a little spotting to the fore-edge of the book,but it remains a very decent copy of her fourth novel which is highly original,and is also the story of how a novel gets written.This copy came from the Library of British author and publisher John Hadfield, whose novel of eccentric goings-on in an English stately home,''Love on a Branch Line,'' became a television series. For most of his career Hadfield compiled literary anthologies,including ''The Saturday Book,'' which he edited for 21 years.Certainly a rare association copy and a great addition to any collection of her works.8vo 184pp First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed by Author.
Book number: 11382
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.06 | JP¥ 3501]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
Solitaire
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1958, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Red hardcover with lightly sun faded spine in very good clean condition, showing very slight signs of wear. Small pen mark on page 27, otherwise pages are clean and bright throughout. Mild age spotting to page block. Dust tanning to top of page block. Gift-note on FEP probably signed by author. T. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 232996
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICK,KAY
Sunday
London, Hutchinson. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has just a little water staining to rear panel which has seeped through onto the underside of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with NO previous names or inscriptions present.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 224pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 58674
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
Sunday
London, Hutchinson. 1962, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Bound in blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Spine a little sunned, some light wear to exterior. Contents clean and sound throughout. Signed and dedicated by author on FEP to 'Bob' (the drama and film critic Robert Muller.). Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 230868
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
They. A sequence of unease
1977. Paperback. Pp: 93. ISBN: 9780140044690. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U551853
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401]
Keywords: 9780140044690
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, KAY
They: A Sequence of Unease
London, U.K. Allen Lane. 1977. (ISBN: 0713910569). hardcover. Signed and dedicated. Hard cover shows no signs of use, except for very minor shelfwear to the bottom edge. Dust jacket has yellowed with age and is slightly worn at the edges. Good/Good.
Book number: 161417
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0713910569
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search