| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Split-Shift Sex (Bound with Dick Scott--Crazy for It.) Midwood 35-271. 1969. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with Dick Scott (Crazy for It). (Adult). Book number: 439559 USD 23.29 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1851] Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE UNCERTAIN ELEMENT jarrolds, 1957. 2nd impression. Partially original anthology with an interesting mix of reprints and originals, including Marjorie Bowen's last ghost story ""The Tallow Candle"" under her Joseph Shearing pseudonym. "Hardback. good hardcover copy, boards marked and grubby. Book number: FN11.365" GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
5 Different Geordie Books: Advanced Geordie Palaver / The Geordie Bible / Hist'ry o' the Geordies / 100 Geordie Jokes / Tyneside Songster Newcastle upon Tyne, Frank Graham. Soft Cover. 5 different Geordie books, published by Frank Graham, from 1970 to 1978. Geordie is a nickname for the inhabitants or the dialect of the Tyneside region of northeast England. Stapled softcover booklets; size: octavo. Moderate soiling and wear to covers. Overall condition: Good. #1. "Advanced Geordie Palaver", by Scott Dobson, 1977. 33 pages. #2: "The Geordie Bible", by Andrew Elliott, 1971. 32 pages. #3: "Hist'ry o' the Geordies", by Scott Dobson, 1977. 32 pages. #4: "100 Geordie Jokes", by Dick Irwin", 1978. 40 pages. #5: "Tyneside Songster", illustrated by Frank Varty, 1970. 48 pages. Sticker-lift on rear cover. Book number: 42109 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales
Keywords: England, Geordie, Geordies, Tyneside, Newcastle Upon Tyne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Different Geordie Books: Advanced Geordie Palaver / the Geordie Bible / Hist'Ry O' the Geordies / Larn Yersel' Geordie Frank Graham, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1970s "4 different Geordie books, published by Frank Graham, from 1970 to 1978. * Geordie is a nickname for the inhabitants or the dialect of the Tyneside region of northeast England. Stapled softcover booklets; size: Large octavo. All as new. EACH.......Bookseller: Pilgrim City Books (Crail, Fife, FIF, United Kingdom)Bookseller Rating: 5-star ratingQuantity Available: 1Book Description: Frank Graham, 1970, 1970. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Soft Cover. Good. A humorous book about the Geordie dialect in the Newcastle area of England. 30 pages." Book number: 102091 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Different Geordie Books: Advanced Geordie Palaver / The Geordie Bible / Hist'ry o' the Geordies / 100 Geordie Jokes / Tyneside Songster dialect newcastle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geordie at the Club Signed Copy Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham, 1970. First Edition. White illustrated card cover. 32pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Signed and dedicated by authors on title page. VG : in very good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: fg130aa GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geordie at the Club Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham, 1970. First Edition. White illustrated card cover. 32pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: fg130a GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.24 | JP¥ 575] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geordie on the Beer, Or That Demon Drink Frank Graham. Soft Cover. A humorous book about pubs and drinking in Geordieland, the Newcastle area of England. 30 pages. No date. Good. Book number: 008985 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Geordie Geordies Newcastle Drink Pubs Scott Dobson Dick Irwin Humour Alchohol | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boys Book of Outdoor Life London: Burke, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. 4to hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; small tear to d/w cover; contains various articles including Dick Francis - Riding - an 8 page article including pictures of himself on horseback; and an article by Peter scott on bird watching; also includes articles on ohter outdoor pursuits eg Scouting, map making, tennis, water ski-ing, camping, archery, and much more. Book number: 55157 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Crime Fiction: : Dick Francis
Keywords: Scouting Map Making Tennis Water Ski-Ing Camping Archery, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of New Zealand Wine. Auckland, Reed Books/Southern Cross Books. 2002, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0790008327) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages, many b/w illustrations. Ex-library but with only very few markings and no markings on spine, virtually uncirculated. First Published as Winemakers of New Zealand by Southern Cross Books, Auckland, 1964. Corban, Wohnsiedler, Babich, Nobilo, Selak, Erceg, Vidal and many other well know New Zealand winemakers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4576 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Food Drink 0790008327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Hard Look Pan G501. 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John Dick Scott. (Mystery). Book number: 810132 USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sapphires on Wednesday. Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club. 1957. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in black boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Light edge wear to boards & sticker removal at top of front free endpaper. Jacket shelf worn with creases to front flaps. No tears or chips. Jacket illustration by Vera Bock. ¶ The author's first mystery novel featuring young Scot private detective Mark Raeburn. The detective investigates the jewel robbery of Madame Palatino & trails them from London to New York to Milan. Book number: 15324 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Skies. An Anthology of Today's Science Fiction. New York:, TOR,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765300168. Signed at His Contribution By Will Shetterly. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 288 Pp. Fine. Book number: 29510 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 0765300168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Administration of War Production H. M. Stationery Office, 1958. Hardcover. 544 pages.Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels on preliminaries, also a large library number on spine, otherwise although showing signs of use/wear sound tight and usable hardback. (History of the Second World War: United Kingdom civil series). acceptable/read description . Book number: 040485 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.64 | JP¥ 3626] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philip K. Dick : The Dream Connection San Jose, California, U.S.A. Permanent Press, The, 1999. Second Edition. HB. 8vo. Very Good/vg. Book number: 90018549 GBP 39.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.69 | JP¥ 4902]
Keywords: Fiction D | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telos, Number 18 (Winter 1973-74) St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1973. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear. Owner's name at top front edge.; Contents: Arato, "Reexamining the Second International." George, "Forgetting Lenin." Howard, "Re-reading Luxemburg." Sanders, "Towards a Social Theory of Literature." Goldmann, "Problems of a Sociology of the Novel." Cavalcanti & Fernandes, "A Dialogue." Gorz, "Their Factories and Our People." Yugoslav Embassy, "On the Ideological and Moral Fitness of Professors at Belgrade University." Patocka, "On the Principle of Scientific Conscience." Reviews. ; 8.75" tall..; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200019 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telos, Number 61 (Fall 1984) St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1984. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, fading at spine, previous owner's name at top front, shelf wear. ; Contents: Bobbio, "The Future of Democracy." Mainwaring and Viola, "New Social Movements, Political Culture and Democracy: Brazil and Argentina in the 1980s." Söllner, "Leftist Students of the Conservative Revolution: Neumann, Kirchheimer and Marcuse." Karnoouh, "Culture and Development." Kuzmics, "Elias' Theory of Civilization." Pollis, "Socialist Transformation in Greece." Howard, "Socialism and Modernization in France." Stojanovic, "Reforms in Yugoslavia." Leggewie and Lalonde, "Ecoliberalism Lives." Haraszti, "The Hungarian Independent Peace Movement." Gábor T. Rittersporn, "Believers in the USSR: Some Data and Trends." Roy Boyne and Scott Lash, "Communicative Rationality and Desire." Leo Löwenthal, "Recollections of Theodor W. Adorno." Reviews. ; 8.75" tall; 240 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 790136 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ask That Mountain: The Story of Parihaka Auckland, Heinemann, 1976 210pp quarto. Gilt lettered thick card covers. Half-tone frontis. With some half-tone photo plates and illustrations throughout. With some sketch maps. Illustrated endpapers. Library cancel. Book number: 54022 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: parihaka new zealand photographs illustrated taranaki history war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fairground snaps 1974. Pp: 84. ISBN: 9780900406508. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2065086 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780900406508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inheritors of A Dream - A Pictorial History of New Zealand Auckland, Ronald Riddell, 1962. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 4to. 163pp. Illsutrated. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. Book number: 11598 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626] Catalogue: Travel and Topography
Keywords: Travel and Topography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in Britain. With a chapter on The English Way of Law by Henry Cecil. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1956. 23 cm. 13, (1), 273, (1) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Gesellschaft, Religion, Regierung, Recht, Erziehung, Presse, etc. - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B11361 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.07 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2786]
Keywords: Grossbritannien / Sozialwissenschaft, Sozialismus / Social Sciences, Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of New Zealand Wine Reed & Southern Cross. 2002, Second Edtn; First Reed / S. C. Edtn. (ISBN: 0790008337) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. Ill.: Marti Friedlander (Photographs). pp 176. Unclipped jacket hasone 5/8" tear edge on top of front & back panels, & edgewear. Otherwise VG. Very Good/Good - Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007345 NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30.01 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2385] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Wine, Viticulture, History 0790008337 Marti Friedlander (Photographs) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Siemens Brothers, 1858-1958 : An Essay in the History of Industry / J.D. Scott ; with a Foreword By Viscount Chandos London : Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1958. 1st Edition. Description: 279 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects: Siemens Brothers and Company Limited. Woolwich. Eng. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. In slip-case.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 92913 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
STOCK IN TRADE. Hellaby's First Hundred Years 1873-1973. Auckland, Southern Cross Books, (1973). Small quarto, boards, corners bumped else near fine in d/w, illust., pp. 176. Printed on superior paper. ¶ The freezing industry in New Zealand. Book number: 25825 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Pacific NZ New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stock In Trade - Hellaby's First Hundred Years 1873-1973 Southern Cross Books 1973 Hardcover. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 542298 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Business, History, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stock in Trade: Hellaby's First Hundred Years 1873-1973 Auckland, Southern Cross Books, 1973. 240x190mm, 176 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Ownerf's stamp, otherwise very good condition in lightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 14935 NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: New Zealand - Company Histories
| In shopping cart More information div> |