| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 27, No. 5, Whole No. 162. November 1964. Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1964.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by Ed Emsh. Contents: Greenplace by Tom Purdom; After Everything, What? by Dick Moore; Treat (verse) by Walter H. Kerr; Breakthrough by Jack Sharkey; Books (department) by Avram Davidson; Dark Conceptio n by Louis J. A. Adams; One Man's Dream by Sydney van Scyoc; The New Encyclopaedist - III by Stephen Becker; Where Do You Live, Queen Esther? by Avram Davidson; Science: The Black Night by Isaac Asimov; On the House by R.C. FitzPatrick; Por t r a i t o f the Artist by Harry Harrison; Hag (verse) by Russell F. Letson, Jr.; Oversight by Richard Olin; The Third Coordinate by Adam Smith; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous own er sh ip m ar k s. E xterior - light browning to spine and cover edges, very light edge wear, very light rubbing, very small closed tear at top of front cover (archivally taped), spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 10916 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Tom Purdom, Dick Moore, Walter H. Kerr, Jack Sharkey, Avram Davidson, Louis J.A. Adams, Sydney Van Scyoc, Stephen Becker, Isaac Asimov, R.C. Fitzpatrick, Harry Harrison, Russell F. Letson, Richard Olin, Adam Smith, Ed Emsh, Science. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commercial Carnation Culture New York, A. T. DeLaMare Printing & Publishing. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Pictorial embossed covers. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 033016 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Carnations
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Garden Guide: The Amateur Gardeners' Handbook. New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc. 1917. 1. Second Edition, Revised. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 256 pp. Small 8vo, Light brown cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine, pictorial paper label to front board. Head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; corners rubbed; boards lightly soiled; top edge lightly soiled; endpapers minimally foxed. Pages lightly toned. A nice copy. Book number: 45999 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savage Pellucidar in Amazing Fact and Science Fiction Vol 37 No 11 New York, Ziff Davis. 1963, First Edition. Digest, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) small pen price to cover, light edge wear with short splits, spine crease, includes first publication of Savage Pellucidar by Edgar Rice Burroughs, also; Harry Harrison- Down to Earth; Philip k Dick- What'll We Do with Raglan Park?; Piers Anthony- Quinquepedalian, 130pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005170 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Monthly Edgar Rice Burroughs First Issue Printing Savage Pellucidar Harry Harrison Down to Earth Philip K Dick What'LL We Do with Raglan Park? Piers Anthony Quinquepedalian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories University of Alberta Press/Lone Pine Publishing, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 258 pages, sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, light use - packed well, prompt dispatch. Very Good. Book number: 023457 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: Mounted Police_mounties_canadian Mounted Police 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starlog #37 (August, 1980) New York, NY, O'Quinn Studios, 1980. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction film magazine. Contents Include: Harrison Ford interview; Terrance Dick Doctor Who interview; Persis Khambatta interview; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018821 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 516] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buffalo Edmonton, Univ of Alberta Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0888642377). Softcover, 8vo. pp 252.Colour and B/w illsutrations .Sime slightly sunned.An interesting table of contents which lists essays written about buffalo: "Bison in Alberta, Blackfoot and Buffalo Jumps, Head-Smashed-in Buffalo Jump, The Metis and the End of the Plains Buffalo in Alberta, Buffalo in Word and Image, An Artist among the Buffalo, Wood Buffalo at the Crossroads, Wolves and Bison, Disease in Northern Bison, Aboriginal Communities and the Northern Buffalo Controversy, Bovine Tuberculosis and Brucellosis in Animals, Le Bois de Vache II".Volume 3 number 1 from the studies in the arts and science series. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 096517 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1166] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: American Bison Nature Mammals Native Studies Natural History Canadian Studies 0888642377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buffalo Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, University of Alberta Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-88864-237-7) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Tillenius, Clarence. 244 pages. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Signed by Tillenius with a buffalo sketch on title page. Very Good +. Signed by Illustrator. Book number: 24829 CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.39 | £UK 17.5 | JP„ 2177] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Nature Prairies Canada Paleontology Plains First Nations Native Peoples Hunting 0888642377 Tillenius, Clarence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buffalo (Publisher series: Alberta Nature and Culture Series.) Edmonton, University of Alberta Press. (ISBN: 0-88864-237-7) . [1992]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 244pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, map, notes, illustrations, table, graph. Cover art by Clarence Tillenius. Frontispiece by W Rowan. Publisher series: Alberta Nature and Culture Series. Book number: 127727 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Natural History, Bison, Natural History 0888642377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories. Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, University of Alberta Press, (1996). 5th ptg. VG PB. The Mountie always gets his man. These stories tell us the history of the Canadian West & how it shaped our image of Canada. Book number: BOOKS031492I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Georgetown, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Alberta Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0888640544) . Trade paperback. University of Alberta Press, 1996, sixth edition. In near fine condition. Fictional recounts of mounted police activities, from the early days through the twentieth century. Book number: 017437 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Historical Literature
Keywords: Mounted Police 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Univ of Alberta Pr, 1978. Soft Cover. 0888640544 No other prints or editions stated, covers have very light wear only, bit of curl at the front edge, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes on flep also, couple light finger smudges inside. Very Good -/No Jacket . Book number: 013548 USD 10.01 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories The University of Alberta Press, 2004. Paperback. New. Book number: 100321006 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 253] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press / Lone Pine Publishing. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp258. Light rub to corners. Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1003189 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 894] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Mounted Police, Mounties, Short Stories, Anthology 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, University of Alberta Press, Lone Tree Publishing. (ISBN: 0-88864-054-4). 1996. (Card covers) Fine. 258pp. 8vo, soft card cover; some staining on fore-edge; black and white photographs. WTH stories by Wallace Stegner, Ken Mitchell, Ralph Connor, Rudy Wiebe and others. Book number: 115167 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1166] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Mounties, Canadian Literature, Canadian North, Canadian Prairies, Mounties 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police stories Univ of Alberta Pr, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 258. The Mountie always gets his man. He asserts the law not by using violence but by denying it. He is a uniquely Canadian figure in the great stories of the West. Dick Harrison has collected 22 classic adventure stories by Wallace Stegner, Rudy Wiebe, Ken Mitchell, Ralph Connor, and 18 others. ISBN: 9780888640543. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1276907 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 754] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780888640543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, AB, Canada, University of Alberta Press. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 258 pages. Short stories which can be read for sheer thrills: outlaws, smugglers, trappers, rebellion, the Gold Rush, and the opening of the new territory.. adventure in an untamed land. Light wear and soiling to edges. Contents unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 72500134 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.3 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2328] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Mounted Police Best Mounted Police Stories Canada Royal Canadian Mounted Police Northwest Fiction Short Stories American 258 Pages. Short Stories Which Can Be Read for Sheer Thrills: Outlaws, Smugglers, Trappers, Rebellion, the Gold Rush, and the Opening | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 258. With stories by Wallace Stegner, Ken Mitchell, Ralph Connor, Rudy Wiebe and more. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 064098 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 933] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: N.W. M.P. , Mounties, R.C. M.P. , Canadian West 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing Frontiers: Papers in American and Canadian Western Literature Edmonton, University of Alberta Press. 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 174p, wraps. Conference sponsored by the Department of English, University of Alberta, Edmonton, with the co-operation of the Department of History, Idaho State University at Pocatello. Book number: 105121 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP„ 3887] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing Frontiers: Papers in American and Canadian Western Literature Edmonton, Alberta, University of Alberta Press. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0888640587) Sewn and Glued in Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 174 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 003860 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.59 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1477] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism 0888640587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unnamed Country: The Struggle for a Canadian Prairie Fiction Edmonton, AB, Canada, The University of Alberta. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888640196). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 250, book in vg condition, signed and dedicated by the author on ffep. Binding clean and tight. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated. Book number: 033013 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1943] Catalogue: Special Canadiana
Keywords: 0888640196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unnamed Country; the Struggle for a Canadian Prairie Fiction Edmonton, University of Alberta Press. 1977. (Cloth) Very good plus. 250pp. Illus. Extensive and useful bibliography. Book number: 105122 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2332] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
En världshistoria om ofrihet slaveri. Fran 1800 till nutid. Lund, Historiska Media 2008. 650 S. Ppbd. m. Schutzumschlag. Book number: 44764CB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 4024] Catalogue: Geschichte - 19. Jahrhundert
Keywords: Geschichte - 19. Jahrhundert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorations of the Marvellous Fontana, Britain, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 0006351425. Inventory No: 001912. Book number: 001912 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |