ascending
descending
found: 19 books

BROWN, KAREN & DIANE STIELSTRA
Aldus Persuasion for the Macintosh
John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0471514128. Covers Version 2.0. Book only, no software. Aldus is a desktop presentation program. Very Good .
Book number: 17090
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Computer Books
Keywords: 0471514128 Computers Macintosh Computer Manual
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, J. CARTER; KELDER, DIANE
Great Masters of French Impressionism
Crown Publishers, Inc. 1978. F First Edition. with dustjacket, ISBN: 0896600300. Fine/Very Good. Fine first edition in a very good dusstjacket.
Book number: E2173
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Art, Art History, Impressionism, French 0896600300
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, J. CARTER (INTRO.) KELDER, DIANE (COMMENTARIES)
GREAT MASTERS OF FRENCH IMPRESSIONISM
New York, Crown Publishers No date stated, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour reproductions. Vg in sl yellowing, sl edge worn, vg- dj. 4to, 158 pp. From the home of a smoker, resulting in discolouration to dustjacket.
Book number: 020509
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Impressionism Inpressionists Art history French Art French Painting
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, DIANE
If the Tongue Fits
Auckland, Tandem Press, 1999. (ISBN: 1877178470) 210x135mm, 235 pages, paperback. Slight lean to spine, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 28446
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: 1877178470
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, DIANE
"Math 4 for Christian Schools, Second Edition; Home Teacher's Edition
, . "Bob Jones University press, 1997. ( spiral bound trade PB, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 51582
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, DIANE W.
Math 4 for Christian Schools; Home Teacher Packet
, . Bob Jones University Press, 1997. ( trade PB with three ring binder holes, in good cond. ) ISBN# 0890849188 ISBN: 0890849188
Book number: 51578
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, STUART, COLLINSON, DIANE, WILKINSON, ROBERT [EDS]
One Hundred Twentieth-Century Philosophers
London & New York, Routledge, 1998. (ISBN: 0415179963) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 241 pages, clean and bright paperback covers, clean interior, neat library stamps and sticker, the front endpaper has been neatly removed, light library use in a strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable.
Book number: 013191
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0415179963
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, STUART, COLLINSON, DIANÉ & WILKINSON, ROBERT.
One Hundred Twentieth-Century Philosophers.
Reprint. Routledge. 1999. ix-241 p. Paperback. * Remains of sticker on front cover.
Book number: 51973
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

DIANE EDITH BROWN
8 Stages Of Grace
Random House 2002 Paperback, 220pp. "EIGHT STAGES OF GRACE follows varied stages in the lives of two neighbours who are both coming to terms with living in new territories and learning the language of their own personal grief. Ruth is grieving over her dead husband while Grace is adapting to life in New Zealand. Their gentle, tentative friendship flows through this verse novel, contrasting with the dramas of Ruth's other friendships, both old and new. While looking back to her past, Ruth also has to hurdle the many complications of her modern life, such as a teenage son who may or may not be taking drugs, and gay friends being outted. Elegiac and funny, lyrical and hard-hitting, this work - the first verse novel written by a New Zealander - reads with the accessibility and ease of a novel and the beauty and grace of a poem.Diane Brown is a novelist and poet. Born in Auckland, she currently lives in Dunedin where she writes books and reviews, assesses manuscripts and teaches creative writing and ESOL. Her first book BEFORE THE DIVORCE WE GO TO DISNEYLAND, a combination of prose and poetry, was published in 1997 and won the Best First Book of Poetry at the Montana Book Awards. She won the Buddle Findlay Sargeson Fellowship in 1997 and published her first prose novel IF THE TONGUE FITS in 1999. Her short stories and poems have appeared in a variety of magazines, and she has won poetry competitions in NZ and UK. She has appeared in many literary festivals and was Chair of the Auckland branch of the Society of Authors for four years and is now Chair of the Otago-Southland branch. ", (ISBN: 9781869415259). Very Good.
Book number: 520044
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.35 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Poetry"9781869415259 9781869415259
In shopping cart

More information

ANNETTE W. GEFFERT; DIANE HUGHES BROWN
A Toolbox for Our Daughters: Building Strength, Confidence, and Integrity
New World Library, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 1577311205 9 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches. Fine .
Book number: BING2000428.ST
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Keywords: 1577311205
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALAN; GROOM, CHRIS; LEWIS, DIANE; RABJOHNS, CHRISTINE; MOIR, DAVID (EDS.)
UK Environment, The
London, United Kingdom, Stationery Office Books. 1992, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0117524204). paperback. Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used, library sticker on spine and title page; library stamp on title page; text tight and bright. Wide and easy access to data about the environment was promised in the 1990 Government White Paper, "This Common Inheritance". In response to this "UK Environment" has been published. It is source of comprehensive information on the UK environment written for the non-technical reader. Topics in this book range from road traffic to the decline in field ponds; from bottle bank schemes to radon levels in homes. Charts, tables maps and explanatory text combine to form this book of environmental statistics. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 084013
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Health Hygiene Environment Reference Book Climate Air Pollution Water Pollution Recycling Radioactivity 0117524204
In shopping cart

More information

KELDER, DIANE (COMMENTARIES BY); BROWN, J. CARTER (INTRODUCTION BY)
Great Masters of French Impressionism
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896600300) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 158 pp. [1] leaf of plates, col. illus.; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. The paintings reproduced are from The National Gallery of Art, Washington. CONTENTS: Edouard Manet; Berthe Morisot; Auguste Renoir; Eugene Boudin; Claude Monet; Edgar Degas; Frederic Bazille; Henri Fantin-Latour; Mary Cassatt; Camille Pissarro; Alfred Sisley; Georges Seurat; Vincent Van Gogh; Paul Gauguin; Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec; Paul Cezanne. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 053622
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Collectible 0896600300
In shopping cart

More information

CORY BROWN, DEBORAH DURNAM, DIANE EGGERT, LILA HANFT, PHILLIP HARPER, CHARLES NEWMAN, STUART PIERCE, LINDA POOLER, BETHANY SCHROEDER, PAULA SMITH, ANN VIGO, DAVE WASSON AND SUSAN WEINBERG.
Journeywork.
Ithaca:, Cornell University,, Fall, 1984., First edition. Paperback. 99 pp. Selection of poems and stories by Master of Fine Arts in English candidates at Cornell University: Cory Brown, Deborah Durnam, Diane Eggert, Lila Hanft, Phillip Harper, Charles Newman, Stuart Pierce, Linda Pooler, Bethany Schroeder, Paula Smith, Ann Vigo, Dave Wasson and Susan Weinberg. Card about the exclusive (eight candidates a year) writing program laid in. Seems to be the only issue of this student produced periodical. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 5154
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

FUCHS, DIANE MARCIAL; BROWN, KATHRYN
Bear for All Seasons, a
Henry Holt & Co, 1996. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 88506
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fuchs
In shopping cart

More information

DIANE BROWN GALLERY
Jan Groth Sculptures
New York, Diane Brown. 1990, First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine.
Book number: Ex746
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1545]
Catalogue: Art Catalogs
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME CHODOROV, ROBERT WRIGHT, GEORGE FORREST, FORMAN BROWN [STARRING INIA TE WIATA, SARI BARABAS, DIANE TODD, ROBERT DORNING, GABOR BARAKER, DAVID TATE IN]
'The Great Waltz': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London [2]
Published Performance circa 1970. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 6''. 28 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 50559
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

LUPOFF, RICHARD; DUANE, DIANE; BROWN, FREDRIC; MARANO, MICHAEL WITH STORIES BY
The Outer Limits (Vol. 2)
Rocklin, Ca, Prima Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7615-0620-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "There is nothing wrong with your television set. Do not attempt to adjust the pciture. We are controlling transmission..". Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 053574
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 590]
Keywords: Fiction Science General 0761506209
In shopping cart

More information

MAURITZ, MARILYN & DIANE BROWN - EDITED BY; WITH ADDITIONAL NOTES BY MARY LOUISE IMM
The Hill Directory of Library and Informational Resources in the Twin City [Cities] Area - Newly Revised Edition
St. Paul, The James Jerome Hill Reference Library, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, tall 8vo, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt on dark blue cloth, 191 pages + folded map inserted in pocket affixed to rear pastedown. Book VG: solid, clean, boards splay slightly. The map (Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Libraries, 1977) in fine condition. 465 entries + Additional Notes (including cooperative arrangements, extensive list of area bookstores (new and used), etc.) & Index. Very Good.
Book number: 03160
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Books on Libraries Reference Minnesota Regional Interest
In shopping cart

More information

STUART BROWN, DIANE COLLINSON & ROBERT WILKINSON (ED.)
One Hundred Twentieth-Century Philosophers
GB, Routledge. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0415179963). Paperback. A very clean tight copy with minor cover wear. VG+.
Book number: d141A.011
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Philosophers_biography Philosophy, Modern_20th Century 0415179963
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search