ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DAILEY, VICTORIA , NATALIE SHIVERS & MICHAEL DAWSON. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM DEVERELL
LA'S EARLY MODERNS: ART / ARCHITECTURE / PHOTOGRAPHY - SIGNED BY ALL FOUR AUTHORS
Glendale, CA, Balcony Press., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-890449-16-4) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, 8vo, 325pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Distinc. This is perhaps the most thorough history published to date on the astonishing wealth of early modernist art, architecture, and photography that emerged from Southern California in the first half of the Twentieth Century. This scholarly survey illuminates the contributions of Galka Scheyer, Jake Zeitlin, Merle Armitage, Arthur Millier, Henrietta Shore, Knud Merrild, Peter Krasnow, Elise (Seeds), Paul Landacre, Richard Neutra, Rudolph Schindler, Lloyd Wright, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Gregory Ain, J.R. Davidson, Kem Weber, Charles Lummis, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Edward Weston, Louis Fleckenstein, Fred Archer, Anne Brigman, Karl Struss, Will Connell, Bertram Longworth, and many, many others in this artistic evolution. A pristine copy SIGNED by Victoria Dailey, Natalie Shivers, Michael Dawson, and William Deverell in black ink on the table of contents.. As New.
Book number: 009682
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: Victoria Dailey, Natalie Shivers, Michael Dawson, William Deverell, Graphic Art, Southern California Artists & And Arts, Architecture, Photography, Galka Scheyer, Jake Zeitlin, Merle Armitage, Arthur Millier, Henrietta Shore, Knud Merrild, Peter Krasnow,
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
April Fool
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771027117). Hb, 8vo. pp. 410, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed By the Author.
Book number: 102426
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Novel 0771027117
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
April Fool
McClelland & Stewart. 2006. (ISBN: 9780771027154) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0085006
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771027154
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
The Betrayal (Street Legal)
Seal Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780770427283) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0005322
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780770427283
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM (EDITOR); SITTON, TOM (EDITOR)
California Progressivism Revisited
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0-520-08470-5). Soft Cover. Publisher: University of California Press, 1994, Very Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-520-08470-5. Very Good.
Book number: 005771
USD 45.04 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: california politics government progressivism united states women afro americans political science parties state provincial local social african american studies s 0520084705 0520084705
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM (EDITOR) ; SITTON, TOM (EDITOR)
California Progressivism Revisited
Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A., University of California Press 1994, Reprint, paperback. . 0520084705 . Fine.
Book number: 17809
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: California Politics Government Progressivism Unite
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL WILLIAM
A Companion to the American West
Blackwell Pub, 2003. Hard Cover. 0631213570 574 pages. Previously owned but a very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper. (A Companion to the American West - Blackwell Companions to American History Series). Good/Good .
Book number: 025937
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: 0631213570 West (U S )_history
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
The Dance Of Shiva
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 077102665X). Hb, 8vo. pp. 451, signed, dated and dediacted by the author on the title page. Good/Chipped and Worn. Signed.
Book number: 055003
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Authors 077102665x
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
The Dance of Shiva
Seal. (ISBN: 9780770420956) MassMarket Paperback .
Book number: 0005321
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780770420956
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
The Dance of Shiva
M & S. 1984. (ISBN: 9780771026652) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0032874
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771026652
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
The Dance of Shiva
Bantam Seal 42095. 1986, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 251523
USD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 578]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
Fatal Cruise: The Trial of Robert Frisbee
. (ISBN: 9780771026683) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0088838
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 9780771026683
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVERELL, WILLIAM
Fatal Cruise: The Trial of Robert Frisbee
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-2668-4) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (True Crime).
Book number: 391626
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime 0771026684
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
Fatal Cruise: The Trial of Robert Frisbee
Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771026633. very good condition; NOVI003560.
Book number: 77883
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Crime True
Keywords: 0771026633 Deverell
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM. DEVERELL
Fatal Cruise : The Trial of Robert Frisbee
McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, sticker shadow on inside free front end paper. ID: mon0000070566 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000070566
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Civil Procedure, True Crime, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM.
Fatal Cruise. The Trial of Robert Frisbee.
Deverell, William. Fatal Cruise. The Trial of Robert Frisbee. [Ontario]: McClelland & Stewart Inc., [1991]. 383 pp. Black cloth, very good in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. $5.
Book number: 47648
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: LAW TRIAL ROBERT FRISBEE
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
Fatal Cruise: The Trial of Robert Frisbee
McClelland & Stewart, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0771026684 Used book. Very good. Some rubbing creasing, review copy stamp on title page.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7351905
USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: 0771026684
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVERELL, WILLIAM
High Crimes
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-2732-X) . [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 388317
USD 41.83 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3324]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 077102732x
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
High Crimes
M&S. 1981. (ISBN: 9780771027321) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0032704
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771027321
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DEVERELL
High Crimes
McClelland & Stewart, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 077102732X. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1981. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Fold line of back flap has light cracking. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Gift inscription on front end page. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5000603
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
Keywords: 077102732x
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM.
High Crimes. ( Special Preview Copy)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1981. Spiral Bound, 16 Cm X 22 Cm. Uncorrected advance proofs. To be published september 27th 1981. 390 pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 039424
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
High Crimes
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1981, First Thus. Cerlox, 8vo. 390 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proof, coil-bound. minor general wear, nonetheless a nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 001144
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
High Crimes
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 077102732X. DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping. Light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; 391 pages; Drug smuggling on the high seas.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 8116
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 077102732X FICTION MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM.
Kill All the Lawyers.
Toronto:, Random House of Canada,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 0394224035. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Hardback octavo in red paper covered boards. A mystery / thriller set in Vancouver BC with a "can't miss" title. A crisp and unworn copy with a jacket that has a hint of wear to the edges. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
Book number: 8695
USD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Canadian Writer Canada Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DEVERELL, WILLIAM
Kill All the Lawyers
Random House of Canada. A fine red hardcover with a fine dust jacket. signed by the author, inscribed to owner. 1st Canadian Edition. Copyright 1994.
Book number: 2FIC4001
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search