ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DEUTSCH, BABETTE, ET AL...),
VARIED HARVESTS.
1953. Fine. (DEUTSCH, Babette, et al). VARIED HARVESTS. A Miscellany of Writings by Barnard College Women. Edited by Amy Loveman, Frederica Barach and Marjorie M. Mayer. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1953). Contributor Helen Puner's copy, with ink ownerhsip and material from author laid in. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Slight soiling at boards. Else, near fine, in worn, price-clipped dust jacket. With contributions from Babette Deutsch, Margeret Mead, Helen Gahagan Douglas and Winnifred Welles, among others.
Book number: 42060
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE & YARMOLINSKY, AVRAHM
Tales of Faraway Folk
New York, Harper & Row. 1952. Hard Cover, 7"X9". Ill.: Lna. Ex-Library Usual Markings, 68pp. Very Good.
Book number: Y00210
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Chris Stewart
Keywords: Lna
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR; DEUTSCH, BABETTE, (EDITOR)
Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Illustrated by Jacques Hnizdovsky. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Thomas Y. Crowell Company; First Edition; 1967; 139 pages, bound in red cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners. Interior clean; bookplate removed from rear endpaper leaving minor scuff. In corner-clipped (NOT price-clipped jacket) with mild rubbing on edges; two shallow chips & tears.; The Crowell Poets Series Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box..
Book number: 22850
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
Animal, Vegetable, Mineral
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1954. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 59 pp.. Fine copy in very good+ dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS039483I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE;
Animal, Vegetable, Mineral
EP Dutton & Co, 1954. hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. Fine/VG- (one inch chip from front cover)
Book number: 6122
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
"Ballet School" [Poem] in Nation (February 4, 1925)
First Edition. Fine, Near fine condition with four holes punched along the binding edge and rubber stamps.
Book number: b11821
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE,
BANNERS.
1919. Good. DEUTSCH, Babette. BANNERS. New York: George H. Doran Co., (1919.) First edition of the author's first book, signed by Deutsch. 8vo., white paper-backed with white paper labels. Some fraying on top and bottom of spine. Denting of spine. Some soiling and sunning at extremes. This copy of the authors first book is just good in a soiled white dj chipped at the spine.
Book number: 39918
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Boy
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE.
Banners.
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1919]. Original paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Book-plate of "E. K." on the front pastedown, boards soiled, corners lightly bumped, label on the spine rubbed and missing a small piece, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Book number: 45377
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
A Brittle Heaven
Greenberg Pub Co, New York, 1926. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ blue cloth hard cover with white print to cover and spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners and spine ends. vg+/-- .
Book number: 47916
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE,
BRITTLE HEAVEN.
1926. Good. DEUTSCH, Babette. A BRITTLE HEAVEN. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, (1926). First edition. Octavo. [viii],326 pp. Blue textured cloth, title printed in white top spine and upper board, with author's facsimile signature to upper board. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown, but no other marks. A fine copy except for negligible wear to cloth at heel, crown, and corners, in a good-plus dust jacket, with an illustration by Tishler on the top panel. It is genarlly soiled and edgeworn, with a large chip at heel. Nonetheles, it is a scarce title with dust jacket. Laid-in at the front is a contemporary review, by Dorothy Van Doren, clipped from the New York Herald Tribune.
Book number: 75369
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
"Cento" in New Republic (March 1, 1969)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: C5471
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE.
"City View" in New Yorker (September 27, 1941).
New York, 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear.
Book number: 10443
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE.
Collected poems, 1919-1962.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963.. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light internal stain at the foot of the backstrip. First edition.
Book number: 42280
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
Coming of Age New and Selected Poems
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1960, First Edition. Green Cloth. Book, 160pp. Top edge a little dusty. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: A108506
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens American
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
Coming of Age New and Selected Poems [ Indiana University Press Poetry Series no.17 ]
published by Indiana University Press / Oxford University Press, London, 1960. 160 pages, a collection of poetry by the author from 1919 to 1954, First Edition, faint spotting on endpapers, previous owner's name on top corner, book in very good condition, slight tear upper left, foxing on rear, good condition, green cloth cover with gilt lettering, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, Hardback.
Book number: 26405
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Deutsch, Babette, Coming of Age New and Selected poems Indiana University Press Poetry Series no.17
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
Coming of Age New and Selected Poems
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1960, First Edition. Green Cloth. Book, 160pp. Marked on rear board. Near Fine.
Book number: A103541
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens American
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
Epistle to Prometheus
NY, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover. Slight bowing out of fore edge of front board, but still very nice. VG+/No Jacket.
Book number: 024252
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, American, 20th Century, Babette Deutsch
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN WITH BABETTE DEUTSCH (TRANSLATION)
Eugene Onegin
Penguin Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0140441514. L151.. VG .
Book number: 247135
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0140441514
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE.
Fire for the night.
New York, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith [1930].. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with a few chips. First edition.
Book number: 42281
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

BABETTE DEUTSCH
Heroes of Kalevala Hardcover
New York, Julian Messner. 1959, Ninth Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fritz Eichenberg. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket Simply one of the best retelling of the Kalevala out there. written in a Tolkien Hobbit manner instead of the difficult Longfellow style poetry this makes for the enjoyment of this Finnish Mabinogion like wonder tale. Obviously less comprehensive but you can jump right in. This is a cleaned up Ex-libray copy. This is a great enjoying copy with a colorful magical dust jacket and great b/w fantasy drawings by Fritz Eichenberg. Good/Good.
Book number: 012835
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: fritz eichenbergfinnish mythology kalevala tolkien middle earth sampo fantasy mabinogion
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE EICHENBERG, FRITZ ILLUS
Heroes of the Kalevala, Finland's Saga
Julian Messner. 1959, 9th Print. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good. No dust jacketEx-LibraryHardcover, Julian Messner, NY, 1959, 9th print, front endpaper removed, library binding, CJ04580. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: utroar156
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
"History Come Alive" and "an Enchanting Poem" [Reviews] in New York Herald Tribune (March 15, 1931)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a chip at one corner and minor foxing along the left edge.
Book number: b5955
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE
Honey Out of The Rock
D. Appleton & Co, NY, 1925. Green cloth covers with gilt decoration. Dj ispink with completely faded spine to brown and much tearing and edge wear. 7.75 X 5.25 with 129 pp. Dj has done its job to protect the book.. Hardcover, Very Good/Fair ISBN: No ISBN.
Book number: 41423
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, BABETTE (1895-1982)
In Such a Night / By Babette Deutsch
New York : The John Day Company 1927. 1st Edition. Description: 260 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Deutsch. Babette. 1895-1982. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine. and color. patternede boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minimal wear to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 59687
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search