ascending
descending
found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(TUTU, DESMOND) ED. BY JOHN ALLEN
The Rainbow People of God: The Making of a Peaceful Revolution
NY: Doubleday, 1994,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 281pp inc. bibliography & index. Front free endpaper removed else fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 6030
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Other Current Issues
In shopping cart

More information

ANNAN, KOFI (VOORWOORD) & DESMOND TUTU (INLEIDING)
MANDELA - Het Geautoriseerde Portret
2007, Lannoo. Paperback, 356 pp..
Book number: A10256
€  13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1392]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARCHBISHOP DESMOND TUTU, MPHO TUTU
Made For Goodness: And why this makes all the difference
Rider, 2010. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 2nd printing 2010 Rider hardback, unclipped DJ, impressive original work by Tutu. Light shelf-rub to spine ends only. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1846042526. ISBN/EAN: 9781846042522.
Book number: 029918
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BADSHA, OMAR (EDITOR) ; INTRODUCTION AND TEXT BY FRANCIS WILSON; FOREWORD BY DESMOND TUTU
South Africa the Cordoned Heart
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1986. 0393303357. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0393303357. Very Good in wrappers. Slight waviness to paper. Prepared for The Second Carnegie Inquiry in to Poverty and Development in Southern Africa. Photo essays by twenty South African photographers: Joseph Alphers, Chris Ledechowski, Paul Alberts, David Goldblatt, Paul Konings, Ben Maclennan, Lesley Lawson, Wendy Schwegmann, Omar Badsha, Paul Weinberg, Jeeva Rajgopaul, Myron Peters, Cedric Nunn, Gideon Mendel, Jimi Matthews, Berney Perez, Bee Berman, Michael Barry, Michael Davies, Rashid Lombard. ; 0.6 x 10.5 x 10.5 Inches; 186 pages.
Book number: 41339
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Keywords: 0393303357
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, GREG; DESMOND M. TUTU, FOREWORD
The Gospel of Father Joe Revolutions and Revelations in the Slums of Bangkok
Jossey Bass, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780470258637. 321 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 35035
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 870]
Keywords: 9780470258637
In shopping cart

More information

BATTLE, MICHAEL ED.; FOREWORD BY DESMOND TUTU
Quest for Liberation & Reconciliation: J. Deotis Roberts fest.
W/JKP, 2005. 221 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy.
Book number: EN0528
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

BATTLE, MICHAEL ED.; FOREWORD BY DESMOND TUTU
Quest for Liberation & Reconciliation: J. Deotis Roberts fest.
W/JKP, 2005. 221 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy.
Book number: EN0527
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUEGGEMANN, WALTER (ED.); PASZTOR, JANOS D.; TOWNER, W. SIBLEY; GARDNER, FREDA A.; TUTU, ARCHBISHOP DESMOND; MCCLURE, JOHN S.; MOSSER, DAVID NEIL; SMITH, ROBERT S.
Journal for Preachers, Volume XV, No. 1 (Advent 1991)
Decatur, Georgia: Journal for Preachers, 1991. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear with address label on back. ; Short articles about preaching.; 10.0" tall; 35 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1960017
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Religion Christian Worship Preach Church All
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY SANDRA BURMAN AND PAMELA REYNOLDS; FOREWORDS BY ARCHBISHOP DESMOND TUTU AND ROBERT COLES
Growing up in a Divided Society : The Contexts of Childhood in South Africa
Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois, 1990. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean firm red covers with black lettering, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0810108607. Inventory No: 10601-103223.
Book number: 10601-103223
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP„ 1370]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: , Africa, South Africa Africa; Social Sciences, philosophy, politics, psychology; South Africa; Social Sciences, philosophy, politics, psychology
In shopping cart

More information

TUTU. BISHOP DESMOND
Crying in the Wilderness. A Collection of His Recent Statements in the Struggle for Justice in South Africa.
London, Mowbray. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 125 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0264668278) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 45296
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology. Tutu. Apartheid. 0264668278
In shopping cart

More information

ESTES, SIMON & SWANSON, MARY I. FOREWORD BY ARCHBISHOP DESMOND M. TUTU
Simon Estes In His Own Voice
Iowa, LMP Publishers. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1890621013) Oversize cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY SIMON ESTES. Very nice large pictorial autobiography of the internationally renowned bass-baritone. Illustrated with 100's of photos most in color along with a music cd. Small mended tear to the top edge of the dustjacket. Fine/vg.
Book number: 007085
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Signed Books Opera Singers African Americans Singers Music Music Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

YOUNGE, GAVIN; TUTU, DESMOND M. (FOREWORD BY)
Art of the South African Townships
New York, Rizzoli International Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847809730) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 96 pp. illus. (some col.); 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 013820
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Keywords: Collectible 0847809730
In shopping cart

More information

GOUDZWAARD, BOB; MARK VANDER VENNEN, DAVID VAN HEEMST; FOREWORD BY DESMOND TUTU
Hope in Troubled Times: A New Vision for Confronting Global Crises
Baker, 2007. 254 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: As new.
Book number: 309146
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

BELIEFNET; NEALE DONALD WALSCH; DESMOND MPILO TUTU; THOM HARTMANN; MICHAEL HULL
From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Books, 2001. Hardcover. 157954603X Fine. Fine .
Book number: APR713
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 157954603x Spiritual Life Christianity Violence Religious
In shopping cart

More information

BELIEFNET; NEALE DONALD WALSCH; DESMOND MPILO TUTU; THOM HARTMANN; MICHAEL HULL
From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America
[Emmaus, Pa.]: Rodale Books, 2001. Hardcover. 157954603X Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine .
Book number: BING7162375
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 711]
Keywords: 157954603x September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001, Terrorism -- Religious Aspects -- Christianity, Terrorism -- Religious Aspects, Terrorism -- United States
In shopping cart

More information

MAGUBANE, PETER (FOREWORD BY DESMOND TUTU),
Soweto Portrait of a City.
Struik, 1990. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink inscription fep; Xmas card mounted inside front board) in a fine d.w.
Book number: 60279
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

MARINOVICH, GREG & JOAO SILVA; TUTU, ARCHBISHOP DESMOND
The Bang-Bang Club: Snapshots from a Hidden War
Basic Books, 2011. trade paperback. ISBN: 9780465019786. 0.79 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 296 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 271891
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
Keywords: 9780465019786 Journalism
In shopping cart

More information

MCCULLUM, HUGH & ARCHBISHOP DESMOND TUTU
The Angels Have Left Us The Rwanda Tragedy and the Churches
World Council of Churches (WCC Publications), 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 282541154x. 115 pages including Appendices. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; Risk Books; 0.55 x 8.19 x 4.72 Inches. New .
Book number: 38058
USD 35.30 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 2804]
Keywords: 282541154x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEALE DONALD WALSCH, DESMOND MPILO TUTU, THOM HARTMANN, MICHAEL HULL
From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America
Rodale Books, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() Together we watched as heroic rescuers sifted through rubble in search of signs of life. As individuals, we are still sifting through our emotions in search of peace, solace, and understanding. Our emotions have run the gamut from shock and disbelief, to grief, anger, fear, and hope. From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America is a collection of original essays, poems, and statements from religious leaders and extraordinary citizens whose wisdom will help lead us on a spiritualsearch toward justice, hope, and healing. Contributors include: Desmond Tutu, Deepak Chopra, Karen Armstrong, Thich Nhat Hanh, Kathleen Norris, Tipper Gore, Fred Rogers, Neale Donald Walsch, Sharon Salzberg, Michael Wolfe, and many others. ID: mon0000124798 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000124798
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Death & Grief, Personal Transformation, 21st Century, September 11, War & Peace, Spirituality Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ROSTON, MILES; TUTU, DESMOND (FOREWORD).
Kevin's Questions.
Wollombi, NSW Exisle Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good plus condition, base spine lightly rubbed. 238 pp. This book is an emotional story of hope and inspiration, regarding HIV AIDS in an orphan child from Kenya. ISBN: 0908988699.
Book number: 25447
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, health, hiv aids, families, childhood, orphans, media, africa, kenya 0908988699
In shopping cart

More information

ESTES, SIMON & SWANSON, MARY I. FOREWORD BY ARCHBISHOP DESMOND M. TUTU
Simon Estes in His Own Voice
Cumming, IA, Landauer. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781890621018). Paper Covered Boards, Short 4to. Nice large signature on the ffep. Otherwise unmarked. CD in sleeve attached to last non-endpaper page. Biography of the internationally-known opera singer. Many photos. Career highlights, discography, selected performances in appendices. Small facsimile signature, title page. Would be near fine if not for a ding to the dj foldover and edge of front board underneath it. Very Good/Very Good. Author Signature Only, Ffep.
Book number: 0005417
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography and CD Opera::Singers Signed Books African-American 9781890621018
In shopping cart

More information

ESTES, SIMON & SWANSON, MARY I. FOREWORD BY ARCHBISHOP DESMOND M. TUTU
Simon Estes in His Own Voice
Cumming, IA, Landauer. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781890621018). Paper Covered Boards, Short 4to. CD in sleeve attached to last non-endpaper page. Biography of the internationally-known opera singer. Many photos. Career highlights, discography, selected performances in appendices. Small facsimile signature, title page. Would be near fine if not for a ding to the dj foldover and edge of front board underneath it. Near Fine/Near Fine. Author Signature Only, Ffep.
Book number: 0006161
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography and CD Opera::Singers Signed Books African-American 9781890621018
In shopping cart

More information

TUTU, DESMOND
An African Prayer Book
Doubleday Religion, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385477309. 0.72 x 7.34 x 5.22 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 95178
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
Keywords: 0385477309 Africa
In shopping cart

More information

TUTU, DESMOND.
An African Prayer Book.
Doubleday, Garden City: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Gift inscription on half title page. In this collection all the spiritual riches of the vast and varied continent of Africa are bravely set forth.
¶ 137 pages.
Book number: 27114X1
USD 54.25 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP„ 4310]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: ( Sayings Stories Spirit Poems Customs Books Adoration Contrition Supplication ). 0385477309
In shopping cart

More information

TUTU, DESMOND
Ausgewählte Texte.
Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH 1987. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442110254. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU061151
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search