ascending
descending
found: 826 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MORRIS, DESMOND
Desmond Morrie;s Kattenboek.
Van Holkema & Warendorf, Houten. 1995, 144 pp, Gebonden met stofomslag, Met illustraties
Book number: 101558745
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS, DESMOND (WITH RAMONA MORRIS.)
Men and Apes
Bantam Q3944. 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Anthropology, Apes, Gorillas, Monkeys).
Book number: 812454
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: Anthropology, Apes, Gorillas, Monkeys
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID & MORRIS, DESMOND
Bailey's democracy
2005. . ISBN: 9783865211934. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1539639
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9783865211934
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID & MORRIS, DESMOND
Bailey's democracy
2005. . ISBN: 9783865211934. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1532479
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9783865211934
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, DAVID & MORRIS, DESMOND
Bailey's democracy
2005. . ISBN: 9783865211934. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1815325
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9783865211934
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND.
Animal Days.
London. Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017381) Hard Cover. 275 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a small mark on cover where orginal price was. In This Irresistable Personal History The Author Tells The Touching And Often Hilarious Story Of His Early Animal Days. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 051141
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0224017381
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND.
Animal Days.
London. Jonathan Cape.London. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017381) Hard Cover. 275 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. In this irresistable personal history the author tells the touching and often hilarious story of his early animal days. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 034686
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0224017381
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND MORRIS
Baby's
Spectrum, 2008. Paperback Goed
Book number: 32329
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND, MORRIS
Bodywatching
BCA, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5751
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DESMOND MORRIS
COMPOPRTAMIENTO INTIMO
PLAZA & JANES. 1972. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 255 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. Jaquette légèrement abîmée.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jose M. M. Paricio. Titre original : Intimate behaviour.
Book number: RO60090836
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND.
LE COUPLE NU. ZOOLOGIE DU COMPORTEMENT INTIME DE L HOMME.
GRASSET., 1972. 306 pages. Couverture rigide. Traduit de l'anglais par FERNAND MALAVAL. In-8 Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R150126693
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND.
LE COUPLE NU. ZOOLOGIE DU COMPORTEMENT INTIME DE L HOMME.
GRASSET., 1972. 306 pages. Couverture souple remplié illustrée. Traduit de l'anglais par FERNAND MALAVAL. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R150126694
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND.
LE COUPLE NU. ZOOLOGIE DU COMPORTEMENT INTIME DE L HOMME.
GRASSET., 1972. 306 pages. Couverture rigide avec jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Note au stylo sur la page de faux titre. Traduit de l'anglais par FERNAND MALAVAL. In-8 Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R150126692
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS DESMOND
Dogwatching
Jonathan Cape, reprint, 1987 (1986) 106p, some drawings, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0224028677]
Book number: 87546
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: DOGS
Keywords: DOGS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND AND OTHERS
Gestures Their Origins And Distribution
London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224015702) Hard Cover. 296 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. By Systematically Tracing The Origins And Special Geographical Range Of Key Gestures, They Have Made It Possible For The First Time To See Behind These Familiar Actions A Precise Pattern Of Human Behaviour. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 065069
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0224015702
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND MORRIS, PETER COLLETT, PETER MARSH, MARIE O'SHAUGHNESSY
Gestures - Their Origins and Distribution
Book Club Associates By Arrangement with Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1979. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardcover without dust jacket, illustrated, 296 pages, minor shelf wear, slight discolouration to page edges, a good copy - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022575
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND MORRIS
The Human Zoo
Clarke, Irwin & Co.. 1969. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.256 with bibliography. clean tight copy some dogearred corners creases frontpiece top right corner cut small diagonally slight bumping to edges and corners and top/bottom spine with small creases and rubbing to top/bottom spine edges slight soiling to front cover outer edge. Very Good.
Book number: 012281
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Animals Science
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND MORRIS
The Human Zoo
McGraw Hill Book Company. 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOMC, pp.256 clean crisp copy d/j slight creases and rubbing to corner and edges faint water stain top right corner and top back corner. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 012489
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND MORRIS
The Human Zoo
London, Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd/ Jonathan Cape. 1960, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.256 with bibliography. clean tight copy marbled endpapers. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016668
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, DESMOND AND RAMONA
Men and Apes
NY, McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Explores the many strange relationships that have grown up over the years between man and his nearest living relatives - the apes. Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 021346
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Men and Apes, Evolution, Monkeys, Intelligent Apes Ape Life, Men Ape Relationships, Nature, Darwin, Darwinian Controversy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS, DESMOND AND RAMONA
Men and Pandas
London, Sphere Books. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, few small library stamps but no library pockets or other markings and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 122302
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Pandas Animals Wild Wildlife Animals in Nature Animals in Captivity Zoo Zoological Gardens Animal Behaviour Wild Animals Captive Breeding Wild Animals Giant Pandas
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS DESMOND
De naakte aap. Een zoölogische studie van het menselijk dier
Bruna 1968 1e druk, Paperback, 246p, omslag Dick Bruna, goed
Book number: 8094292
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS DESMOND,
The Naked Ape: A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1967. First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. The dj is rubbed, and slightly chipped. The pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 114513
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS DESMOND
The Naked Ape
London, Book Club Associates. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover. 252 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A Zoologist's Study Of The Human Animal. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 073942
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND MORRIS
The Naked Ape - a Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
N.Y. McGraw-hill. 1967, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BOMC, pp.252 with bibliography clean tight copy former owner name on inside front cover crinkles to top/bottom spine else slight edge and corner wear with rubbing to covers. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010208
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search