ascending
descending
found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANITA DESAI
Baumgartner's Bombay by Desai, Anita
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990. Paperback. 0140114742. Spine ribbed and some scuffing and creaasing to cover. Near Fine.
Book number: whip590
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0140114742
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DESAI ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay
London, Heinemann. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434186368) Hard Cover. 229 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In His Shabby Flat Behind The Taj Hotel In Bombay, Surrounded By His Family Of Stray Cats And Fading Postcards, Hugo Lives Out His Final Years In Familiar Solitude And Comfortable Squalor. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074636
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Keywords: 0434186368
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DESAI ANITA
Fasting, Feasting
London, Vintage Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099289636) Paperback. 227 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Uma, The Plain, Spinster Daughter Of A Close Knit Indian Family, Is Trapped At Home, Smothered By Her Overbearing Parents And Their Traditions, Unlike Her Ambitious Younger Sister Aruna, Who Brings Off A 'good' Marriage, And Brother Arun, The Disappointing Son And Heir Who Is Studying In America. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 042639
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0099289636
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANITA DESAI
FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN
ISBN : 014011906X. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 145 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Poul Webb
Book number: RO60061554
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BREKKE TORIL, DAVIS ANGELA, DESAI ANITA, EMECHETA BUCHI, FRENCH MARILYN, GREER GERMAINE, PONIATOWSKA ELENA, SAADAWI EL NAWAL, SHIRAZI MANNY, TAYLOR DEBIE EN TWEEDIE JILL.
Vrouwen wereldwijd.
Amsterdam, Feministische uitgeverij Sara, 1985. 404 blz. Paperback. Leesvouw in rug. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek
Book number: 9986
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vrouwen/Emancipatie/Feminisme
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay
NY: Knopf, 1989. 1st printing. Hardcover. spine very slightly cocked. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2073
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction 0394572297
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay.
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1988, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Fine in very fine dust jacket. As New/As New.
Book number: 1682
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA,
Baumgartner's Bombay.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 704357
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner Bombay - Roman
München . List Sauberes Exemplar
Book number: BU221519
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay
Vintage Books, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 229. ISBN: 9780099428527. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1023351
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780099428527
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0886192013). Hardcover. Book, Stated First Edition. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. Secure boxed packaging! The story of a man, Hugo Baumgartner living out his final years in his shabby flat behind the Taj Hotel in Bombay. Having left Hitler's Nazi Germany fifty years before, he now finds himself involved with a young German clearly in trouble who has shown up at his local cafe. sa2. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 3851
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0886192013 INDIA FICTION JEWS HISTORICAL
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay
Lester and Orpen Dennys, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1988. First Canadian Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar clean and tight nf/nf .
Book number: 27817
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: INDIA FICTION JEWS HISTORICAL
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA.
Baumgartner's Bombay.
Heinemann, London. 1988. 8vo, 230pp. Uncorrected proof copy. A good paperback copy with a crease at one corner affecting several pages.
¶ Proof copy
Book number: 72791
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA.,
Baumgartner's Bombay.
N.Y.:, KNOPF, 1988. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0394572297. As New in Dj.
Book number: 4011
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature Indian Fiction 0394572297
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA,
Baumgartner's Bombay.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 701782
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DESAI, ANITA (1937-)
Baumgartner’S Bombay / Anita Desai
New York : A. A. Knopf : Distributed By Random House 1989. 1st Edition. Description: 229 p. ; 22 cm. Originally published: London : W. Heinemann. 1988. Subjects: Jewish refugees --Fiction. World War. 1939-1945 --Jews --Fiction. Jews --India --Bombay --Fiction. Bombay (India) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 160557
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartner's Bombay
Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1988, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0886192013). Cloth, 8vo. 229 pp. A Fine Copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001130
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0886192013
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA.
Baumgartner's Bombay.
NY: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394572297. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 853
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0394572297 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Baumgartners Bombay
Goldmann 1993. 288 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3442411653. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU046040
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA:
Baumgartners Bombay
München : List, 1989. O-Titel: Baumgartner´s Bombay , , 275 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 167318
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA & LIGTENBERG, LUCAS
De behoeder
1988. Papieren omslag. Pp: 239. ISBN: 9789029513142. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1001564
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029513142
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
De behoeder. Roman.
Arbeiderspers. 1988, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 9029513144) . Book, Een portret van het oude en het nieuwe India. 239 blz. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 006823
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9029513144
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DESAI, ANITA
De behoeder
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers, 1988 (eerste druk) paperback, 239 pp., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9029513144 in goede staat.
Book number: EJP186/56599
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Berg im Feuer. Roman.
Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH 1988. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Kanten berieben ISBN: 3442091128. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU046054
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

DESAI, ANITA
Clear light of day
Vintage, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 192. To The Family Living In The Shabby, Dusty House In Delhi, Tara'S Visit Brings A Sharp Reminder Of Life Outside Tradition. For Bim Coping Endlessly With Their Problems, There Is A Renewal Of The Old Jealousies For, Unlike Her Sister, She Has Failed To Escape. Looking At Both The Cruelty And Beauty Of Family Life And The Harshness Of India'S Modern History, Clear Light Of Day Brilliantly Evokes The Painful Process Of Confronting And Healing Old Wounds. ISBN: 9780099276180. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1744240
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099276180
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search