| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Baumgartner's Bombay by Desai, Anita Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990. Paperback. 0140114742. Spine ribbed and some scuffing and creaasing to cover. Near Fine. -- Magpie BooksBook number: whip590 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0140114742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay London, Heinemann. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434186368) Hard Cover. 229 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In His Shabby Flat Behind The Taj Hotel In Bombay, Surrounded By His Family Of Stray Cats And Fading Postcards, Hugo Lives Out His Final Years In Familiar Solitude And Comfortable Squalor. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 074636 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0434186368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fasting, Feasting London, Vintage Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099289636) Paperback. 227 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Uma, The Plain, Spinster Daughter Of A Close Knit Indian Family, Is Trapped At Home, Smothered By Her Overbearing Parents And Their Traditions, Unlike Her Ambitious Younger Sister Aruna, Who Brings Off A 'good' Marriage, And Brother Arun, The Disappointing Son And Heir Who Is Studying In America. As New/None Issued. Book number: 042639 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0099289636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN ISBN : 014011906X. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 145 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Poul Webb -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061554 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vrouwen wereldwijd. Amsterdam, Feministische uitgeverij Sara, 1985. 404 blz. Paperback. Leesvouw in rug. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 9986 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Mens en maatschappij
Keywords: Vrouwen/Emancipatie/Feminisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay NY: Knopf, 1989. 1st printing. Hardcover. spine very slightly cocked. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 2073 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction 0394572297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay. Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1988, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Fine in very fine dust jacket. As New/As New. Book number: 1682 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 704357 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner Bombay - Roman München . List Sauberes Exemplar Book number: BU221519 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay Vintage Books, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 229. ISBN: 9780099428527. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1023351 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099428527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0886192013). Hardcover. Book, Stated First Edition. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. Secure boxed packaging! The story of a man, Hugo Baumgartner living out his final years in his shabby flat behind the Taj Hotel in Bombay. Having left Hitler's Nazi Germany fifty years before, he now finds himself involved with a young German clearly in trouble who has shown up at his local cafe. sa2. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 3851 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0886192013 INDIA FICTION JEWS HISTORICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay Lester and Orpen Dennys, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1988. First Canadian Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar clean and tight nf/nf . Book number: 27817 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: INDIA FICTION JEWS HISTORICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay. Heinemann, London. 1988. 8vo, 230pp. Uncorrected proof copy. A good paperback copy with a crease at one corner affecting several pages. ¶ Proof copy Book number: 72791 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay. N.Y.:, KNOPF, 1988. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0394572297. As New in Dj. Book number: 4011 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature Indian Fiction 0394572297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701782 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner’S Bombay / Anita Desai New York : A. A. Knopf : Distributed By Random House 1989. 1st Edition. Description: 229 p. ; 22 cm. Originally published: London : W. Heinemann. 1988. Subjects: Jewish refugees --Fiction. World War. 1939-1945 --Jews --Fiction. Jews --India --Bombay --Fiction. Bombay (India) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160557 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1988, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0886192013). Cloth, 8vo. 229 pp. A Fine Copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001130 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0886192013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartner's Bombay. NY: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394572297. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 853 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0394572297 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartners Bombay Goldmann 1993. 288 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3442411653. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU046040 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baumgartners Bombay München : List, 1989. O-Titel: Baumgartner´s Bombay Book number: 167318 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De behoeder 1988. Papieren omslag. Pp: 239. ISBN: 9789029513142. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1001564 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029513142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De behoeder. Roman. Arbeiderspers. 1988, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 9029513144) . Book, Een portret van het oude en het nieuwe India. 239 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 006823 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9029513144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De behoeder Amsterdam, Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers, 1988 (eerste druk) paperback, 239 pp., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9029513144 in goede staat. Book number: EJP186/56599 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Berg im Feuer. Roman. Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH 1988. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Kanten berieben ISBN: 3442091128. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU046054 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clear light of day Vintage, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 192. To The Family Living In The Shabby, Dusty House In Delhi, Tara'S Visit Brings A Sharp Reminder Of Life Outside Tradition. For Bim Coping Endlessly With Their Problems, There Is A Renewal Of The Old Jealousies For, Unlike Her Sister, She Has Failed To Escape. Looking At Both The Cruelty And Beauty Of Family Life And The Harshness Of India'S Modern History, Clear Light Of Day Brilliantly Evokes The Painful Process Of Confronting And Healing Old Wounds. ISBN: 9780099276180. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1744240 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099276180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page