| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 533 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
100 Books by August Derleth. With a foreword by Donald Wandrei. Sauk City, Arkham House, 1962. First edition, 12mo, pp. 121; frontispiece, 2 plates, and 1 facsimile; very good in orig. wrappers, minor creasing to edges of wrappers, and loosening at staples, else very good. This copy inscribed, "A record of sorts, August Derleth," on front flyleaf. Book number: 26139 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Bibliography Wisconsin Modern Literature Literature August Derleth American Literature Signed Donald Wandrei Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
New and Forthcoming Books by August Derleth Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, ca. 1970. 12mo. Wraps. 12 p. Folded once vertically; else about fine. Â ¶ Contains annotations, generally one paragraph long, about 19 books by Derleth. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 42412 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Journey Scribner, 1940. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Derleth in 1958; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 24961 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Midwest
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Science Fiction Fantasy; September, 1966; Vol. 16, No. 1 Flushing, NY, Ultimate Publishing Co. 1966. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 162pp. Cover by Frank Paul. Eano Binder, et al. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 44314 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La lampada di Alhazred Roma, Fanucci, 1977. . 22 cm, rilegatura editoriale illustrata, titolo al piatto e dorso, pp. 281, 5 illustrazioni nel testo. Come nuovo. Book number: "BV506 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: fantascienza | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lurker at the Threshold London: Panther Books, 1970. 0586033459. Paperback. ISBN: 0586033459. Panther Books 1970; Good plus in paperback; 160 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16818 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0586033459 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Saint Ignatius and the Company of Jesus (Vision Books) Ignatius Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Some edge rubbing and light handling.() This Vision book for youth 9 - 15 years old tells the exciting, dramatic story of St. Ignatius of Loyola and the order he founded, the Society of Jesus. As a young man, Ignatius had dreams of an adventurous life as a soldier. His dreams, however, did not come true the way he had hoped. Seriously wounded in battle, the soldier Ignatius had a profound conversion to Christ during his period of healing and recovery. He abandoned a promising career in the military and dedicated the rest of his life to the service of Christ and the Church. This book tells of his starting one of the most influential orders in the church, and gives a graphic account of his adventures his many encounters with popes, kings and emperors and the great work the Jesuits did in spreading the Gospel. Illustrated. ID: mon0000107832 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000107832 USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: General, Religious, Saints, Textbook Buyback, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
When Evil Wakes a New Anthology of the MacAbre London, Souvenir. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW minor edge wear, short tear along top of upper joint, small chip bottom edge of rear panel, book clean, 288pp, includes Lovecraft The Horror at Red Hook, Clark Ashton Smith The Seed from the Sepulchre, & Derleth and Lovecraft The Shuttered Room. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003593 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Supernatural Ghost Story Literature Fiction Short Stories Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
10 Story Fantasy: Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1951, Tyrant & Slave-girl on Planet Venus Avon Periodicals, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- staplebound paperback, covers separated from binding, binding tight, cover edges chipped and pieces missing along edge, bright and clean cover art of Tyrant and Slave-Girl, first end page has inch piece missing on bottom corner, small side edge tear on first couple pages, otherwise, interior clean, no markings or tears. Book in protective plastic. Features: 3 Novelettes- "Tyrant and Slave-Girl on Planet Venus" by John Beynon; "The Poisonous Soul (Weird-Fantasy)" by Franklin Gregory; "Getaway on Krishna" by l. Sprague de Camp; 10 Short stories- "Haunted Atoms" by A. E. Van Vogt; "Cry Witch" by Fritz Leiber; "Friend to Man" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sentinel of Eternity" by Arthus C. Clarke; "The Other Side of the Wall" by August Derleth; "Private World" by Martin Pearson; "Uneasy Lies the Head" by Lester Del Rey; "Seeds of Futurity" by Kris Neville; "Who Builds Maos Traps" by K. W. Bennett; "The Woodworker" by Gene A. Davidson. Science fiction, collectible. FS900203. Good-. Book number: 900203 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Science Books
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTALS OF TOMORROW. The Best Tales of Science Fiction and Other Fantasy. New York, Rinehart, [1954]. 1954, First Edition. Derleth, August [Editor] Bradbury, Ray. PORTALS OF TOMORROW. The Best Tales of Science Fiction and Other Fantasy. New York: Rinehart, ]1954]. First Edition, 8vo. 371pp. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustwrapper showing light use. A colleciton of 16 neat short stories, including 'The Playground' by Ray Bradbury, & works by Arthur C. Clarke, Frederic Brown, Clifford Simak, James Blish, Mildred Clingerman, Murray Leinster, Mack Reynolds & others. Introduction by Derleth. Book number: 31798 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Derleth, August Editor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Stranger; Fish Lane; The Memoirs of Solar Pons; Hangman's Hat Unicorn Press, 1951. Hardcover, Cloth, No Jacket, Near Fine. Unicorn Mystery edition. Book number: E6425 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maiden Murders. Mystery Writers of America. New York, Harper and Brothers. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition. Hard cover. Lacking dust jacket. 302 pages. With an introduction by John Dickson Carr. An anthology of short mystery stories including work by Kenneth Millar, August Derleth, Ellery Queen and others. In GOOD+ condition with moderate darkening along the cover extremities, as well as general fading. Some scuffing to the extremities. Interior clean and solid with slight weakening at the hinges and a previous owner's signature on the first endpaper. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003148 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, November 1959, vol. 5, no. 12 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Adventure of the Stolen Hats by August Derleth, Midnight Train to Death by Blochman, Guns In Action by C H Coxe, The Night of Stranglers by Rafael Sabatini, Th Book number: 18699 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, June 1957, vol. 3, no. 8 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1957 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes The Jaws of Darkness by Hal Ellison, A Sort of a Story by Ben Hecht, Johnny Pringle Detective by Walt Sheldon, You Can't Depend on Anybody by Patricia Highs Book number: 18679 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, February 1958, vol. 4, no. 4 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1958 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Adventure of the Triple Kent by Derleth, The Buzzard by Octavus Roy Cohen, The Man in the Shade by T S Stribling, Shadow of a Bird by Rodolfo Walsh, For the Good of the Book number: 18689 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, June 1960, vol. 13, no. 6 Great American Publications, New York, 1960 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Saint and the Damsel in Distress by Charteris, Cross-Tails by Lewis Kilpatrick, Point of Honor by George Fielding Eliot, The Adventures of the Cloverdale Book number: 18722 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, December 1958, vol. 5, no. 2 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1958 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes The Dorrington Inheritance by August Derleth, Limehouse Rhapsofy by Sax Rohmer, Parmill Has Disappeared by Hugh Wiley, The Candid Corpse by James M Fox and Book number: 18693 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, September 1961, vol. 15, no. 1 Sales Publications Inc, New York, 1961 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and slightly creased illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Uncured Ham by Charteris, The Adventure of the Blind Clairaudient by August Derleth, Ocolio Nanigo by Wenzell Brown, Prince's Mixture by Avram D Book number: 18724 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SIXTEEN DIFFERENT PAPERBACKS ABOUT, OR RELATED TO, SHERLOCK HOLMES , [Various publishers] 1954 - 1985, . A few with spine issues, all in at least good, or better, cond. All mass market paperback size. Sold as a lot, only. ¶ Titles include: (1) Murder She Wrote / The Murder of Sherlock Holmes; (2) Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street; (3) The New Exploits of Sherlock Holmes; (4) The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes; (5) His Last Bow; (6) The Hound of the Baskervilles, first Dell printing, 1976; (7) The Hound of the Baskervilles, Dell, 1967; (8) Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes; (9) The World's Greatest Sherlock Holmes Quiz Book; (10) Regarding Sherlock Holmes / The Adventures of Solar Pons; (11) Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula; (12) The Adventures of the Peerless Peer / The Indomitable Sherlock Holmes Joins Forces with the Lord of the Jungle Himself; (13) Exit Sherlock Holmes; (14) The Return of Sherlock Holmes; (15) The West End Horror; (16) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother. Book number: 035323 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sherlockiana Sherlockian Doyle ACD | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dossier of Solar Pons (Series: Solar Pons 8.) Pinnacle. (ISBN: 0-523-40267-8) . 1979, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Based on the work of August Derleth. Series: Solar Pons 8. (Mystery). Book number: 844513 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0523402678 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Files of Solar Pons Vol. 10- Pulse Stopping Suspense As Solar Pons, Successor to Sherlock Holmes, Solves the Most Bizarre Xases in His Career. Pinnacle Books, 1979. Original Pinnacle Books Edition. Paperback; First Printing. Illustrated by Cover Art by Ben Stahl Vol. 10. Good plus condition with normal usage showing. Slight musty scent. Text is clean/tight. Books lays a bit lazy due to poor shelf position. All edge yellow. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; The Adventure of Solar Pons Series; Vol. 10; 210+ads pages. G+. Book number: 22588 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Fiction Suspense
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Mystery Solar Pons | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Books By August Derleth Arkham House 1962, First, Hard Cover. . 9997546598 Boards lightly rubbed, very mild cornerwear. Binding is tight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Limited edition of 200 copies in hardcover. B/w frontis photograph of author. 121pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 34416 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure of the Orient Express. NY: Candlelight Press, 1965. 1. Second printing. A few b/w illustrations. 60 pp. 12mo, Orange stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. nice, fresh copy. Book number: 42601 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of the Unique Dickensians WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. First Printing. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. 38 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Limited Edition. Only 2012 copies printed per Sixty Years of Arkham. A single Solar Pons tale, published in softcover. Great Reading! Out Of Print. Fine . Book number: 133 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Science Fiction Mystery Detective Solar Pons | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure of the Unique Dickensians. Sauk City, WI, Mycroft & Moran, 1968. First edition / First printing. Printed wrappers. . A fine copy. One of 2,012 copies printed. This story would be collected five years later in The Chronicles of Solar Pons (1973). A superb copy. Book number: 5494 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Arkham House Fantasy Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page