| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
![]() | Saint Ignatius and the Company of Jesus (Vision Books) Ignatius Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Some edge rubbing and light handling.() This Vision book for youth 9 - 15 years old tells the exciting, dramatic story of St. Ignatius of Loyola and the order he founded, the Society of Jesus. As a young man, Ignatius had dreams of an adventurous life as a soldier. His dreams, however, did not come true the way he had hoped. Seriously wounded in battle, the soldier Ignatius had a profound conversion to Christ during his period of healing and recovery. He abandoned a promising career in the military and dedicated the rest of his life to the service of Christ and the Church. This book tells of his starting one of the most influential orders in the church, and gives a graphic account of his adventures his many encounters with popes, kings and emperors and the great work the Jesuits did in spreading the Gospel. Illustrated. ID: mon0000107832 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000107832 USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: General, Religious, Saints, Textbook Buyback, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicles of Solar Pons. With an Introd. By Allen J. Hubin Sauk City. Wis.Mycroft & Moran 1973. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 237 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Pons. Solar (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Detective and mystery stories. American. Private investigators--England--London--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105820 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicles of Solar Pons. With an Introd. By Allen J. Hubin Sauk City. Wis.Mycroft & Moran 1973. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 237 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Pons. Solar (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Detective and mystery stories. American. Private investigators--England--London--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76803 € 18.25 [Appr.: US$ 22.92 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1820]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicles of Solar Pons. With an Introd. By Allen J. Hubin Sauk City. Wis.Mycroft & Moran 1973. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 237 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Pons. Solar (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Detective and mystery stories. American. Private investigators --England --London --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105822 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonel Markesan, and Less Pleasant People / By August Derleth & Mark Schorer Sauk City. Wis : Arkham House 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 285 p. 20 cm. Previous owner's signature. Genre: Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105048 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Things Sauk City. Wis. : Arkham House 1971. 1st Ediition. Description: vii. 330 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Horror tales. American & English. Supernatural--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76814 € 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5187]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Things Sauk City. Wis.Arkham House 1971. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 330 p. 21 cm. Form/genre: Supernatural fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105074 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Things Sauk City. Wis.Arkham House 1971. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 330 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Horror tales. American. Horror tales. English. Supernatural --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 104779 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK THINGS. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 8vo. 1st edition (Jaffery 121). vii, [3], 330 pp. Black cloth with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Blue & beige dust jacket., et al. Book number: 16024.1 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dwellers in Darkness Sauk City. Wis. : Arkham House 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 203 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Ghost stories. American. Fantasy fiction. American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0870540742. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105532 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
Keywords: 0870540742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emerson, Our Contemporary [By] August Derleth [New York] Crowell-Collier Press 1970. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 168 p. 24 cm. Bibliographical notes: p. 163-165. Subjects: Emerson. Ralph Waldo. 1803-1882. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 77380 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Emerson, Our Contemporary Macmillan Pub Co, 1970. 002729000X. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 002729000X. 176 pages; Better than vg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12634 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: 002729000x Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost of Black Hawk Island NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1961, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover is soiled, has edgewear, and is splitting along the spine edges; lacks the flyleaf; title page with small tear; inner hinges cracked. Scarce copy of this young adult mystery by the popular author of the Solar Pons series and the Sac Prairie Saga. Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: D0177 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 20th Twentieth Century Fiction Novel, American Fiction Novel, Contemporary Novel Fiction, Solar Pons Series, Young Adult Mystery Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harrigan's File / August Derleth Sauk City. Wis. : Arkham House 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.087054070X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76830 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
Keywords: 087054070X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harrigan's File / August Derleth Sauk City. Wis. : Arkham House 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.087054070X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 63070 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: 087054070X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harrigan's file Arkham House Pub, 1975. Pp: 256. Arkham House has brought readers the cases of William Hope Hodgson's Carnacki, Seabury Quinn's Jules de Grandin, and Margery Lawrence's Dr. Miles Pennoyer. Now we offer seventeen accounts from the files of newspaper reporter Tex Harrigan, where we see the versatile hand of August Derleth in a refreshingly new genre. The stories are: "Mcllvaine's Star," "A Corner for Lucia," "Invaders from the Microcosm," "Mark VII," "The Other Side of the Wall," "An Eye for History," "The Maugham Obsession," "A Traveller in Time," "The Detective and the Senator," "Protoplasma," "The Mechanical House," "By Rocket to the Moon," "The Man Who Rode the Saucer," "Ferguson's Capsules," "The Penfield Misadventure," "The Remarkable Dingdong," and "The Martian Artifact.". Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1959588 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harrigan's File Sauk City. Wis. : Arkham House 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. ; 20 cm. Form/genre: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.087054070X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 106256 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 087054070X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey, By August Derleth Sauk City. Wis.Mycroft & Moran 1968. 1st Edition. Description: 131 p. 19 cm. Form / genre: Detective and mystery fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123631 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. George and Other Odd Persons [By] Stephen Grendon [Pseud. ] Sauk City. Wis.Arkham House 1963. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 239 p. 20 cm. Form / genre: Horror fiction. Fantasy fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123628 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MR. FAIRLIE'S FINAL JOURNEY. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. 8vo. 1st edition (Jaffery 110). [6], 131, [1] pp. Black cloth with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Dust jacket., NF (top edge dusty)/VG (spine & edges tanned). Book number: 36206 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey, By August Derleth Sauk City. Wis.Mycroft & Moran 1968. 1st Edition. Description: 131 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Derleth. August William 1909-1971. Form/Genre: Detective and mystery stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 84665 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Poetry out of Wisconsin / Edited By August Derleth Sauk City. Wis. : Stanton and Lee 1969. 1st Edition. Description: xxiv. 307 p. : ill. ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: American poetry --Wisconsin. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 173212 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Poetry out of Wisconsin, Edited By August Derleth Sauk City. Wis.Stanton & Lee 1969. 1st Edition. Description: xxiv. 307 p. Illus.ports. 22 cm. Subjects: American poetry --Wisconsin. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123048 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A PRAED STREET DOSSIER. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. 8vo. 1st edition (Jaffery 103). [12], 108, [4] pp. Black cloth with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Dust jacket., NF (top edge dusty)/VG+ (spine & edges tanned). Illustrations by Frank Utpatel. Book number: 36212 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sentence Deferred. A Judge Peck Mystery Hardback, 1st edition, pub. ion 1939 by Charles Scribner's sons. No dustjacket. Red boards in good clean condition, personal bookplate, spots of foxing to prelims. Overall textblock is clean and fresh, a well preserved copy. Book number: UT-V1EO-Y2HA GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |